Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Dickason Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Re: Electa Dickasson, Marion Co. OH, m. 1889
Posted by: Lisa Mowery Date: April 27, 2001 at 00:25:20
In Reply to: Re: Electa Dickasson, Marion Co. OH, m. 1889 by Joyce Rarick of 99

I am a descendant of Joseph and Lois Dickason through their son Jasper. My Dickason ancestry is my Mom Arlene, Norman E., Milton L., Jasper, Joseph, Isaac.

I have a copy of a handwritten family history composed by my grandfather's sister, Marjorie Dickason Sanders. It is remarkably complete and correct, but there is a problem with Joseph Dickason's wives.

She lists Joseph's first wife as Nancy Adair. I suspected this to be incorrect, as other sources list her name as Catherine. She must have these two women confused, because she then names Nancy as Livingston Thomas Dickason's mother. She also indicates his being the only son to that marriage.

She then states that after the death of his first wife, Joseph married Lois Little. I have seen some information that she was a widow and her name was Lois Wethers. I have the same marriage date as you do for Lois and Joseph Dickason.

I only have 7 children listed for Joseph and Lois Dickason:
Isaac, Josephine, Lyman, Jasper, WIndfield, John, and "Little Miltie" who died at birth. Lois supposedly also died at this time in 1865. At least some of the children were "farmed out" to various other families. Jasper was raised by the Banning family west of La Rue. She then states that "the father Joseph finally married a Mrs. Marsh of La Rue Ohio, lost his eyesight and died about the turn of the century.

The information that I have on the Little family is very sketchy. Marjorie writes that "William and Angeline Little came from NY to Marion Co. in 1815 and had 3 sons: Benjamin,Ansenath, Nelson.
Benjamin (do not know who he married) had two daughters Lois and Mary (maybe more). Lois married Joseph Dickason and there were 7 children. Lois is buried in the Dickason cemetary east of LaRue."

I found a marriage record a long time ago that listed a Benjamin Little marrying Nancy Adair; have not quite known what to do with that. I thought maybe Marjorie had gotten the women confused. I don't recall the source, I'll have to look it up and it predates my computerization, so it may take me a while to find it.

How could she be so wrong about Lois's parents? She has detailed information about Nelson and who he married and who his children and grandchildren married.

She writes that Lois's sister "Mary married a Johnson and was the mother of Knute Johnson (Uncle Knute). Knute married Molly Whitman. Molly was the older sister of Jasper's wife Marguerite (Maggie).

She states having no information about the younger brother Ansenath.

I'd be happy to send you a copy of all the stuff I have, and I'd like to correspond with you more about our family. There are also more family members who are doing research who may have more information than I have. I have been letting them work on my Dickason line and I have been concentrating on my Grandma's Streeter family, and my Dad's Sorter family. I figured we didn't all need to be doing the same thing. I'll try e-mailing you directly.

Lisa




Followups:

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/dickason/messages/34.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Agreement of Use
Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network