Big changes have come to Genealogy.com — all content is now read-only, and member subscriptions and the Shop have been discontinued.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Crossley Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Ebner/Crossley - Derry Twp, Columbia, PA 183x?
Posted by: Bill Strickland (ID *****3892) Date: February 09, 2003 at 20:07:28
  of 741

Fellow researchers -- in case you may have stumbled over any of this, it
wouldn't hurt to ask, I hope --

Samuel Aikins' son, Samuel Augustus Aikins, b 1827, my gg grandfather,
married Margaret Ann Ebner, 20 Nov 1856 in Perryton Twp, Mercer County,
Illinois. Our Aikins Family Bible says the parents of Margaret Ann, b 3
Jan 1839, Columbia County, PA, were Daniel and Elizabeth Ebner.
Elizabeth's maiden name, Welliver, is recorded in Margaret Ann's
brother's, Arthur Daniel's, marriage records. Census information
indicates that Daniel and Elizabeth were both born about 1815-1820 in
Pennsylvania. These facts seem to be among the most reliable information
we have about Daniel Ebner and Elizabeth Welliver. There is a Daniel,
son of Conrad (family listed in Columbia County Orphans Court documents)
who could possibly be our Daniel, who arrived with his wife and children
in Perryton Twp about 1844. Some children were born in PA, some in IL.

I thought I would seek your opinion on the following item, whose partial
text and source is included below --

In Beers 1915 Columbia County biographies, Conrad Ebner's son, Daniel,
is listed as having married a Leah Crossley. Now I know that there is a
good possibility that this could be an error (the rest of the Ebner
children appear to be recorded accurately though), but lacking 'proof'
of our ancestor Daniel Ebner being this son of this Conrad, d 1838 Derry
Twp, and similarly lacking a proof of the marriage and ancestry of his
wife Elizabeth or a proof of the dissolution of this marriage with Leah
Crossley, would it be possible to conclude (or at least consider) that
there were perhaps two Daniel Ebners from Columbia County and that
Daniel of Perryton Twp is not this son of Conrad? If not, who is he?
And what may have happened to Daniel and Leah?

I find this to be a bit of a conundrum for myself, and if anyone could
shed any light on Daniel, his wife Elizabeth, or my thinking concerning
them, it would be greatly appreciated.

Thank you,

Bill Strickland
Oregon City, OR

my Aikins line: http://genforum.genealogy.com/aikins/messages/151.html

-------- Beers --------

J H Beers, pub, Historical and Biographical Annals of Columbia and
Montour Counties, Pennsylvania, containing a concise history ... and ...
(Chicago : J H Beers, 1915), v 2, pg 702-703, 'Henry Wintersteen [b
1841]', Family History Library, SLC; v 1 -- 974.83 H2b v 1 (also film
#1421792); v 2 -- LDS film #1597741, item 5
.
Mr. Wintersteen's second marriage was to Lydia Ebner, who was born March
15, 1810, in Northampton County, Pa., daughter of Conrad and Catherine
(Wertman) Ebner, the latter from Lehigh County, Pa. Ten children were
born to this union, namely: Harriet, wife of Alexander Carr; Rachel,
wife of Nathaniel Bennett; James, who died in infancy; John W., who
married Catherine Crossley; Elizabeth, wife of Joseph Yeager; Henry,
mentioned below; David, who married Catherine Moser; Jacob, who married
Martha Blee; Lydia Jane, who married Levi Moser; and Dr. George, who
married Hannah Roat. Henry Wintersteen, the father, died at the age of
sixty-eight years, Dec. 24, 1866, and his wife died Aug. 29, 1886. They
are buried in Straub's cemetery in Valley Township, and were members of
Straub's Lutheran Church, of the General Council, in whose work he was
very active. He was a lifelong Democrat, and held all the township
offices, giving satisfaction in the discharge of every responsibility
intrusted (sic) to him. He was a member of the Danville Cavalry
Company.
.
Mrs. Lydia (Ebner) Wintersteen, mother of Henry Wintersteen, was a
daughter of Conrad Ebner, a farmer, who came to Montour County from
Lehigh County, Pa., and settled in Derry Township, where he died. He
and his wife, whose maiden name was Wertman, are buried at Strawberry
Ridge, Montour County. On political questions Mr. Ebner was a
Democrat. His children, besides Mrs. Wintersteen, were as follows:
John, who married Rebecca Bennett and lived in Lycoming County, Pa.;
George, who went to New York State; Jacob, who married Lydia Cooper;
David, who was twice married; a daughter who married George Cooper;
Mary, who married William Robbins; and Daniel, who married Leah
Crossley.







.


Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/crossley/messages/539.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network