Big changes have come to — all content is now read-only, and member subscriptions and the Shop have been discontinued.
Learn more

Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Dean Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Dean family
Posted by: Bobbi Chase (ID *****3242) Date: February 10, 2013 at 17:29:30
  of 9011

Dean info was sent to me to verify that was found on another site. There are many erroneous claims in the info. See the following claims.

"It is alleged that John was born aboard ship when his parents migrated from Ireland in 1784.  This has been disputed by some on the grounds that the British were still raiding ships inbound and outbound from America during that time.  This however does not disprove John being born at sea.  Many privateers made their living running the blockades and were key in commerce and immigration.  John married Nancy Mathis in South Carolina.  They were in Twiggs County, Georgia before they moved to Alabama.  She was the daughter of Tom Mathis, a veteran of the Revolutionary war.  Both she and John lived out the remainder of their lives in Autauga County, Alabama."

My response:
It was the person who posted the info and not someone else who "alleged".

Absolutely nothing has ever been found to support such a claim that the parents migrated from Ireland in 1784. Further, two of John's sons who outlived him stated that their father John was born in either South or North Carolina. Surely they knew more about where there father was born than someone of the 20th century.

Also, there is (again) absolutely no record that John's parents emigrated at that time. We have no clue as to if it was his parents that emigrated or his grandparent or his great-grand parents, etc. and the author seems to have absolutely no records to support his several claims.

Also, "Tom Mathis" claimed to be the father of Nancy Mathis. Incredible records have proved that neither Tom Mathis (name was Thomas) nor his daughter Nancy Mathis were relatives of the John M. Dean family of which Y-DNA tests have since proved that the John M. Dean family is in no way kin to Thomas Mathis or his daughter Nancy who was md. and lived and died in Georgia of which there are many, many, records to support her whereabouts, etc.

Further, the author who made the above claims refused to participate in a Y-DNA test to prove he was a descendant of Thomas Mathis or John M. Dean even when someone else offered to pay for the DNA test.

Another bit of misinformation. The same person who claimed the above also claimed that "John lived out the remainder of his life, as well as that of his wife, in Autauga Co., AL.

The above is also false info. John never lived any place else after Lowndes County, AL where he spent so much of his life. Following his death, John's wife moved to live in Montgomery Co. with a daughter and near a son and there is no record that she ever moved back to Lowndes Co., but remained with her daughter.

Another claim by the above person: "This however does not disprove John being born at sea.  Many privateers made their living running the blockades and were key in commerce and immigration."

My response: Regarding the bit about John being born at sea. It is up to the person who made that claim to provide supporting information of which there was none. Refer back to the info of John Dean's sons above.

We really need all the help we can get from descendants who are interested in learning more about our "true" ancestors. Simply copying from others or making up unsupported claims is not adding anything to the Dean research.

Come on folks and HELP!

Notify Administrator about this message?

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network