Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Adsit Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Re: The Two Wives of EBENEZER Adsit - MY ERRORS CORRECTED
Posted by: jan mongoven (ID *****9107) Date: December 11, 2010 at 06:48:28
In Reply to: Re: The Two Wives of EBENEZER Adsit by Russell Adsit of 205

In 2003 I wrote:

<We have always assumed that EBENEZER ADSIT married BETSEY ALGER at Lyme in 1772 and that she was his only wife and the mother of his many children (source: Newman Ward Adsit’s important work). I respectfully disagree and invite a discussion.

<My sources ( 1. “History of the First Congregational Church of Old Lyme, Connecticut 1665-1993,” Susan H. Ely, containing vital records by Elizebeth Plimpton, 1995; and 2. “Vital Records of Lyme, Connecticut to the End of the Year 1850,” Verne Hall & Elizebeth Plimpton, 1976) indicate he had two wives:

<N.W. Adsit tells us ELIJAH ADSIT, the couple’s first child, was born on 12 Jul 1744. Elijah was baptized on 2 Oct 1744, according to Congregational Church records in “History” (p. 256). However, on page 317 of “History,” the following is recorded: Sept 1744 Death of “ELIZABETH wife of EBENEZER ADSIT.” So, unless there was another Ebenezer Adsit in Lyme, the church record tells us that Elizabeth died two months after the birth of her first baby and before his baptism.>

Today, in Dec 2010, I have re-read my original 2003 post and realize three glaring ERRORS I made while typing. In the third paragraph above, I meant to write that "ELIJAH ADSIT, the couple's first child, was born 12 Jul 1774. Elijah was baptized 2 Oct 1774" ... not 1744. I also meant to write that "on page 317 of 'History' the following is recorded: Sept 1774 Death of ELIZABETH, wife of EBENEZER ADSIT" ... not Sept 1744.

I realize why this post was never taken seriously by Adsit researchers. I should have rigorously proof-read and corrected my three glaring typos, and I apologize for the confusion (and eyeball-rolling?) I likely caused.

However, these critical facts remain: Newman Ward Adsit gives Betsey Alger as Ebenezer Adsit's only wife and the mother of his ten children. But the Old Lyme First Congregational Church record proves (1) a woman called "Elizabeth, wife of Ebenezer Adsit" died at Lyme in Sep 1774 and (2) Ebenezer's son, Elijah, was baptized in Lyme on 2 Oct 1774. There is ZERO evidence from the Old Lyme church records or from Newman's book that there were two Ebenezer Adsits in Lyme in 1774.

Betsey, of course, is a common nickname for Elizabeth. Was the Elizabeth Adsit who died in Sep 1774 the woman whose maiden name was Betsey Alger? According to Newman Ward Adsit, she must have been. He wrote on page 7: "Ebenezer Adsit...born at Lyme, Connecticut 7 June 1747; died at Westbrook, Ontario, Canada in 1826; married at Lyme in 1772 Betsey Alger; died at Westbrook, Canada in 1815. They lived at Lyme until about 1775 when they removed to Canaan, Columbia county, New York later to Westbrook, Canada." So Newman tells us Ebenezer and Betsey married in 1772 and had Elijah in Jul 1774.

The problem with Newman's information is that Ebenezer's wife, Elizabeth Adsit, died at Lyme in 1774. I have not found (has anybody?) a church or Bible record of Ebenezer's 2nd marriage in Lyme. For that matter, the Old Lyme church records show no 1772 marriage to Betsey Alger. I believe that after Elizabeth Adsit's death in Sep 1774, Ebenezer had son Elijah baptized (Oct 1774) and both moved to Canaan, New York (probably about 1775, as Newman wrote). I believe Ebenezer married a woman there who became the mother of his next nine children and who died in Canada. As most of us know, genealogical records from that period in New York are extremely difficult, if not impossible, to find; therefore, it doesn't puzzle me why a second wife would never have been discovered.

I am convinced that Ebenezer Adsit had two wives. I welcome your comments. Given that Ebenezer and his wife produced NINE children, there must be tens of thousands of descendants. This is a topic that warrants discussion.

Sincerely,
Jan


Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:
No followups yet

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/adsit/messages/190.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network