Starting Sept. 30, 2014, Genealogy.com will be making a big change. GenForum message boards, Family Tree Maker homepages, and the most popular articles will be preserved in a read-only format, while several other features will no longer be available, including member subscriptions and the Shop.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Boas Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Henry Boas Family
Posted by: Sandra Juhl (ID *****4696) Date: March 29, 2012 at 18:49:38
  of 47

COMPILER'S NOTES: The Revolutionary War Pension Records, of Henry Boas I, are now available to all researchers on www.Ancestry.com (Ancestry.com. Revolutionary War Pension and Bounty-Land Warrant Application Files, 1800-1900) See the outline below. There is a total of 27 pages of information, however none of the information lists the names of Henry's parents. There is a letter that was written by, J.F. Rogers on February 4, 1933, within those 27 pages, that gives more detailed information on names and dates of the family, plus it lists the names of the seven children. Officially, Henry is listed as having been in three battles, but the letter suggested that close to the time of his discharge from the service he was wounded and disabled.
The three battles were, Long Island, White Plains, and Trenton where Henry did say in the court records that he received a "miner wound" and then was discharged within a few days. The wound was not described. From what I could surmise from the documents, Henry's first attempt to claim a pension was denied. He then went to court to prove that he was in the Revolutionary War and succeeded. The Pension Office then paid him arrears from his initial claim of a pension. Henry then received the pension yearly calculated per his length of service until his death in c.1838. The pension papers state that the payments ceased as of April 1838. According to the court narrative, Henry gave his age and date of birth as it was known from his father's family Bible which was still kept in Baltimore, Maryland at the time of his court pension claim as, 30th day of October 1760. He lived in Lancaster, Pennsylvania when he was called to duty for the Revolutionary War. He moved to Baltimore, Maryland after the war, and married. From there in c.1791, he moved his family to Kentucky, and then moved in Mar. 1819 to Brownstown, Jackson County, Indiana. Henry was living in Brownstown at the time of the court hearing, 07th of June 1832.

SOURCE: http://civilwarthosesurnames.blogspot.com/2012/03/interesting-people-of-revolutionary-war.html
"Henry Boas, Private, Organization not shown. Married in 1788 in Baltimre County, Maryland to Dorothy----, She died March 12, 1839, he died on March 4, 1838, in Jackson County Indiana. The following children were surving in 1857: Henry, Peter, Jacob, Elizabeth wife of James Mitchell, George and Polly, widow of Thomas Carr. Thomas Carr died March 10, 1847. In his will Henry Boas left to each of his children 37 and a half cents, except to Polly who had the residue of his property, and she was to care for her mother."

TIME LINE:
1760-BORN IN HANOVER, GERMANY
1765-CAME TO AMERICA WITH PARENTS-SETTLED IN LANCASTER, PENNSYLVANIA
1776-1777 PARTICIPATED IN THE REVOLUTIONARY WAR FOR SIX MONTHS
1778-RESIDED IN BALTIMORE COUNTY, MARYLAND FOR 18 YEARS; MARRIED DOROTHA BAUMGARTNER; SEVEN CHILDREN BORN TO THE COUPLE
1791-MOVED TO KENTUCKY (HARRISON OR HENDERSON)
1810-IS LISTED IN THE INDIANA TERRITORY AT THIS TIME FILING A PETITION
1819-MOVES FAMILY TO BROWNSTOWN, JACKSON COUNTY, INDIANA POST WAR OF 1812
1838-DIES AT HOME OF SON-N-LAW, THOMAS CARR
1839-WIFE DOROTHA DIES


" Roster of Soldiers and Patriots of the American Revolution Buried in Indiana
Chapter       Page Number       Title
henry boas       List of Revolutionary Soldiers and D.A.R. Chapters in Counties       17       Roster of Soldiers and Patriots of the American Revolution Buried in Indiana (Jackson County)
henry boas       Records of Revolutionary Soldiers Surnames, A-B       64       Roster of Soldiers and Patriots of the American Revolution Buried in Indiana
Pension Claim # S. 16053. - Disabled in the war.

SOURCE: http://www.ingenweb.org/injackson/family/boazfamily.htm
"Boas/Boaz Family
Submitted by Bill Morrison
Thanks to my third cousin, George Vance Boas of Seymour, Ind., for providing me with a small green-colored paper back booklet, The Henry Boas Family, 1770-1970, a well-researched and documented piece of work since lost. For the minute details on the Boas family, refer to that booklet if it can be found. What follows here is only a bare outline of the Boas genealogy from Henry I to Judith Boas who married into our Morrison family. ? W. C. Morrison 5th, 5/30/90.

HENRY BOAS I: Born October 30, 1760, in Hanover, Germany, emigrated with his parents to America when about 15 years old. They settled in Lancaster County, Pennsylvania. At the age of 16, he enlisted in the Revolutionary War as a private for six months. He was with General George Washington on that famous Christmas night when they crossed the icy Delaware River to surprise the Hessian soldiers at Trenton, and participated in other battles. He was discharged New Year's Day, 1777, after having suffered severely frostbitten feet, the effects of which left him crippled for life. After the war, he lived for 18 years in Baltimore County, Maryland, where he married Dorothy Baumgartner, who was born in Maryland in 1756. Moved to Cynthiana, Harrison County, Kentucky in 1791. Then moved with Dorothy to Brownstown, Indiana, at the age of 56, where he lived until he bought the old family homestead near Vallonia in 1822. Died March 4, 1838 at Medora, Indiana, and he is buried in the Brown graveyard, Carr Township. His wife died one year later, 1839.

HENRY BOAS II: Oldest of seven children of Henry I and Dorothy, born 1783 in Baltimore County, Maryland, died October 10, 1839, buried in Vallonia Cemetery. Married Judith Adkins, Apr. 23, 1806, in Harrison County, Kentucky, b. 1786, died Feb. 2, 1864. Both are buried in Vallonia, Indiana, cemetery. Henry II appears juxtopposed to Henry I in the federal census in Jackson County, Indiana for 1820.

GEORGE BOAS: Third son of Henry I, probably born in Harrison County, Kentucky. Married Mary Cavender, probably in Harrison County, Kentucky. The 1820 federal census places him and his family in Jackson County, Indiana, engaged in agriculture. Does not appear in later census returns for Jackson County. Dates of birth and death and burial places of both are unknown.

JUDITH BOAS: Daughter of either Henry II or George, above. The author of the aforementioned Boas history has concluded that Judith's father was Henry II (see pages 17 and 35 of the Boas book). However, Judith's death certificate, based on information provided by her son, J. P. Morrison, states that her father was George. (The certificate also states that George was born in Pennsylvania - which we know is wrong - thereby casting some doubt on the accuracy of the death certificate.) A document called "Record of the Prince-Boas Families" (following in said book) further supports the position that George was her father.
Judith was born July 31, 1826, near Vallonia - probably at home on the family farm. Married William C. Morrison II of Cincinnati, Ohio, on August 3, 1843, at Salem, Indiana and lived around Brownstown before moving to Marengo, Iowa prior to 1850. William died in Norfolk, Nebraska in 1897. After William died, Judith moved to Los Angeles where her sons went into the grocery business, and about 1901 moved with her children again to Canon City, Fremont County, Colorado where she lived for two years before her death. Her address was 923 Whipple, where her daughters Della and Clemmie lived 1908 City Directory). There she died on June 9, 1902, at age 75, of bronchial tuberculosis. She was buried June 11, 1902 in Lakeside Cemetery in Canon City.
Notes on names: The surname "Boas" was "Boaz" on the 1840 census. Judith is listed as "Judy" on the 1840 rolls.
The old homestead: The Boas farm a mile southeast of Vallonia, Jackson County, Indiana was purchased in 1822 and remained in the family until 1918.
3rd cousin and source of some information: George Vance Boas, who in 1990 was located and contacted at "George's of Seymour" tire store at 301 East 2nd Street, Seymour, Indiana 47274. He died of cancer of the pancreas and liver on August 13, 1993.
William C. Morrison 5th."

"Revolutionary War Pension and Bounty-Land Warrant Application Files, 1800-1900 about Henry Boas
Name:       Henry Boas
Pension Year:       1833
Application State:       Indiana
Archive Publication Number:       M804
Archive Roll Number:       278
Total Pages in Packet:       27
Served in: (Penn) Pennsylvania State Troops; 1st Battalion, Flying Camp; Battles of Long Island and White Plains.
Number: S16053
Carded-See N.A.Acc. No. 874, 050017. Not. Half Pay, Henry Boas
Revolutionary Claim: 07 June 1832 - granted and money arrears sent for total of $40.00 to date. To receive $20.00 annum beginning 04 March 1831.
Certificate of pension issued: 29 January 1833.
Served: 6 months, 01 July 1776 in Co. of Capt. Jacob Clotts (Jacob Koltz), Lieut. Sodewick Miers (Ludwig Meyer), Reg. Col. William Hains in the Pennsylvania militia, Brig. Gen. Hand
Residence at time of service: Lancaster, Pennsylvania
Present residence: Brownstown, Jackson County, Indiana - Age: 72 - Declared in Open Court
Discharged: 01 January (the New Year day) 1777 in Trenton, Pennsylvania
NOTE: Surname was spelled Boaz with a letter "s" asserted above the letter "z" in the surname on the original document. Hand written note states that clerk meant for the letter "S" to be at the end of the surname, Boas, not Boaz.
Source Information: Ancestry.com. Revolutionary War Pension and Bounty-Land Warrant Application Files, 1800-1900 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2010."

COMPILER'S NOTE: Henry Boas and John Boas are listed living next to each other in Scott County, Kentucky for the c.1810 United States Federal Census Records. Also, there is a Henry Boas listed as living in the Indiana Territory in the c. 1810 Census as well; However, It was not specific as to where he was living or staying at in the territory. In the c.1820 Census, Henry is listed as Henry Boas Sr. living in Jackson County, Indiana, and his son Henry is listed as Henry Boas in the same County.

"U.S. Census Reconstructed Records, 1660-1820 about Henry Boas
Name:       Henry Boas
Gender:       M (Male)
State:       Indiana
Locality:       Indiana Territory
Residence Year:       1810
Household Remarks: Name on petition, referred 11 Dec 1811, to Congress by citizens of the territory complaining of the improper interference of their governor in elections [pages 144-47].
Source Citation: Document: Territorial Papers of the US; ; Volume Number: Vol 8; Page Number: 145; Family Number: 17.
Source Information: Ancestry.com. U.S. Census Reconstructed Records, 1660-1820 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2011."

"1820 United States Federal Census about Henry Boas Senior
Name:       Henry Boas Senior
Home in 1820 (City, County, State):       Jackson, Indiana
Enumeration Date:       August 7, 1820
Free White Persons - Males - 45 and over:       1
Number of Persons - Engaged in Agriculture:       1
Free White Persons - Over 25:       1
Total Free White Persons:       1
Total All Persons - White, Slaves, Colored, Other:       1
Source Citation: 1820 U S Census; Census Place: , Jackson, Indiana; Page: 266; NARA Roll: M33_13; Image: 287.
Source Information: Ancestry.com. 1820 United States Federal Census [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2010."


Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:
No followups yet

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/boas/messages/43.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network