Starting Sept. 30, 2014, Genealogy.com will be making a big change. GenForum message boards, Family Tree Maker homepages, and the most popular articles will be preserved in a read-only format, while several other features will no longer be available, including member subscriptions and the Shop.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Brindley Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Re: UK Martha Brindley
Posted by: Jean Bruce (ID *****9461) Date: June 20, 2002 at 14:15:05
In Reply to: Re: UK Martha Brindley by john white of 606

Hi John,
My Mary was actually Mary Leach it was her mother, Martha, who was a Brindley.( Her parents:Thomas Leach and Martha Brindley.)

James Brindley (the 18thC engineer) did not have any sons: I think he had two daughters, but I know he had at least one brother. It was from a brother( John?) of James, that my branch is descended according to the family story passed down. People of those days were immensely proud of being related to James Brindley. He must have been quite a 'star' of the 18th C. :-))

It seems difficult to find info on these siblings of James. I would really like also to know the names of the children of his brothers. But for all the Brindley stuff I have found on the internet I have never been able to get that info.

It seems to me that most of the Brindleys are in or came from Staffordshire. That's why I was puzzled when I saw on my mother-in-law's birth certificate,( 1903) that her mother, Mary Leach,(daughter of Martha Brindley) was supposed to have come from London.

I suppose its is possible that Martha Brindley moved to London before or after marriage. However, I was unsuccessful in getting Mary's birth certificate giving 'London' as the place of birth. Also, her exact date of birth was actually unknown to Mary. She thought it was close to Feb 14th 1867. Nothing could be found for her birth one year before and after that date.

Also, on something I saw was written 'Surey' and it was spelt that way. I wondered if she had actually come from 'Surrey' and had said 'London' as a vague indication of the area. She had moved to Canada at the time( late 1800's).
That is interesting that you have a Brindley /Surrey connection.

I had just about given up on the idea of London, especially after reading the fascinating posts of Sheila Dorsett on this forum. She wondered if the place could have been 'Longdon' in Staffs. That is an intriguing theory.

I have yet to dig out my documents and check if there is a possibility that the writing could have been misread, or of course, maybe the person writing down the details( in B.C.) heard them incorrectly. He certainly was ignorant about 'Surrey' unless there is a 'Surey' somewhere.

It would greatly help if I could get the marriage certificate of Thomas Leach and Martha Brindley, but I don't know where in England they were married. Nor do I know 'when' except it was before 1867. I can't seem to find that marriage on the Free BMD either. Maybe in time more material will be on line. I assume you are in the UK so you may be able to dig more stuff out. Its tricky when one is 8,000 miles away. Good Hunting! :-))


Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/brindley/messages/220.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network