Starting Sept. 30, 2014, Genealogy.com will be making a big change. GenForum message boards, Family Tree Maker homepages, and the most popular articles will be preserved in a read-only format, while several other features will no longer be available, including member subscriptions and the Shop.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Barrickman Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Re: William and John Barrickman, Fayette Co, PA
Posted by: Jade (ID *****8954) Date: February 17, 2007 at 19:26:46
In Reply to: Re: William and John Barrickman, Fayette Co, PA by Mildred Zickefoose of 33

This account of the Barrickmans of German Twp., Fayette Co., PA and Cass Dist., Monongalia Co., WV is a bit askew.

The most significant error concerning the possibility of a William Barrickman's being a child in this family is that there was no "unknown" child born in 1798.

Ms. Zickefoose's account is based on a version of a 1960s reading of the Jacobs Lutheran Church (German Twp., Fayette Co.) record, by a well-intentioned person inexperienced with German script and customs. Subsequent readings by more able translators have cleared up Mrs. Fisher's mistake-riddled transcripts. The Rev. Paul M. Ruff, of Aliquippa, PA, has published good transcripts.

Unfortunately the poor version was published by Ms. June Barekman in the 1960s and repeated against her advice by Mr. Henderson Adams. These published accounts have confused many. There are mistakes not only in the account of John and Barbara's children, but also in the purported ancestry published by Ms. Barekman and by Mr. Adams, and by many others.

First, there is no evidence that Barbara had a middle name of any kind, including "Catherine". Happily, Ms. Zickefoose does give her correct maiden name (Franks). She was daughter of Jacob and Barbara Franks, of German Twp. (not "Co."), Fayette Co., PA.

Their Children, the first three recorded in baptismal records of the above-mentioned church. All are mentioned in their father's will recorded in Monongalia Co., WV [wills 1:230, proved in Aug. 1851] and some husbands or married surnames of daughters are identified in an estate settlement [estates 6:274-275]. Others are also identified as John's children in their Marriage Bonds or in death records. I will give a bit of added information on children for whom there has been a some published confusion. The order of birth of some of the middle children is a little uncertain, for reasons given below.

#1 Sarah was born 20 Mar. 1797 [baptismal record]. Her grave marker exaggerates her age at time of death.

#2 Jacob was born 19 Nov. 1798 [baptismal record].

#3 Peter was born 28 Jan. 1801 [baptismal record].

#4 Henry born ca. 1802-1804 (census ages vary)

#5 Elizabeth born ca. 1807/08, married Andrew Michael as his 2nd wife in 1857 [Monongalia Co. Marriage Records A:184].

#6 Michael born roughly 1804-1810, died in 1846, so never appeared in a census that gave specific ages.

#7 Eliza born about 1812/1813, mrd. Draper Cole about 7 Sep. 1831 (date of Marriage Bond, which gives her father's name). It can be confusing when families name daughters both 'Elizabeth' and 'Eliza'.

#8 John born ca. 6 Aug 1813 according to his grave marker.

#9 Anne, born probably ca. 1815. "Anne Wade" was one of the distributees in her father's estate settlement. She has been quite elusive. A published genealogy by Frank M. Brand states there was a grave marker for a Barbara Wade in the Barrickman family farm cemetery on Anne's father's farm, but such a marker was not there when the WPA cemetery readings were done 1938-1940. Jacob Barrickman was appointed administrator on the estate of Anne Wade and posted Administration Bond 22 May 1854 with the Monongalia Co. Court. A very diligent descendant located the administration bond and the 1922 MO death record of Oliver P. Wade, that said his mother's maiden name was "Barackman" but did not give her first name and did not give his father's name. This has to be the Oliver Wade, age 11, who was in the 1850 census household of John and Barbara (Franks) Barrickman. The same descendant has located two other believed children of Anne. If anyone has identified who exactly Anne married, I am as yet not aware of it. Anyone who can find her in the 1850 US Census wins a prize--but part of Cass Dist. for that year's enumeration is missing.

#10 Isaac born ca. 1 Jan 1817 according to his grave marker.

#11 Nimrod born ca. 1820-1823. He inherited the lion's share of his father's farm (his brother, #8 John was bequeathed the rest, on the W. side of the County Road).

#12 Catherine born ca. 27 Jul 1824 according to her grave marker, Whitely Chael Cem., Whitely Twp., Greene Co. PA.

John Barrickman was born about 4 Apr 1775 and died 15 Aug. 1851, both dates according to his grave marker that used to be in the family cemetery on his home farm. His and Barbara's grave markers were removed about 1982 by a descendant then living in Morgantown.

Records concerning this land identify the father of this John Barrickman. His father was also named John Barrickman, NOT HENRY. The John who d. in 1851 filed a deed in 1807 whose purpose was to explain that the deed by which his father, John Barrickman Sr., purchased most of the property was written incorrectly. The mistake was to include, in the metes-and-bounds description, about 100 acres that actually had been previously sold to another by the grantor from whom John Barrickman Sr. bought the land [the earlier purchaser from James Morris was Daniel Davis, who was next-neighbor to the East of the Barrickman farm]. As adjacent lands were sold or described in estate partitions, they consistently describe this family farm as that of John Barrickman, until John [the "Jr." in 1807] bequeathed the two parts in his will. Then Nimrod owned it until his death; subsequently it was partitioned. The partition record handily shows that the north, south and east bounds match up with those of the senior John Barrickman's purchase in 1800 from James Morris, as amended by the boundary between the Barrickman land and the parcel purchased by Daniel Davis.

The elder John Barrickman's estate was probated in Monongalia Co. in Feb. 1804. His estate administrators were Henry Barrickman and George Pickenpaugh. This Henry Barrickman is the one who has been oft-published as father of the John Barrickman who d. in 1851. But as we have seen, the 1851 decedent himself identified his father, in the explanatory deed he filed in 1807.

It is possible that this Henry Barrickman, estate co-administrator in 1804 (but the estate business dragged on until 1807, with the administrators trying to recover money due the estate from three Bonds, owed by Henry Core of German Twp., Fayette Co.), was a son of the John Barrickman who d. probably about Jan. 1804. Evidence is lacking thus far.

The above-mentioned Henry Core was son-in-law of the John Barrickman who d. ca. Jan. 1804. Henry Core married Salome / Sarah Barrickman, according to a printed family record in Core's Revolutionary War Pension file as well as in a 1780s deed where John Baragmann/Barrickman agreed to sell part of his PA grant land in German Twp., Fayette Co., to "my son in law" Henry Kohr/Core.

Another likely child of the John Barrickman who d. ca. early 1804 was named Friedrich. Friedrich and wife Sara had one child, Catharina, baptised in Jacobs Lutheran Church, German Twp., in 1785, for whom the Godparents were Johannes "Bergman" and Catharina. Since the John Baragmann/Barrickman of German Twp. and Monongalia Co. (d. ca. early 1804) had wife Catharina when selling the German Twp. land, it appears likely that they were the Godparents of this child, which suggests that Friedrich could have been a son of John. But while Friedrich appears in a few tax lists, he is last listed for 1788, and is not a head of household for 1790 in German Twp.

I should explain that I give "Baragmann/Barrickman" as the surname because in the German Twp. sale deeds for John's land the English text gives the name as "Barrickman" while the County Clerk rendered the surname in John's and Catherine's 'signatures' in German script that transcribes as "Baragmann". These were not actual signatures; the Clerk, Alexander McClean, rendered a great many of the hand-written signatures in German scripts ranging from 16th-century to 18th-century styles.

The ancestry of this family as speculated by Ms. Barekman and repeated in Henderson Adams' book is wrong in at least one generation. Ms. Barekman made many statements not supported by evidence linking generations. There was a tendency among genealogical writers of 40 years ago and more to assume that 'one surname = one family' as well as the very popular mistaken assumption that 'same name = same person'.

There were indeed other persons by this or similar surname in the area of SW PA. Links between some of them are of record, but thus far the Barrickmans of German Twp. have not been found to be related.

I hope this is a helpful roadmap.

Good hunting,
Jade


Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/barrickman/messages/21.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network