Big changes have come to Genealogy.com — all content is now read-only, and member subscriptions and the Shop have been discontinued.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Barrickman Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Re: William and John Barrickman, Fayette Co, PA
Posted by: Jade (ID *****8954) Date: February 18, 2007 at 12:50:58
In Reply to: Re: William and John Barrickman, Fayette Co, PA by Penny of 33

Hi Penny,

Thanks for your extensive response.

I agree that the old mug-books (County Histories) can get a lot wrong, although I tend to put more weight on what appears to be said by a subscriber about their parents and siblings. When (as in one example in one of my lines), however, the story gets the father's name wrong, omits the grandfather's first name and then claims descent from Jamestown some 7-8 generations earlier, I just chuckle and put it aside as more a poltical statement than anything that was supported by evidence.

The KY-IN route was taken by at least one member of Ms. June Barekman's ancestral families, where the immigrant progenitor died (I think around the year 1800) at Vincennes, in present Knox Co. The son Jacob who mrd. Elizabeth Antis took this route, and Ms. Barekman has him previously living in what's now Armstrong Co., PA, where he is alleged to have operated a ferry during the Rev. War (per another Co. History).

I don't know if that Jacob had a son named Frederick, or if one of his brothers did. If you're an Ancestry subscriber, you can find some of June Barekman's published material on the Vincennes family.

I don't know anything about the German Twp. Huckleberrys.

The Philip Smith involved in 'ejectment' did also have land in German Twp. Usually 'ejectment' related to a conflicting land survey where one party tries to recover their bit of land that may have been overlapped by a later survey. Philip Smith's record is a bit murkier than some of the others'. As you state the Franks connection, what you say is correct.

The Beckenbaugh bit about starting in Frederick Co., MD, is also correct. However, I have long doubted whether the Geo. Peter Beckenbaugh / Pickenpaugh alleged to have married Cath. Tullis is actually a member of the same family as emigrated to Frederick Co. MD ca. 1751. I haven't found any indication of this. I looked into them when trying to figure out why so many falsely said that Barbara, wife of John Barrickman (who d. 1851, Monongalia Co. WV) was a daughter in that family. None of those who have published this assertion say why they concluded this. I speculate that the reason is that someone saw an index mentioning that a George Pickenpaugh was co-admr. on the estate of John Barrickman (who d. by Feb. **1804**) and thought it had something to do with the maiden name of the wife of this man's son. But the same folks also say that the John who d. 1851 was son of a Henry, and don't mention the John who d. 1804. A lot of sloppy note-taking, maybe. Oddly, in Ms. Barekman's huge dittoed compendium on the WV Barrickmans, she transcribed the crucial 1807 deed where John (who d. 1851) corrects the bounds and acreage of the land bought by his father, John Barrickman Sr., deceased. But she evidently never looked at the land records and did not understand what land it pertained to. There's such a lot of wrong stuff in that publication.

I can confirm for you what the Yoder book said about Hagelberger emigration. A really fine researcher, the late Prof. Werner Hacker, went around to the various archives in SW Germany and published brief summaries from documents regarding emigration. The original books on each area that he published in Germany are now out of print, but he, in collaboration with the folks at Closson Press, compiled a computer file of names, year-dates, where folks lived, where they said they were emigrating to, together with a place and numeric code that correlates with his original books' listings. So in Professor Werner Hacker, ed., _Eighteenth Century Register of Emigrants from Southwesst Germany (to America and other countries)_ is a listing for Hagelbergers applying to emigrate in 1752 to America from Rott, Rheinpfalz und Saarland:

Catharina Hagelberger, #X5091
H. Zacharias Hagelberger, #X5090A
Benjamin Hagelberger, wife and 5 children, #X5090

I didn't find in this book entries for a similar surname, spelt differently.

You say you would welcome help 'straightening out this family', but are not very specific about which family you mean.

I do have some of the Frederick Co. German church records, and did not find any baptismal records for children of Johann Georg and Caty (?Huckleberry?) Beckenbach. Nor any instance where they were baptismal sponsors for a child. I will look for any 'Huckleberry' children in these records.

I wonder if Caty could be the Cathrine Peckenberg of Frederick Town who 2 June 1764 bought Lot 133 in Frederick Town with Adam Bonds/Bentz from Dulaney (Deeds J:505-6). I could nose around for a sale deed for this lot that might clarify who the purchaser was, and will look at the original Deed (this entry is from abstracts), which is on the internet. If you go to mdlandrec.net and sign in to get a password, you also can look at original deeds. The indexes can be weird, different for each County, and some of the links are awry, and none of the Washington Co. MD deeds are on line. But this one is in Frederick Co.

I think I have covered the high points.

It is a pleasure to 'meet' a sensible genealogist who wants to do the necessary digging.

Good hunting,
Jade


Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:
No followups yet

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/barrickman/messages/26.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network