Big changes have come to Genealogy.com — all content is now read-only, and member subscriptions and the Shop have been discontinued.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Caplinger Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Re: Caplinger Family from Hillsboro, OH
Posted by: Linda Caplinger (ID *****9696) Date: July 21, 2005 at 10:10:26
In Reply to: Re: Caplinger Family from Hillsboro, OH by Carrie Mackenzie of 561

Carrie,

Right...it doesn't help as they were married (1860) well after my John Cary was born (1855). :-(

Yes, I have his wife's (Rebecka's or Rebecca's) maiden name from a record of marriages in Highland County.

Maiden name: Rebecka Agnes Murphy (also spelled Rebecca)

I found it here:
http://genforum.genealogy.com/cgi-bin/pageload.cgi?marriages,highland::caplinger::41.html and I also found her and John Cary listed together in the 1880 (?) census.

There are a bunch of Murphy's in the area at the time of her birth though.

I have a sneaking suspicion that her parents *might* be Darius Lafayette Murphy (b. 22 Oct 1839) and Mary Ann Garman (b. 15 Apr 1841 Sinking Springs). They're the right age and I have Garmans on my "other side" (grandmother's) as well; considering how many times lines seem to cross, this would fit with that respect. I've found three possible children for them so far: Airy Edith Murphy, Charles O. Murphy, and a male Murphy who fathered a Truman Murphy.

There is a notation in the 1860 census for Franklin Twp. of a Christina Murphy (no husband noted) with four children (page 150). This was taken at Locust Grove:

Christina Murphy 33 F Housekeeper No real estate KY Person over 20 who cannot cannot read/write
Wm? and middle initial (Can't read this clearly) 11 M OH
Samuel 5 M OH
Rebecca 4 F OH
Mary 1 F OH

Somewhere in my research I determined that this Christina Murphy might have had Caplinger as her maiden name.

Linda


Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/caplinger/messages/407.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network