Big changes have come to — all content is now read-only, and member subscriptions and the Shop have been discontinued.
Learn more

Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Dingess Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Re: I'm looking for my family....
Posted by: J.R. Hall Date: July 07, 2001 at 12:17:20
In Reply to: I'm looking for my family.... by Jennifer Dingess Bevins of 143

Hello Jennifer,
*My copy of marriage records for Martin Co.Ky. end with the year 1914. I also have the 1880 & 1900 Federal census records for Martin Co. Ky. as well. So, the information which I will give you comes from these aforementioned records. <I do not have ages nor parents listed for bride & groom in my copy of the Martin Co. Marriage records>
*Marriage: Sept. 16, 1894. Groom: John Dingess; Bride: Marzina Ward. {It may be that the first name of the bride has been misread by the person doing the copying of the original marriage record. Some of the old writing is nearly impossible to interpret.}
*From the 1900 Martin Co. Ky. federal census. Found at census visitation #227:
John Dingus, age 29, b.Feb.1871 in Ky.
Mariah, (wife)age 21, b.March 1879, Ky.
>record says parents of husband and wife, are also, all born in Kentucky.
>info. in census record: this couple has been married 6 years (m.abt.1894)and they have had 2 children, one still living by the census year of 1900. The living dau. with them is: Susan, age 2, born Nov.1897.
>This family does appear to be the same family as the one in the marriage record of 1894 at the top of this information. At least my speculation is that the wife's name is likely to be "Mariah" and was poorly written and misread from the marriage record.
But, what about her name supposedly given in your oral family information as the name Vinna, or Vinny Ward? First of all the bride in the marriage record was a "Ward".
That is a match. And, her middle name my well have been Lavinia/Lavinnia, from which nicknames of Viney and Vinna are derived.
*From the 1880 census of Martin Co. Ky.>
>This Dingus/Dingess fam. @ vis.# 205
+Dorcas (Maynard??)Dingess, age 39 widow
+Chris.Columbus Dingess, son age 16
+Tennessee Dingess, son age 12
+ *John Dingess*, son age 10
+Lucretia Dingess, dau. age 6
+William Dingess, son age 3
+Priscilla Dingess, dau. age 4 months.

The above John Dingess/Dingus is very likely the same one who married the Ward lady in the marriage record of Sept. 1894. In the census of 1900, John's brothers Tennessee, William and Christopher Columbus Dingess are all married and living near their brother John Dingess/Dingus.
*In a note of explanation written in my census book, concerning the widow Dorcas who was perhaps a Maynard before her marriage;
~~She, Dorcas had married Frederick Dingess, the son of William D. Dingess and wife, Luannah Crum; (I believe she was Luannah BERRY, rather than Crum.)
If Frederick, is the son of William and Luanna, then the 1850 & 1860 censuses of Logan Co. WV., (then Va.) show this couple had a son by the name of Rufus French Dingess, by the 1850 census and listed in the 1860 census as just "French" Dingess,
born abt.1847. Once again there may be an error in the name suggested in the notes someone has added to the census. Since they identify the supposed "Frederick" as a son of Wm.D.Dingess & wife Louanna ...then the reference being made points to this French Dingess as possibly the husband of Dorcas. Unless of course, there were 3 given names for French before his last name. For instance: Rufus Frederick French Dingess. Yes, I have found some families to name in this manner with 3 given names before the surname; even in that same time period in Logan Co.Va. We need to see this family in an 1870 census of Ky. to see what name is given to the husband of Dorcas. Perhaps that may be found in the 1870 census of Pike Co. or Floyd or another nearby Ky. county from which either Martin County was created, of which once bordered the previously larger Pike and Floyd counties. This family my be in Lawrence Co, Ky. if not found elsewhere.
*After the 1860 census of Logan Co. VA., the family of Wm. D. Dingess & wife, Louanna/Luanna, disappear from Logan county records. It would appear that Dorcas and her husband married a little before the year of 1864. That being during the Civil War period, Logan Co.WV. had stopped keeping civil records in abt.1860-61, and did not resume the record keeping until 1872. So, a marriage record may be hard to find...but perhaps still existing in a Kentucky county.
*If it becomes a proven fact that Wm.D. Dingess and Luanna are the grandparents of your John Dingess, then the father of William D. Dingess, is Dr. Peter Dingess,b.abt.1798 and his wife, Mary Stone, born.abt.1803, the dau. of John & Jennie (Shelton)Stone.
*It is said that Dr. Peter Dingess was born out of wedlock, to William Dingess who was married to a "barren" wife, and therefore had a child with Catherine "Kate" McCommas.
That child being Dr. Peter Dingess. Dr. Peter Dingess's grandpa Dingess was the Peter Dingess who was born in Germany and while coming to America, young Peter Dingess the immigrant lost his parents to disease aboard the ship. A Bible in Texas has revealed those parents who died were: Michael Dingess and wife Gertrude. Gertrude's maiden name was not given in the Bible record. Nor, to my knowledge, was the name of the little sister of Peter Dingess mentioned in the Bible either. I don't think the Bible record even mentioned a sister of Peter ....but oral tradition (I think) did continue that two children were orphaned with the death of Michael and Gertrude, and the other child (by tradition) was a girl.
....Hope this my be of some help.
..J.R.Hall Logan Co. WV. July 07, 2001

No followups yet

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Agreement of Use
Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network