Starting Sept. 30, 2014, Genealogy.com will be making a big change. GenForum message boards, Family Tree Maker homepages, and the most popular articles will be preserved in a read-only format, while several other features will no longer be available, including member subscriptions and the Shop.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Cunningham Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Alexander Cunningham & Easter Mary Michaux
Posted by: Holly Hampton (ID *****8234) Date: April 14, 2013 at 12:16:58
  of 9502



I'm trying to sort out the relationships between the Cunningham family, the Carter family, and the Waddill family and it's making me dizzy. I hope someone here will recognize some of these name and help identify what is correct and what is incorrect.


I have the 1909 book "GILES CARTER of Virginia" by General William Giles Harding Carter, United States Army. The book is now out of copyright and can be downloaded for free here:


http://archive.org/details/gilescarterofvir00cart


The author of the book was a great-grandson of John Carter of Halifax County, Virginia. John Carter was a son of Theodorick Carter, Jr. and wife Anne Waddill. John's wife was named Mary. Some researchers say her original surname was Bigger or Biggers but other researchers say her original surname was Cunningham. Since one of John and Mary's sons named a son John Cunningham Carter, I am inclined to believe she was a Cunningham.


John Carter's brother, Theodorick Carter, 3rd, was married to Judith Cunningham. Some researchers say Judith Cunningham was first married to John and Theoderick's brother William Carter before she married Theoderick Carter. I don't know if that is true or not.


Some researchers say Mary Cunningham-Carter and Judith Cunningham-Carter were daughters of Alexander Cunningham and his wife Easter Mary Michaux. This is what I have found for a list of the children of Alexander Cunningham. I don't know if this list is correct or not. I don't know why there are two entries for Nathaniel Cunningham. It may have been a transcription error or maybe the first one died.



Alexander Cunningham
1703-1779

Easter Mary Michaux
1703-1786

Children:

Jacob Cunningham
Josiah Cunningham
Judith Cunningham
Mary Cunningham
William Cunningham
Elizabeth Cunningham
Nathaniel Cunningham
Susannah Cunningham
John Cunningham
Paul Michaux Cunningham
Nathaniel Cunningham



Page 51 of the 1909 Carter book has the following:


"Richard and James Carter and their sister Anne Waddill went to Alabama, as did their kinsmen John and Michaux Cunningham."


I believe Anne Carter-Waddill was the wife of William Waddill, son of Noel Waddill, Sr. of Pittsylvania County, Virginia. I think Noel Waddill, Sr. was a brother of Anne Waddill-Carter. If this is correct then her granddaughter married her nephew.


1 William Waddill
..+ Sarah Dennis
....2 Noel Waddill, Sr.
......+ Martha Osborne
........3 William Waddill
..........+ Anne Carter
....2 Anne Waddill
......+ Theodorick Carter, Jr.
........3 William Carter
........3 John Carter
..........+ Mary Cunningham
............4 Anne Carter
..............+ William Waddill
............4 Francis Watkins Carter
..............+ Sarah Holcomb Anderson
................5 John Cunningham Carter
........3 Theodorick Carter, 3rd
..........+ Judith Cunningham




Who were "their kinsmen John and Michaux Cunningham"? Were they grandsons of Alexander Cunningham? Did they really go to Alabama? Does anyone know what really happened to these people?


Thank you.





Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/cunningham/messages/9448.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network