Big changes have come to Genealogy.com — all content is now read-only, and member subscriptions and the Shop have been discontinued.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Dockstader Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Re: Doxtator-Brant Connections & The Draper Manuscript
Posted by: Antonio Doxtator (ID *****5464) Date: August 23, 2008 at 15:27:07
In Reply to: Doxtator-Brant Connections & The Draper Manuscript by Charles Julian of 187

Mr.Charles Julian;

I wanted to reply to this information you posted.
I can see you have done your research.Nice work.
I am a member of the Oneida Nation of Wisconsin and a direct descendant of Honyere Doxtator, through my maternal grandmother. I have been studying my family line for the past 15 years and have read all the available info for this family. I have also taught and studied Oneida language throughout my life and am a follower of our traditional ways. I'm writing because I want to clear up a few errors.
In the traditional and spiritual sense I carry Honyere's true name, which was Tewahankalakw^, or He is Choosing the Path. I have done much research on the name with our traditional Chiefs and fluent speaking elders, and that is the correct name and meaning.
I understand their are many grammatical and literary conflicts with this line, and it does take some speculation-and prayer to have figured it out.
The original Honyere was born around 1715, and died around 1794. he was known by many names; Cornelius, Honyere, Tewahangaraghkwen, which is the Mohawk spelling.
He married Sally Martin. he had three previous children; Honyost born 1739, Joseph Brant born 1743, and Honyery born 1745. Their children were Jacob born 1752, Dolly born 1756, Cornelius born 1758 and also my direct ancestor, and lastly Peter Doxtator.
The statement that, "more then one person can have the same name in Iroquois just as in English." is very incorrect. By cultural values only one live person is allowed to carry one name at each point. Our names are very tied to our spirituality and family history and therefore are very specific and individualized. They talk about one's role in life.
So that right there proves to me that Brant's father and Honyere were the same person, also along with all the circumstantial evidence which shows the grudge Brant nursed towards an absent father.
The name Doxtator, does come from the German Palatine family from the Mohawk Valley. Which I believed served as a baptismal sponsor for his children and was applied retroactively after his death to him and his children.
The last name seems to have been applied to his children in their lifetimes.
The name Odatsheckta or Otatsheteh was one of our original head chiefs titles of the Wolf Clan. Honyere did carry that title briefly before his death, but that has no connection to the name Doxtator.
Kawennano:ron and Skaniatari:io are also both chiefs titles which get replaced and held by new individuals after the death of the former.
I have a very colorful and long family history, of which I am very proud of. I realize though that we are all living history, my people still survive and practice our ways and speak our language. While being aware of our past, we are aware of how we represent our ancestors and children today.

Thank You-Yaw^
Sincerely,
Antonio Doxtator





Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/dockstader/messages/138.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network