Starting Sept. 30, 2014, Genealogy.com will be making a big change. GenForum message boards, Family Tree Maker homepages, and the most popular articles will be preserved in a read-only format, while several other features will no longer be available, including member subscriptions and the Shop.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Cassata Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Frank Cassata (1909-2007) Chicago, IL
Posted by: Reinhart Char (ID *****2588) Date: January 26, 2007 at 19:54:42
  of 45

Frank Cassata, age 98, Veteran of WWII, beloved husband of the late Raymonda "Minnie", nee Vinci; fond brother of Millie Stankiewicz, Michael (Mary) Cassata and the late Jeanette, Anthony, Sam, Phil and Joseph; brother-in-law of Ann Cassata and Vera Cassata; uncle of many nieces and nephews. Funeral Saturday 9:15 a.m. from Blake-Lamb Funeral Home, 4727 W. 103rd St., Oak Lawn, to St. Bernadette Church. Mass 10 a.m. Entombment Holy Sepulchre Mausoleum. Visitation Friday 5 p.m. until 9 p.m. For information call 708-636-1193 .


Published in the Chicago Tribune on 1/26/2007.



Descendant Chart

Barney Cassata b. abt. 1874 Italy
Rose Cassata b. abt. 1885

Jeannette Cassata b. abt. 1906, d. abt. 21-Dec-92
??? Cawthon

Anthony Cassata b. abt 1910

Sam Cassata b. abt 1912

Millie Cassata b. abt 1914
??? Stankiewicz

Philip Cassata b. abt 1916

Mike (Mary) Cassata b. abt 1918

Joseph Cassata b. abt 1925

Frank Cassata b. abt. 1909, d. January 2007
Raymonda "Minnie", nee Vinci, b. 7 Dec 1912 , d. 27 Oct 1997



In the 1930 United States Federal Census, I found:

Name Parent or spouse names Home in 1930 (City,County,State) Estimated birth year Birthplace Relation

Barney Cassata Rose Chicago, Cook, IL abt 1874 Italy Head
Rose Cassata Barney Chicago, Cook, IL abt 1885 Wife
Jeannette Cassata Barney, Rose Chicago, Cook, IL abt 1906 Daughter
Frank Cassata Barney, Rose Chicago, Cook, IL abt 1909 Son
Anthony Cassata Barney, Rose Chicago, Cook, IL abt 1910 Son
Sam Cassata Barney, Rose Chicago, Cook, IL abt 1912 Son
Millie Cassata Barney, Rose Chicago, Cook, IL abt 1914 Daughter
Philip Cassata Barney, Rose Chicago, Cook, IL abt 1916 Son
Mike Cassata Barney, Rose Chicago, Cook, IL abt 1918 Son
Joseph Cassata Barney, Rose Chicago, Cook, IL abt 1925 Son

Household Members: Name Age
Barney Cassata 56
Rose Cassata 45
Jeannette Cassata 24
Frank Cassata 21
Anthony Cassata 20
Sam Cassata 18
Millie Cassata 16
Philip Cassata 14
Mike Cassata 12
Joseph Cassata 5


Social Security Death Index

Name: Raymonda Cassata
SSN: 324-01-6727
Last Residence: 60805 Evergreen Park, Cook, Illinois, United States of America
Born: 7 Dec 1912
Died: 27 Oct 1997
State (Year) SSN issued: Illinois (Before 1951 )


Chicago Tribune, Obituary Index, 1988-1997

Name: Cawthon, Jeanette
Maiden Name: Cassata, Jeanette
Date: 21-Dec-92


Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:
No followups yet

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/cassata/messages/6.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network