Posted By:Joan Gilbert
Email:
Subject:Re: Lt Gen William Taylor Madison (1762-1832);Va
Post Date:October 24, 2012 at 19:13:34
Message URL:http://genforum.genealogy.com/madison/messages/1258.html
Forum:Madison Family Genealogy Forum
Forum URL:http://genforum.genealogy.com/madison/

Hi Wiley,

For recent research from primary sources about William Madison's second wife, Nancy Jarrell, see my "OVERVIEW: NANCY JARRELL MADISON (1789-1875)" online at:
http://www.joanhorsley.org/#nancy

The basic corrections to your information are these:

Nancy’s birth and death date have not yet been verified between two conflicting sources, her grave marker and an obituary. So her dates are one OR the other of these:

Born May 26, 1789 - Died May 11, 1875 (using death date from the grave marker)
OR
Born May 30, 1789 - Died May 15, 1875 (using death date from the obit)

Nancy died in Pleasant Township (not Lancaster), Fairfield County, Ohio.

Nancy Jarrell married William Madison (who had NO middle name) on 28 Jun 1834, Madison County, Virginia. Minister: Rev. James Garnett (Baptist)
(The marriage bond was dated 27 Jun 1834.)

Nancy and William had one son (illegitimate):
John “Jack” R. Madison
Born: Bet. 1810-1820, Madison County, Virginia
Marr: 8 Mar 1841, Madison Co, VA to Lucy B. Routt (daughter of William P. Routt & Margaret "Peggy" Mitchell)
Died: Bet. 1847-1850, in Orange or Madison Co, VA.
(Lucy B. Routt Madison died Bet.1870-1880 in Orange Co, VA.)
Both were buried in the Routt Family Cemetery, Somerset, Orange County, VA.

Jack and Lucy Routt had three children:
James A. Madison - b. Abt. 1842, Madison or Orange Co, VA; d. Aft. 1870
Mary F. Madison - b. Abt. 1843, Orange Co, VA - m. 11 Dec 1873, Orange Co., VA to Thomas E. Etherton
Lucy M. Madison - b. Abt. 1847, d. Aft. 1870

NANCY JARRELL MADISON was a courageous, intelligent, independent, and compassionate woman who had a full life both before and after her marriage to William Madison. After William and their son Jack died, she also had an unusual second family. For details see my website at:
http://www.joanhorsley.org/#nancy

The title of this post gives the wrong death year for WILLIAM MADISON. He died in 1843. (His first wife, Frances Throckmorton, died in 1832.)

The information you show for WILLIAM MADISON is not from an “Obituary,” as you’ve called it, but from a Find-A-Grave site with significant errors.

For the corrections to this information, I’m copying below part of a post I made earlier today in reply to your post with the same information about him:
http://genforum.genealogy.com/madison/messages/1257.html

[excerpt]
As for William Madison, his Find-A-Grave website has a number of errors. The information did not come from his grave marker, because none exists. There is no graveyard at William’s former estate in Madison Co, VA, where he died, so it is presumed that he is buried several miles away in the Madison Family Cemetery at Montpelier, Orange Co, VA, even though no marker was found.

The first error in William's information is his name. As I explained in my post earlier today to Helen, William Madison had no middle name or initial, even though the erroneous name "William Taylor Madison" or “William T. Madison” has been copied over and over on the web for years. Instead, all William’s personal and official documents, including how he wrote and signed his own will, say only “William Madison.” (For full documentation that proves he had no middle name/initial, see the Montpelier Foundation’s Madison Family genealogy that I’m linking below.)

In addition to William’s name, his Find-A-Grave site has his birth date, death date, and place of death wrong. (Actually, Nancy herself is the source of the death date of July 20 in an 1853 pension statement. But Chapman documents significant overriding proof for July 19 instead.) William and wife Frances Throckmorton had 11 children, not just the 5 on the Find-A-Grave site.

This is from the Madison Family Genealogy by Thomas Chapman at the Montpelier Foundation:

WILLIAM MADISON
Born: 1 May 1762 at Montpelier, Orange County, Virginia
Baptized: 23 May 1762 in Orange County, Virginia.
Died: 19 Jul 1843 at Woodberry Forest, Madison County, Virginia
Buried: Madison Family Cemetery

Source: C. Thomas Chapman. "Descendants of Ambrose Madison, the Grandfather of President James Madison, Jr." (The Montpelier Foundation, 2006) p. 28-29 - Online at: http://www.jamesmadisonfamily.com/docs/AmbroseMadison.pdf

Joan
JHGenResearch-Jarrell@yahoo.com
www.joanhorsley.org