Big changes have come to — all content is now read-only, and member subscriptions and the Shop have been discontinued.
Learn more

Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Conger Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Rebecca Sharp Conger, wife of David S. Conger
Posted by: Barbara Petura (ID *****6563) Date: March 20, 2006 at 21:52:30
  of 983

While Conger genealogy researchers consistently show the wife of David S. Conger [Elias D., David, Jonathan, John Jr., John Belconger] as Rebecca Sharp Conger, some of the big genealogy databases suggest two husbands for her.

In fact, there is much confusion in those genealogical resources about the husbands of three of Isaac Sharp’s daughters. Isaac was born in South Carolina in 1750 and later came north, marrying Mary Wolverton or Woolverton, born in 1761 in New Jersey. They then moved to Greene County, Pennsylvania.

Here is a Web page with a detailed listing of twelve of their sons and daughters:
Other resources list thirteen children, such as this one:

My particular interest is daughter Rebecca Sharp, listed as born in 1794 in Greene County, as she is my ggg-grandmother as shown in Conger genealogies. However, some genealogy databases list two husbands for her, both David S. Conger and Ephraim Corwin, but not as first and second marriages.

Thanks to the Charles L. Conger Archives at the New Jersey Historical Society, I have been obtained copies of family letters that verify the marriage of David S. Conger to Rebecca Sharp, of the Sharps of early Pennsylvania.

The source of the confusion appears to be errors about the spouses of three of the Sharp daughters in "Commemorative Biographical Record of Washington County, Pennsylvania" (Chicago: J. H. Beers & Co., 1893), p. 171, online here:

First, Rachel [born 1788] was said in the Beers volume to have married David Cougar, which should be Congar or Conger. Actually her sister Rebecca married David Conger.

We know that from family letters; from the 1850 Census for Manchester, Dearborn County, Indiana, showing David and Rebecca Conger and children; and from Iowa death records for David, giving his wife as Rebecca Sharp.

David and Rebecca’s migration pattern in seen in their children's birthplaces as given in the 1850 Census: Elias in Pennsylvania, Isaac in Ohio, and Amanda and Sabina in Indiana. [Another son, John Spencer Conger, my gg-grandfather, had married in 1849].

Second, Rebecca [born 1794] is said in the Beers work to have married Ephraim Coruin, which should be Corwin. Instead, her sister Margaret [born 1796] married Ephraim Corwin. This is confirmed in a biography of Isaac Selover who married Ephraim and Margaret’s daughter Mary in Ohio, as shown on this Web page:

The mention in the Selover bio that Mary’s “grandfather Sharp was a surveyor” matches the Beers biography of Isaac Sharp which describes him as both surveyor and school teacher.

Third, I have not found Rachel’s husband.

I hope this proves helpful to genealogists for both Conger and Sharp families. While Conger family researchers have always shown David’s wife as Rebecca Sharp, it is the genealogy databases that have picked up the error from the Beers volume, creating confusion.

I would love to hear from other descendants of David C. Conger and Rebecca Sharp Conger!


Notify Administrator about this message?
No followups yet

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network