Starting Sept. 30, 2014, Genealogy.com will be making a big change. GenForum message boards, Family Tree Maker homepages, and the most popular articles will be preserved in a read-only format, while several other features will no longer be available, including member subscriptions and the Shop.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Clemens Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Wm HENRY CLEMENS CA 1859 TN-SON OF SAMUEL GEO & MARY ETTA HEADRICK CLEMENS,
Posted by: Paula Dunklin (ID *****6365) Date: October 12, 2011 at 13:00:45
  of 1348

Looking for information on William Henry Clemens, son of Samuel George Clemens and Mary Etta Headrick Clemens of Blount Co TN. The above family was later in Jackson Co AL.

Need marriage date/location for William Henry Clemens and 1st wife, Manerva Jane Wilson. They had 2 sons, David Monroe & Charles "Charley" Clemens. Charley may possibly been a "foster" son, according to some researchers. This family has many records on the net with spelling of surname from Clemens to Clemmons and everything inbetween.

William Henry was first married to Manrva Jane Wilson ca 1873-1879. Manerva was the widow of David Windrix/Wenrick, living in Jackson Co AL according to the 1870 census. By the 1880 census, William Henry & Manerva JANE Windrix Clemens are living in Jackson Co AL with her 2 children from her marriage to David Windrix. Dollie Windrix (born 1871) and William Windrix (born 1873) are identified as being Clemens but they were William's step-children. Manerva Jane filed for a Civil War minor's pension for her son, William Windrix,in 1887 and military records show that William H Clemmons is listed as the guardian.

Guessing Manerva Jane died previous to 1899 as William Henry married 2nd to Mattie Jane Brown in 1899 and they are shown on the 1900 Jackson Co AL census. She is shown as the mother of David & Charley Clemens on several Ancestry trees but the boys were born in the early 1880's; David in July 1880 & Charley in Feb 1883. Since Mattie Jane Brown didn't marry William until 1899, this leads me to believe that their mother was my Manerva JANE Wilson Windrix Clemens. With both women using their middle names of Jane on several records, I can see how mistakes could be made. Also on that 1900 census are 2 females identified as Lillie M & Mollie M Bionar. The spelling of their last name is incorrect; it is Brown, the same as Mattie Jane's surname. Lillie M was her daughter but I'm not sure about Mollie M. This would indicate that Mattie Jane had been married to a BROWN before her marriage to William Henry.

Would like to make contact with a direct Clemens descendant who can verify this information and clear up some mis-conceptions.

Thanks,
Paula


Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:
No followups yet

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/clemens/messages/1328.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network