Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Darley Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Nancy & Selena Darley born ca 1820 Ga.
Posted by: Robert Calhoun Date: November 23, 2001 at 18:01:44
  of 170

Researchers:

( 1 ) Lon J. Darley's book list ten children born to Thomas C. Darley and Penelope Calhoun. But it appears there were another two daughters in the family.

Nancy Darely born around 1819 and Selena Darley born around 1822.

( 2 ) Please examine a list of selected students attending the Poor School in 1836. The Darley children belong to Thomas C. Darley and Penelope Calhoun. The two Calhoun
children belong to Burrell R. Calhoun and Mary Darley. Seventeen year old Selena Darley attended school with her brothers and sisters in 1836.

( 3 ) Penelope Calhoun Darley's mother was Mary Hargroves Calhoun. Mary Hargroves Calhoun deeded a few slaves to her children and grandchildren in 1840. Mary named her granddaughters Nancy Darley and Solenor Darley

( 4 ) Thirty-one year old Nancy Darley and Twenty-eight year old Selena Darley are living in the household with their twenty-six year old brother James Darley in the 1850 Census.

( 5 ) Mary Ann Calhoun was a daughter of Burrell R. Calhoun and Mary Darley. Mary Ann married Clement B. Mosley on 7 April 1851 and they migrated to Clay County Florida around 1870. Their family is seen in the 1880 Census for Florida. Please examine the 1880 Florida Census, FHL Film 1254126 and notice the Lena DARLEY in C. B. Mosley's household. I suspect the lady is SELENA instead of just LENA DARLEY and she's Mary Ann's cousin.

Robert Calhoun

///////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

Your Darley Ancestors, by Lon J. Darley, page 99

THOMAS C. DARLEY, son of Reverend Thomas and Sarah Snelling Darley, was born November 19, 1794 in Colleton County, South Carolina. He married Penelope Calhoun ca. 1818. She was a relative of the South Carolina statesman, John C. Calhoun. To them were born ten children, viz.

William R........ca 1820
James............ca 1823
Sarah............ca 1824
Tarleton.........ca 1826
Thomas C.........ca 1829
Elizabeth........ca 1831
Penelope June....ca 1833
Mary Gordon......ca 1835
John W...........ca 1837
Christiana.......ca 1841

///////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

"History of Montgomery County Georgia to 1918" p 301-302

Listing of poor school's statistics

"The trustees of the poor school fund of the county direct to Benjamin Carley School Teacher to the teaching the following named children at $4.00 per heard per quarter as follows:

Pupils Name......sex...age...#days....$ cts.....mills

Selena Darley.......f....17....32.......1.27
William Darley......m....14....59.......3.73
James Darley........m....12....58.......3.66.........7
Sarah Darley........f....10....61.5.....3.82.........4.5
Thomas C. Darley....m.... 8....59.5.....3.73
Samuel F. Calhoun...m....11....45.......2.83.........7.5
James I. Calhoun....m.... 8....57.......3.57.........5.5

Personally appeared before me Benjamin Carley and deposeth above account is just and true as stated. Subscribed this 4 day of January 1836.
Malcolm Currie JP        Benjamin Carley"

///////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
MONTGOMERY COUNTY DEEDS 1838 - 1841
LOOSE PAPERS
GEORGIA DEPARTMENT OF ARCHIVES AND HISTORY

DEED ABSTRACT

page 63

( Deed of Gift ) Mary Calhoun to children Burrel R. Calhoun, James Calhoun, Penelope Darley….Negro girl ( Moriah, age 12 )…..Negro girl ( Rachel )….Negro girl
( Cate, age 2 )…..Negro girl ( Rachel, age 28 )……..granddaughters Nancy Darley, Solenor Darley…….

Wit: John Calhoun, Malcom Currie. October 3, 1840.

///////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

1850 Montgomery County Georgia Census
23 Sept 1850
page 97 B & 98


Name..........................Age


Thomas Darley...........55 M, Farmer, 1000, SC
Penelope Darley.........52 F, Ga.
Sarah..........................23 F, Ga.
Thomas.......................21 M, Farmer, Ga.
Elizabeth.....................19 F, Ga.
Penelope.....................17 F, Ga.
Mary G........................15 F, Ga.
John W........................13 M, Ga.
Christianna F................ 9 F, Ga.


1850 Montgomery County Georgia Census
23 Sept 1850
page 98

Name.............................Age

James Darley................26 M, Farmer, 300, SC
Nancy............................31 F, SC
Selena...........................28 F, SC


1850 Montgomery County Georgia Census
23 Sept 1850
page 98

Name.............................Age

Burrel R. Calhoun.........50 M, Farmer, 500, Ga.
Mary..............................53 F, Ga.
Samuel..........................25 M, Farmer, Ga.
James I..........................23 M, Farmer, Ga.
Mary Ann.......................21 F, Ga.
Christiana......................18 F, Ga.
Hannah E......................13 F, Ga.

///////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

Census Place: Precinct 3, Clay, Florida Source:
FHL Film 1254126 National Archives Film T9-0126 Page 323C

Relation Sex Marr Race Age Birthplace

C. B. MOSLEY Self M M W 50 GA Occ: Farmer Fa: GA Mo: GA
Mary MOSLEY Wife F M W 45 GA Occ: Housekeeper Fa: GA Mo: GA
Mary J. MOSLEY Dau F S W 20 FL Occ: At Home Fa: GA Mo: GA
Francis MOSLEY Dau F S W 16 FL Occ: At Home Fa: --- Mo: ---
Eliza MOSLEY Dau F S W 14 FL Occ: At Home Fa: --- Mo: ---
Benjamin MOSLEY Son M S W 12 FL Occ: At Home Fa: --- Mo: --
Florida MOSLEY Other F S W 10 FL Occ: At Home Fa: -- Mo: --
Sheldon MOSLEY Other M S W 5 FL Occ: At Home Fa: --- Mo: --
George MOSLEY Other M S W 3 FL Occ: At Home Fa: --- Mo: ---
Angie MOSLEY Other F S W 1 FL Occ: At Home Fa: --- Mo: ---
Lena DARLEY Mother F W W 60 GA Occ: At Home Fa: GA Mo: GA
Tison HAMILTON Niece F S W 13 FL Occ: At Home Fa: FL Mo: --
Julia HAMILTON Other F S W 14 FL Occ: At Home Fa: FL Mo: --


Followups:
No followups yet

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/darley/messages/105.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Agreement of Use
Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network