Starting Sept. 30, 2014, Genealogy.com will be making a big change. GenForum message boards, Family Tree Maker homepages, and the most popular articles will be preserved in a read-only format, while several other features will no longer be available, including member subscriptions and the Shop.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Barnhill Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Re: John N. Barnhill killed at Goliad Texas 1836 - Seeking ancestry
Posted by: Cathy Osborn (ID *****1895) Date: July 23, 2009 at 14:44:58
In Reply to: Re: John N. Barnhill killed at Goliad Texas 1836 - Seeking ancestry by Stan Barnhill of 1661

Hi Stan,

Thank you for your comments and nice to hear from you. Well, did think I had laid this one to rest until my interest was peeked again...sigh.

If I could just get my hands on some of the Spanish West Florida Records or a complete listing of the 1820 Census for Feliciana Parish it might be helpful?

John Barnhill, as you know is listed as a holder of a valid Land Title: 1813-1824 for West Feliciana Parish, LA and was hoping that this was John N. Barnhill's father?

Now we know that John's maternal aunt was Ann Carter, wife of Parsons Carter, and he and his sister Maria were raised by them in East or West Feliciana Parish, LA. Seen Ann Carter's name listed as Ann or Nancy Carter, Ann H.Carter, or Ann Hays Dortch Carter and still trying to sort that out?

At this point on the incomplete listing of 1820 Census for Feliciana Parish, Red Wood Creek District: James Hays, Parson Carter, David (Dortel) Dortch and the Mississippi District: John Hays, no Barnhills listed?

My thought is that John's mother was either a Hay/Hayes or Dortch and leaning towards Hay/Hayes? Found sister Ann or Nancy Dortch Carter listed on court records and later listed on a 1850 Census for East Feliciana Parish, LA as Ann H. Carter, age 62, from South Carolina. At Rootsweb some family members have her listed as Ann Hays Dortch Carter, was Dortch a married name perhaps?

Have been trying to research cousins, General Albert G. Carter, William D. Carter and by marriage, John C. Walker and Wallace Badger who were the heirs and said to be the nearest family relations to John by 1858.

Believe Parsons Carter grew up in the Natchez District of Mississippi before moving to Feliciana Parish, but haven't gotten much further at this point?

Sure you have read the accounts of Dr. Joseph Barnard and Harbert Davenport. My question is why wasn't John aboard the schooner Brutus as Dr. Barnard stated that Captain Shackelford and the Red Rovers were? Instead he was on the Aurora as Dr. Barnard was, he mentions in his journal there being 15 volunteers on deck but doesn't name any of them as being Red Rovers?

Added to my confusion there is an account from a Lt. John E. Grace who said he and 15 other volunteers from Memphis, TN were aboard the Aurora - as John was - landed the same time the Brutus did at Matagorda and were not Red Rovers?

These families of early pioneers moved through AL and MS before settling in LA and wish I knew where to search for these records?

Happy Hunting,
Cathy





Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:
No followups yet

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/barnhill/messages/1535.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network