Starting Sept. 30, 2014, Genealogy.com will be making a big change. GenForum message boards, Family Tree Maker homepages, and the most popular articles will be preserved in a read-only format, while several other features will no longer be available, including member subscriptions and the Shop.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Dalby Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Re: Knight Dalby Family Tenn>TX
Posted by: Steve Carson Date: May 18, 1999 at 09:47:00
In Reply to: Re: Knight Dalby Family Tenn>TX by Rachel of 472

(Rachel: I cannot get the e-mail address for you to work. Please contact me directly about the reconstructed will you posted about.)

I'm working on the Meadows and related families who moved from Granville NC to Bedford TN in the early 1800's. In the 1830 census of Bedford County TN at the bottom of page 66 we find these families listed on adjacent lines:

Theodore F. Bradford 1110001000000-1122010000000
Henry Holt 1110010000000-3000100000000
Edward Dalby 1200010000000-2100010000000
Elisha Cox 0000001000000-0000010000100
Hamilton Bradford 0113001000000-0100001000000
John Bradford 0001100000000-1000100000000
Warren Dalby 0000100000000-0000100000000
Robert Waite 0011001000000-1031110000000
James Meddars 1013100000000-0001200100000-210000-211101

The above Robert Waite is connected with the Meadows listed on the line below him by a key bond where he promises to deliver title to a 107 acre tract to "the children of William Meadows". The bond is also signed by a William K. Dalby (the handwriting is hard to read, so I hope I have the middle initial right.) This Robert had a first wife that I have not yet identified, probably named Sarah who died in 1823. His second wife was Magdalene/Magdaline Patton who he married 12 November 1828 in Bedford County TN. Robert died by 1838 leaving 7 children and his widow behind.

I have lots more information to share but too much to post here. Please contact me directly.

Followups:

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/dalby/messages/31.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Agreement of Use
Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network