Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Dockstader Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Re: Genealogy of Catherine Dachsteder (1781-1856)
Posted by: Charles Julian (ID *****7539) Date: March 12, 2006 at 02:38:19
In Reply to: Genealogy of Catherine Dachsteder (1781-1856) by Charles Julian of 186

Corrections and updates. Below is a reasonably complete tree of the early Henry Dachsteder and Catherine Van Antwerp line with emphasis on the John and Frederick branches.

1 Johan Georg Dachstaedter b. Abt 1679 Germany.
. . . + Anna Elisabeth Unknown Abt 1708 Germany.
. . . . . . 2 Georg Adam Dachstaedter b. Abt 1709 Germany.
. . . . . . 2 Cornelius Dachstaedter b. Abt 1711 NY.
. . . . . . 2 Henrich Dachstaedter b. Abt 1714 NY.
. . . . . . . . . + Catherine Van Antwerp Abt 1738 NY.
. . . . . . . . . . . . 3 Henry Dachsteder of Caistor, b. Abt 1740 NY.
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . + Maria Magdalena Weber Abt 1758 NY.
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4 Georg Adam Dachsteder b. Abt 1759 NY.
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4 Johannes Dachsteder b. 04 DEC 1760 Stone Arabia, NY.
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4 Joseph Dachsteder b. 01 MAR 1763 Stone Arabia, NY, d. Before OCT 1772.
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4 Henry Dachsteder b. 17 NOV 1767 Stone Arabia, NY.
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4 Joseph Dachsteder b. 09 OCT 1772 Caughnawaga, NY.
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4 Catherine Dachsteder
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4 Mary Dachsteder
. . . . . . . . . . . . 3 John Dachsteder of the Grand River, b. Abt 1750 NY.
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . + Unknown ( Mohawk? )
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4 John Dochstader Junior b. Abt 1768 NY.
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . + Catherine ( Delaware ) Abt 1790 Upper Canada.
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5 William Dochstader ( Delaware ) b. Abt 1796 Upper Canada.
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . + Hannah Dennis ( Delaware ) Abt 1815 Upper Canada.
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6 John Dochstader b. Abt 1816 Upper Canada.
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6 Robert Dochstader b. Abt 1820 Upper Canada.
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6 Henry Dochstader b. Abt 1824 Upper Canada.
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6 Mary Dochstader b. Abt 1828 Upper Canada.
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6 William Dochstader b. Abt 1832 Upper Canada.
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6 Nancy Dochstader b. Abt 1835 Upper Canada.
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6 James Dochstader b. Abt 1837 Upper Canada.
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5 Sarah Dochstader b. Abt 1800.
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . + William Fradenburgh Abt 1820.
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . + Unknown ( Seneca )
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4 Adam or Ty-at-a-hada Dochstader ( Seneca ) of Buffalo Creek, NY.
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . + Mary or Ga-yan-doh-ah
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5 Ha-nan-dai-ea Dochstader
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5 Jack or Ao-dog-weh Dochstader
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . + Unknown ( Mohawk )
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4 Joseph Doxtator ( Mohawk )
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4 Wari Doxtator ( Mohawk )
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . + Sarah Montour ( Cayuga )
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4 Mary Dockstader b. Abt 1782.
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . + Chauncey Burnham Abt 1800 Upper Canada.
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5 John Dockstader Burnham ( Cayuga ) b. Abt 1801 Upper Canada.
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . + Sister of Kaneahintwaghte ( Onondaga )
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4 Catherine Dockstader ( Onondaga ) b. Abt 1788 Upper Canada.
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . + Chauncey Burnham Abt 1803 Upper Canada.
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5 Maria Burnham ( Onondaga ) b. Abt 1803 Upper Canada.
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5 Catherine Burnham ( Onondaga ) b. Abt 1806 Upper Canada.
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . + Lyman Burnham Abt 1809 Upper Canada.
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5 George Avery Burnham ( Onondaga ) b. Abt 1811 Upper Canada.
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5 Lyman Burnham ( Onondaga ) b. Abt 1821 Upper Canada.
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5 Violet Burnham ( Onondaga ) b. Abt 1828 Upper Canada.
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5 Louisa Burnham ( Onondaga ) b. Abt 1833 Upper Canada.
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . + Sarah Burns a.k.a. Sally Ann Van Gorder
. . . . . . . . . . . . 3 Frederick Dachsteder of the Mohawk Valley
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . + Elizabeth Stevens Abt 1780 Fort Niagara.
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4 Catherine Dachsteder b. 09 JAN 1781 Fort Niagara.
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . + John DeCou 1798 Upper Canada.
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5 Elizabeth DeCou b. 1799 Thorold, Upper Canada.
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5 John DeCou b. 1801 Thorold, Upper Canada.
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5 Catherine DeCou b. 1803 Thorold, Upper Canada.
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5 Mary DeCou b. 1805 Thorold, Upper Canada.
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5 Robert DeCou b. 1807 Thorold Upper Canada.
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5 Frederick DeCou b. 1809 Thorold, Upper Canada.
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5 Edmund DeCou b. 1812 Thorold, Upper Canada.
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5 Phoebe DeCou b. 1814 Thorold, Upper Canada.
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5 William DeCou b. 1818 Thorold, Upper Canada.
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5 Eva Caroline DeCou b. 1820 Thorold, Upper Canada.
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5 Eliza Jane DeCou b. 1823 Thorold, Upper Canada.
. . . . . . 2 Johan Friedrich Dachstaedter b. 1717 NY.
. . . . . . 2 Georg Dachstaedter b. Abt 1718 NY.
. . . . . . 2 Johan Leonardt Dachstaedter b. Abt 1720 NY.
. . . . . . 2 Heinrich Georg Dachstaedter b. Abt 1721 NY.
. . . . . . 2 Christian Dachstaedter b. Abt 1722 NY.
. . . . . . 2 Peter Dachstaedter b. Abt 1723 NY.
. . . . . . 2 Abram Dachstaedter b. Abt 1726 NY.
. . . . . . 2 Johan Georg Dachstaedter b. Abt 1728 NY.
. . . . . . 2 Barbara Dachstaedter b. Abt 1732 NY.


1. The four sons from Georg Adam's first marriage have here been given as children of Johan Georg, mainly because no one else is old enough to have been their father. They incorporate evenly into the tree and even precede the final and only ( known ) daughter of Georg Dachsteder, Barbara, if we take her to have been 18 at the time of her marriage. If Anna Elisabeth was married aged 20 in Germany, her last child according to this account would have been born when she was 44. This seems entirely plausible and there may even have been children after this. As for earlier speculation regarding the possibility of Johan Georg's having taken a second wife, there doesn't appear to be anything to this.

2. In previous posts I have confused Jellis Dockstader with Johann Nicholas 'Hannicle' Dockstader, where these are in fact two different alleged sons of Henry Dockstader and Catherine Van Antwerp, and it is Hannicle rather than Jellis who is known from military records. In the case of Jellis Dockstader, however, it's unclear where he ought to be incorporated in the tree above since his date of birth is believed to be 1732, a date that as far as I can tell is before Henry and Catherine were married. If we take 1732 as Jellis' birthdate, and suppose Henry and Catherine's marriage not to have occurred seven years earlier c. 1731, and suppose Georg Adam's first marriage at the age of 12 not to have occurred at all, it would then seem that Jellis Dockstader can only have been yet another son of Johan Georg himself. This again raises the question of how many children of the original couple are accounted for. The placement of Hannicle as a son of Henry and Catherine is also questionable, though in this case it's because, in common with Nicholas Dachstader (b. Abt 1743) who is traditionally assigned to Georg Adam and Catherine Stahring, Hannicle shares not only the name Nicholas ( Nicholas Dachstader was named for Catherine Stahring's father ) but also the surname of his spouse, Van De Werken. Hannicle might thus have also been a son of Georg Adam and Catherine Stahring rather than of Henry and Catherine, and indeed there is a gap in the list of their children that allows for this. If correct, that would leave only Henry, Frederick, and John as sons of Henry and Catherine, or essentially all Dockstader Loyalists apart from Georg Adam, b. Abt 1736, who married Eva Bartlett and moved his family to Montreal after the war. Georg Adam's status as the first son of Georg Adam Sr (b. Abt 1709) is secured by his father's death record at Montreal.

3. Several cases of mistaken identity have occurred in previous entries owing to people having had the same name and lived in the same place. First, there are three John Dachsteders in the vicinity of the Grand River: John son of Henry (Captain John, b. Abt 1750), John son of Henry Jr (b. 1760), and John son of John (John Dochstader Junior, b. Abt 1768). Second, Oliver Burnham, the brother of the Chauncey and Lyman Burnham who both married Catherine Dachsteder (Catherine the daughter of John Dachsteder, not Catherine the daughter of Frederick Dachsteder) married not Catherine Dachsteder, but Catherine HUFF, a Delaware woman. Owing to some difficulty in determining which of the later Burnhams in this area are from which Catherine, several may have been left out of the chart above.

4. Captain John Dachsteder's wives numbered at least six. If Joseph and Wari of Mohawk Castle were from the same mother as John Junior, this would reduce the number to five, however Joseph and Wari seem to have been younger than Adam of Buffalo Creek and the nation of John Dochstader Junior's mother is in any case not known ( though I would expect her to have been Mohawk given that John Dachsteder lived near Caughnawaga ). The name "Sarah Montour", after which person John named the creek on his property, is hypothesized to belong to his late Cayuga wife, the mother of Mary Dachsteder, although this is speculative. Earlier I referenced this name as belonging to the last known wife of John Dachsteder, however his last wife or consort was a Sarah Burns alias Sally Ann Van Gorder.

5. 'Kaneahintwaghte', Onondaga chief and John Docksteder's brother-in-law. Based on the orthography that John Norton used in representing other Iroquoian names in his travels the spelling indicates Kanenhyentwahti [gah-nunh-hyunt-wah-hdee]. This is not one of the fifty hereditary titles of the League and so is probably a personal name. Old Onondaga Kanonhayenthwahtih [gah-nonh-hah-yent-hwah-hdee] means "clarification", as in light has been shed on some matter.

6. Where ironically Green's pseudoscientific "characteristics" speech is meant to dismiss the possibility of First Nations ancestry in the DeCous, primarily through denigration of DeCou cousins and inane discussion of "eyes", members of Catherine Dachsteder's family whose portraits have actually survived from this period are strikingly First Nations in appearance so much so that upon seeing them it becomes clear why Green was compelled to address the 'rumour' of Six Nations ancestry if only to disparage and categorically deny the claim in line with the times. Recently I've come across portraits of Edmund DeCou, John DeCou Jr, and Captain John DeCou himself, and the sons share with each other an appearance quite distinct from that of their father, who seems to have born a striking resemblance to Santa Claus in his old age. Any attempt to describe the aesthetic awesomeness of the Decou-Dachsteder Look will be futile, however, so I'll leave it at that and encourage descendants to seek out portraits for themselves. If anyone comes across a portrait of my own ancestor, Frederick DeCou, drop me a line and let's make a deal.

7. While no conclusive information relating to the marriage of John Stevens to Mary is yet at hand, in New York State there are just two candidates on record. First, a John Stephens who married Mary Collins 1763 in New York City; this possibility seems the less likely of the two owing to placement in NYC. Second, a 'Johannes Stephan' who married 'Maria Jungin' a.k.a. Anna Maria Jung on 12 JAN 1767 at the Reformed Dutch Church of Stone Arabia, Montgomery County, which ( by sheer coincidence? ) is the same church attended by Dockstaders. Johannes Stephan is the only Steven or Stevens on record in the batch for RDC Stone Arabia marriages, indicating that he was probably from elsewhere. The only RDC Stone Arabia birth record for a Steven / Stevens is for 'Johann Peter Stephan', their son, born 18 FEB 1768 at Stone Arabia. Elizabeth Stevens was born 1764, so if this is indeed the same individual b. 1736 at Schenectady then it would rule out John's wife Mary as Elizabeth's mother, though John might also have been married previously. In any case searches elsewhere have not yet generated synonymous Stevens pairings prior to the 1800s outside of Massachusetts.

8. Captain John DeCou is believed to be the son of Jacob DeCou UE of New Jersey. John was born 03 FEB 1766, although no official record of his birth has been found. The Old United Empire List has Jacob DeCou, his father, serving in a Volunteer Militia in New Jersey, though John DeCou's own memoirs indicate that he was born in Vermont and that he and his family immigrated to Canada soon after the revolution. The New Jersey vs. Vermont dichotomy is still not resolved, and it is at least cause for wonder whether Jacob DeCou UE of New Jersey is not, in fact, a loyalist who is unrelated to or only distantly related to John DeCou. Green notes that Jacob DeCou's name was at one point struck off the Old UEL list as fraudulent, at which point Jacob DeCou's sons Abner, Edmund, and Abraham filed a complaint stating that indeed their father had served in the New Jersey volunteers, after which episode they received land accordingly as the sons of a loyalist. There is no mention of John here, however, who was not a part of the petition and who did not receive land in this manner, but rather purchased two hundred acres of land in Thorold several years earlier. This raises the question of whether there might not in fact have been two different DeCou families in Upper Canada, one from Vermont and the other from New Jersey. In his memoirs, John DeCou refers to Vermont as the place of his boyhood, states that he was born in Vermont in 1766, and during his narrative mentions that he has relatives living "nigh Bennington" in Vermont, called his "native land", without any apparent reference to New Jersey throughout the entirety of his reminiscences. In spite of this, standard genealogies continue to place John's birth in Sussex County, New Jersey, along with the family of Jacob DeCou UE, and I have even read claim that Captain John must surely have been senile by the time he wrote his memoires, because in spite of an otherwise lucid description of his life, this can be the only explanation for his apparent inability to realize that he was born not in Vermont but in New Jersey, that as a child he cannot have rambled alongside the green mountains of Vermont because he was in New Jersey, and that he cannot have had relatives outside of Bennington VT because for three generations his father's family had been living in New Jersey, and before that they had come from Pennsylvania. It is curious too that while 'Edmund' occurs among the names of John DeCou's sons, the names 'Abraham', 'Abner', and more importantly 'Jacob', are conspicuously absent. Was John DeCou really the son of Jacob DeCou UE? I doubt it. If standard works like the 1926 Leuren Des Cou compendium have fudged the descendency merely to give John a UE heritage then it will be even more difficult to sort out his line.

9. John DeCou married Catherine Dachsteder in 1798 and commenced building a grist mill and linseed oil mill at Beaverdams in Thorold. There he also built the greatest rustic mansion in all the land, DeCew House. This house functioned as British headquarters during the War of 1812 and was the house to which Laura Secord ran on her journey to avert the American invasion. It stood for over a century until a peacock fell down the chimney and the interior burned out, after which point it became a squat and eventually burned down entirely, leaving only the foundations which can still be seen today. John DeCou was captured during hostilities and sent to Washington to be executed. During this time he was incarcerated in a prison known as 'The Invincible' in Philadelphia, from which he and others eventually orchestrated a prison break. John was one of three men not recaptured the next day, and after vacating the city limits walked 300 miles back to Canada on a broken foot, posing as a drover. He crossed the Canadian lines two months later, in time for the Battle of Lundy's Lane and the smashing of invasionist American forces by Caughnawaga Mohawks and Swiss Mercenaries.

10. All occurrences of the surnames DeCou, Dachsteder, Stevens and Van Every on the Old United Empire Loyalist List.

Decou, Jacob.... Home District, Came in 1790, Soldier New Jersey Volunteers, Restored to U.E. List, May 4, 1804
Dacksteder, George Adam.... Niagara District, By O.I.C. February 4, 1807
Dacksteder, John Lt..... Home District, Indian Department, Niagara stamped book, S.P.L.N. 1786
Dacksteder, John Jr. Corporal.... Home District, Indian Department, Niagara stamped book.
Dockstader, Frederick Lt..... Home District, Indian Department
Docksteder, John Jr..... Home District, son of John, S.P.L.N. 1786
Dogstader, George..... Sergeant, of Marysburg & Pompey
Stephens, Abel.... of Bastard, did not join the Royal Standard, a settler, O.I.C., December 4, 1806, but remained on the U.E. List
Stephens, Pennuel.... of Bastard, a Settler
Stevens, Aaron.... Home District, Issue Commissary, Indian Department, O.I.C. February 4, 1797
Stevens, Elisha.... East District, Leeds, a settler
Stevens, John.... Home District, Butler's Rangers or Forrester's Interpreter, Niagara Stamped book, wife 4 children, P.L.N. 1786
Stevens, Nicholas.... Interpreter Indian Department
Stevens, Roger.... East District, Augusta, came after the Treaty of Peace, (same name Ensign King's Rangers, L.B.L., he is Dead)
Stevens, Simon.... Soldier King's Rangers
Van Every, David Sergeant.... Home District, Butler's Rangers, wife 3 children, P.L.N. 1786, Niagara stamped book
Van Every, McGregor.... Flamboro, O.I.C. April 13, 1802
Van Every, Samuel.... Home District, Butler's Rangers, Petition, Niagara stamped book
Van Every, William.... Home District, Butler's Rangers


Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/dockstader/messages/79.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network