Big changes have come to Genealogy.com — all content is now read-only, and member subscriptions and the Shop have been discontinued.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Colegrove Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Re: A thrid wife discoved for Stephen
Posted by: James Gibbs Date: February 23, 2002 at 08:32:24
In Reply to: Re: Otsego Co., Colegroves-Taylor Hill Ch. by E. T. Schmitt of 365

I just found a vital record in the vaults of the Town of Exeter for the 21 October 1759 marriage of "Benjamin Colegrove of Coventry, son of Stephen & Sarah Colegrove of Exeter & Sarah Colgrove of Exeter, daughter of Eleazer Colegrove Deceased".

This Benjamin is shown as the son of Stephen by wife (Welthian?) Taylor in most accounts, including Ancestral File & IGI. Given the whereabouts of the various Colegroves at this time, it is almost certain that the Stephen associated with Miss Taylor and later Phebe Millard is one and the same as the Stephen cited herewith as the husband of Sarah.

Son Benjamin was supposedly born in 1729 (his marriage date would suggest that he was born at least before 1741 & his father's remarriage to Phebe Millard in 1740 confirms that Benjamin must have been born before 1740). I have seen Phebe's tombstone along side Stephen's in Oneco, CT, just across the state line from their home in Coventry, RI, so we can confirm the existence of Phebe.

Stephen supposedly married (Wethian?) Taylor in 1721, which means that if she is real, she died in time for Stephen to be married to Sarah before a third marriage to Phebe.

Or has (Welthian?) Taylor been confused with Sarah? Indeed, is Miss Taylor's name really Sarah Taylor? Who came up with the first name Welthian in the first place?

At any rate, given the birth date for son Benjamin, wife Sarah could be the mother of any or all of Stephen's other children born before 1740 -- that is, Stephen Jr., Thomas, Mary, Welthian, & Elizabeth.

Also, I have seen claims that father Stephen setted in that part of Scituate that became Foster, RI, and that Stephen was a fouding Selectman of Foster upon its formation in 1781. But that would make Stephen about 86 years old which seems unlikely. Instead, I would suggest that it was Stephen's son Stephen who was the Foster man. Further, we know from the marriage citation above that the elder Stephen was living in Exeter in 1759, and that his son Benjamin was then living in Coventry. The elder Stephen & his wife Phebe are buried in Oneco,CT (again I have seen the tombstones), which is just across the border from Coventry. So I speculate that the then elderly Stephen & Phebe were residing with their son Benjamin upon their deaths. Phebe died on 29 December 1776 at the age of 68 (per her tombstone). Stephen died on 14 June 1787 at the age of 92 (again, per his tombstone).

To date, I have researched the vital records for Colgrove/Colegrove in Westerly, Charlestown, Hopkinton, Richmond, and Exeter. Already, I have found many errors in
William Colegrove's 1894 genealogy, so the one I discuss above does not surprise me.

By the way, I have confirmed that the immigrant Francis and his wife Anna lived on their homestead on the Beaver River in that part of Westerly that later became Charlestown and still later Richmond - it was an area known upon setlement as Shannuck, and is located just north of the modern-day village of Shannock. The Beaver River is one of the headwaters of the Pacatuck River, which empties into the ocean at Westerly.

I have also confrmed that it was the immigrant's son Fancis who married Hannah Bailey, and that this younger Francis remained with his family in Westerly/Richmond, possibly inheriting his father's homestead. The younger Francis was not born in 1698 -- that is the date of the adult baptism of his parents when they joined the Sabbatarian Church. In fact, Francis, Jr., was likely the eldest son. At one point, both Francises are listed as Freeman of Westerly, but no other Colegroves ever are. So all the accounts of the imigrant's second family late in life are false -- this is the family of his son Francis.


Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:
No followups yet

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/colegrove/messages/269.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Agreement of Use
Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network