Starting Sept. 5, 2014, Genealogy.com will be making a big change. GenForum message boards, Family Tree Maker homepages, and the most popular articles will be preserved in a read-only format, while several other features will no longer be available, including member subscriptions and the Shop.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Bozarth Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Re: Menetable born abt 1777
Posted by: VirJean Potter Bozarth (ID *****1221) Date: September 01, 2005 at 13:54:41
In Reply to: Re: Menetable born abt 1777 by jc of 914

Hello, Jane,

Thanks for taking the time to send me this information. I have to tell you though that there are major flaws in this work. One of the flaws is that the wife of Joseph Bozorth (not Bozarth) was given incorrectly as Elizabeth Borden. Her maiden name is still unknown. Borden was the name of Joseph's mother, not his wife. Nor was her name Elizabeth Burton as has been shown in other databases. Elizabeth Burton was married to Joseph's grandson Joseph Bozorth in Tennessee.

Mahetable Bozorth was never married to an Eatsy Jones. Her only husband Edward was married to 1/w Patsy Jones before his marriage to Mahetable.

The other children of Joseph Bozorth, Sr. and the unknown Elizabeth are very badly scrambled with incorrect spouses and dates. It would be too difficult to even start to sort them out in this message. The Major William shown as his son b. 1769 was actually Joseph's cousin who never left New Jersey. Joseph's son William d. in 1794 in Kentucky.

Joseph's daughter who married James M. Partin was not named Elizabeth. She was named Rebecca and she was only married to James Partin. The second marriage given for her to Randolph Rose was actually for a niece named Rebecca, who I believe was the d/o Joseph, Sr.'s son William b. 1769.

Israel Bozorth was only married twice. Once to Burtle and second to Wilson. The marriage of an Israel Bozorth to Polly Jones was for a nephew Israel. This Israel and Polly were divorced.

Gean Bossard should have been shown as Jean Bossard / John Bossart / Bozorth. Jean is the French equivalent of John. He and his family arrived from London as French Huguenot refugees aboard the "Peter and Anthony" in September 1700 in Jamestown, Virginia. His wife was Margaretha Mullerin of Westhoffen, d/o Hanns Muller. Mullerin is the female version of Muller. They lived in Westhoffen near Strasburgh, Alsace Province, France.

Well, there are other differences that need to be noted, but too many to get into at this time.

I do want to thank you for taking the time to send this material to me. I really do appreciate the help you have so generously offered me. I should have tried to make some of the corrections and additions before instead of waiting until now.

With much appreciation, VirJean Potter Bozarth



Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:
No followups yet

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/bozarth/messages/757.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network