Big changes have come to Genealogy.com — all content is now read-only, and member subscriptions and the Shop have been discontinued.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Bussey Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Re: Wlliam, son of Edward Bussey and Nancy Smith
Posted by: Robert Montgomery (ID *****1071) Date: August 25, 2002 at 16:40:39
In Reply to: Re: Wlliam, son of Edward Bussey and Nancy Smith by Ferrol Hicks of 822

Ferrol Ė Thanks for the reply. I was not aware that DAR has Williamís DOB listed as 1 Oct, 1819. This seems to be another source supporting this date since the transcription of his headstone that I have seen also has this date - but maybe not. I have read that a particular chapter of the DAR was instrumental in transcribing numerous cemetaries in a number of the So. IN counties during the 1940s. If this is the case, a single mistake in transcription could easily lead to both sources of the 1819 date being in error. Do you know the source of the 10 Oct, 1818 date in Lynn Busseyís book?

In case you are interested, William is burried in the Lexington Cemetery in Lexington Twp., Scott Co., IN. The transcription shows DOB and DOD for both the subject William and his son (also named William). The transcription can be found at:

http://www.geocities.com/Heartland/Hills/7705/LexingtonCemeteryAL.htm)

Unfortuneately I canít help with dates for Edward, Rebecca, Joel, or Jesse. I just recently started researching this family line and I have been focusing on William since I am decended through him. I do plan on getting back to the others later and will post anything that I find. I have the DOB for Rev. Amos Bussey but don't have a DOD or marriage info. I would be interested in anything you have on Amos along with sources.

As for the wives of William, after I made my original post to which you responded, I found a number of sites that listed the same three wives that you listed. You mention that the Bussey book lists these three wives. Are sources listed for the second and third wives? I have not been able to find any documentation of marriage to the second and third wives, but as I mentioned in my original post, the 1860 Census in Jefferson Co., IN lists William, age 41, with his three daughters (born to his first wife Lydia Alderman in Ohio), an Elizabeth Bussey, age 26, born in IN, and a William E. Bussey, age 9 months. William E. could have been born to Lydia and then she died during the 9 months between the birth and the time of the census. In this case, Elizabeth might not be Williamís wife but might just be helping to raise the children. However, according to the census, Elizabeth's last name is also Bussey and I have not found any sisters or cousins named Elizabeth who are the right age. It seems that the most likely scenario is that Elizabeth is Williamís wife and that William E. is their son. Maybe Elizabeth was the mddle name of either Margaret McNealy or Irene Hall and she was aka Elizabeth? Does Lynn Busseyís book provide solid sources for the 2nd and 3rd marriages?

The 1860 Jefferson Co., IN census page that lists William and his family is available at:

http://www.rootsweb.com/~usgenweb/in/jefferson/census/1860/0615.gif

Lastly, you may not be interested in Williamís children, but Sarah (the first child of William and Lydia) married Jefferson Blocher, son of Daniel and Hester Ann Blocher, a much respected family in Scott Co., IN. I have a great deal of information on her and the Blocher family if you are interested. She is burried in the Bethel-Blocher Cemetery in Scott Co., IN. You can find a transcription of her headstone at:

http://www.geocities.com/Heartland/Hills/7705/BethelCemetery.htm

In the cemetery transcription, she is listed as Sarah E., wife of Jefferson H. Blocher.


I hope that some of what I provided is of use to you. I will post anything new that I discover. Let me know if you think Lynn's book would be of any use to me. If you would like to correspond directly, feel free to contact me at robmontgom@aol.com.


Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:
No followups yet

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/bussey/messages/565.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network