Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Crosier Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

CROSIER Vital Records + WWI ~ CT, MA, VT
Posted by: Jan Jordan (ID *****1076) Date: September 21, 2006 at 18:46:48
  of 103

Cemetery Transcriptions from the NEHGS Manuscript Collections
Last NameRecordOrig.
Rec.CemeteryLocationComments
*
Fannie Crosier, his wife, b.June 1852, d.Apr.1901. Thompsonville Cemetery Enfield, Hartford Co., CT, US.
*
Margaret Crosier, 1813-1893. Thompsonville Cemetery, Enfield, Hartford Co., Connecticut, US.
*
Crosier, Arthur Died Oct. 2, 1872 Aged 36 years 6 months. Branch Cemetery Colrain, Franklin Co. Massachusetts, US.
*
Crosier, Olice S. his wife Died Feb. 18, 1874 Aged 57 years. Branch Cemetery, Colrain, Franklin Co., Massachusetts, US.
*
Crosier, Albert Died Nov. 9, 1867 Aged 29 years 9 months. Branch Cemetery, Colrain, Franklin Co.
Massachusetts, US.
*
Crosier, Lorain Daughter of Arthur and Olive Died May 17, 1858 Aged 14 years 10 months 9 days. Branch Cemetery, Colrain, Franklin Co.
Massachusetts, US.
*
Crosier, Viola Cary 1854-1892, Branch Cemetery, Colrain Franklin Co., Massachusetts , US.
*
Crosier, Edwin W. Son of Lewis and Malinda R. Crosier Died Mar. 18, 1841 Aged 15 years, Branch Cemetery, Colrain, Franklin Co.
Massachusetts , US.
===
Roster of Vermont Soldiers in World War I - (1917-1919)
Last NameFirst NameRecordOriginal Record SequenceRank
CROSIER ALBERT BARTON Res: W. Rupert. Born at Bartonville.
Enl: July 10 1918, Ft. Slocum, N. Y. 18 5/12 yrs.
Org: 4th Rct. Co., G. S. I., Ft. Slocum, N. Y., to July 20, 1913; Hq. Co., 68th
Fld. Arty., to Nov. 30, 1918; Btry. "B," 68th Fld. Arty., to disch.
Disch: Dec. 20, 1918, Cp. Knox, Ky.
*
CROSIER HAROLD WINTHROP Res Wilmington. Official Record: Brattleboro. Born at Readsboro.
Ind: Oct. 23, 1918, Pittsfield, Mass. 18 4/12 yrs.
Org: S. A. T. C., Univ. of Vt., Burlington, to disch.
Disch: Dec. 11, 1918, Burlington.

Source is The New England Historical and Genealogical Register, 1847-1996
*
NamePublication YearVolumePageDr. Crosier185812289
Hiram Parker Crosier18601494
Martha Crosier185812289
Eli Crosier187832101
John Crosier189448166
John Crosier189549300
William Crosier188842401
Crosier Bowers19298364
Susan Crosier19379142.
*
Birth Records of Colrain Massachusetts
YearLastNameRecordOriginal Record Sequence1897
~Hall John, b. Apr. 6, 1897 of Frank and Flora (Crosier).
~Crosier, Alonzo R., b. July 29, 1890 of Melvin and Lenamore.
~Crosier, Harold Irwin, b. Aug. 23, 1901 of Wayne and Mary (Rhodes).
Crosier, Lefa Emeline, b. Feb. 4, 1895 of Melvin and Lenamore.
~Crosier, Hannah Lucinda, b. Dec. 15, 1853 of Benjamin and Sylvale.
~Crosier, Lucinda, b. June 14, 1848 of Benjamin and Avahmore.
~Crosier, Charles Rufus, b. Jan. 7, 1853 of Lorin and Marthamore
*
Death Records of Colrain, Massachusetts, 1724-1932
YearLastNameRecordOriginal Record Sequence.
~Crosier, Mrs. Catherine Wife of Loin Crosier d. Aug. 10 1844 19 years Child-bed fever.
~Crosier, Arthur Child of James and Polly b. Halifax Vt. d. Oct. 2 1872 56-8- Dysentary.
~Crosier, Benjamin Child of Philip b. Halifax Vt. d. Jan. 2 1888 84-3- Old age.
~Crosier, Joseph Child of Benjamin and Malvina b. Heath d. Nov. 8 1865 unmarried 24-11-11 Typhoid fever.
~Crosier, L. Child of Benjamin b. Heath d. Oct. 2 1852 5 years Dropsymore
*
Marriage Records of Colrain, Massachusetts
YearLast NameDateRecordOriginal Record Sequence 1865
Sept. 5, 1865 Brown, George A. of Chandler, and Maria Crosier of Benjamin from Heath, m. Sept. 5, 1865 (Halifax, Vt. record)

Vital Records of Hardwick, Vermont, to 1860, etc.
THANKS :) to Jacki for these lookups.
Jan in VT <jnrose@webtv.net>


Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/crosier/messages/57.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network