Big changes have come to Genealogy.com — all content is now read-only, and member subscriptions and the Shop have been discontinued.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Dean Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Debunked John Dean records, shows correct records
Posted by: Bobbi Chase (ID *****3242) Date: March 18, 2013 at 09:37:53
  of 9011

The following is on a genealogy.com account. These records have long-since been proved incorrect. The incorrect info will be stated at the bottom of the incorrect data.

http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/p/r/i/Steve-W-Price/WEBSITE-0001/UHP-0270.html
- - - - - - -
Have copied the following from a site which I am unable to contact the owner(s) of the following incorrect records which have long-since been debunked by many credible records.

WRONG;
"John Dean (son of John (Joseph) Dean and Elizabeth Minton)67 was born 1784 in Ship from Ireland67, and died Abt. 1850 in Dale County, AL67. He married Nancy Anne Mathis on Bef. 1805 in South Carolina.

WRONG:
John Hansford Dean (b. 04 Oct 1810, d. 27 Dec 1889)
John Hansford Dean (son of John Dean and Nancy Anne Mathis) was born 04 Oct 1810 in Twiggs County, Georgia, and died 27 Dec 1889 in Autauga County, Alabama."

REPLY:
There are different families put together with the family of John Dean who emigrated from Twiggs Co., GA to AL. The 1st John Dean listed as the son of John (Joseph) Dean and Elizabeth Minton was not the son of John and Elizabeth. More will be said about them later and below.

The John Dean alleged to be the son of John (Joseph), etc. was not kin to that family which has been proved by a DNA test. Too, there has never been any record found to show that John Dean was born in 1784 on a ship. Indeed, two of his sons stated in a census their father was born in either North or South Carolina. Surely, those sons would have known where their father was born. Also, John did not die in Dale Co., AL. He died in Lowndes Co., AL where he lived most of his life.

The wife of John Dean was NOT Nancy Anne Mathis, although the name of his wife was Nancy. Further, the parents of Nancy Anne Mathis have been clearly proved, as well as where she lived and died, whom she married, and that she never lived in AL.

As for the name John Hansford Dean, Hansford was not his middle name as has been proved.

OTHER INCORRECT INFO AND A CORRECTION.

Joseph Dean was not the father of John Dean who emmigrated from Twiggs Co., GA to AL. However, there was another Dean who was descended from a Joseph Dean.

Elizabeth Minton was md. to a John Dean who lived in GA and then AL. That family record is incredibly well-documented many generation back. Too, DNA has proved that the John Dean of Lowndes Co. and his son John was not kin to the John Dean who md. Elizabeth Minton.




Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:
No followups yet

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/dean/messages/8922.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network