Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Dockstader Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Re: Genealogy of Catherine Dachsteder (1781-1856)
Posted by: Charles Julian (ID *****7539) Date: March 17, 2006 at 22:21:59
In Reply to: Re: Genealogy of Catherine Dachsteder (1781-1856) by Charles Julian of 186

More Updates:

1. Corrections to the previous tree – Janette Lozon notes that George Avery Burnham is the son of Chauncey Burnham and not of Lyman Burnham, as all three Burnham brothers were still alive in The War of 1812 and Lyman married Catherine at a point after this. As well it appears that the Sarah Dockstader who married William Fradenburgh may have been the daughter of John Dockstader ( nephew of Captain John ) rather than of John Dockstader Junior, though this remains to be established. It's my understanding that John's nephew returned to the U.S. prior to the War of 1812 and that consequently his family did not remain in the area, but it is possible too that the lines have been mixed up. William Dochstader's placement as the son of John Dochstader Junior rather than as the son of John's Nephew is fairly solid, however, since as I understand it the profession of innkeeping was continued among the earlier of these descendants, the line of work having originated at Dochstader's on the Grand River. The following is an excerpt from an article published August 2005 in Niagara Farmer's Monthly, "Dunnville couple inadvertently purchases historic landmark" by Maribeth Fitts:

"It wasn't until about five years ago the Humphries [ present-day owners of Dochstader's Inn ] met up with a gentleman named Harry Sweet who had actually lived in the house during the 1950's. Mr. Sweet was a treasure trove of knowledge about the history of the house and of the area in general. What the Humphries found out from Sweet and from their own subsequent research is that the house was built as an inn sometime in the 1790's, possibly as early as 1794, by Captain John Dochstader. Captain Dochstader, a United Empire Loyalist and one of Butler's Rangers, was a well-known personage in the early days of Haldimand County. He was granted 19,000 acres of land in the area in return for his loyalty to the crown subsequent to the American Revolution (Dochstader also owned property in the Fisherville area which he sold to the Hoover family, the subject of this column last month). The house was built close to the Grand River, making it a frequent stopping place for travellers through the area, as boats were the main means of transportation at the time. It had five upstairs rooms and was heated with two fireplaces at each end of the building. Dochstader was a good friend of Chief Joseph Brant, who writes about meeting with Dochstader at the inn in his diaries, documented in the book, The Valley of the Six Nations. Dochstader also hosted land surveyor, August Jones, who surveyed much of the province during the early days of settlement. As well, it is rumoured that William Lyon Mackenzie and Lord Simcoe may have stayed there at one time."

2. Corrections to Catherine Dochstader's Genealogy ( a CATASTROPHIC revision ) – I have followed up on the Johannes Stephan who married Anna Maria Jung and it is now apparent that John Stevens was NOT the father of Elizabeth Stevens, but rather her stepfather. Elizabeth was the daughter of Anna Maria { Unknown } and Anna Maria's first husband, Philip Jung. Elizabeth Stevens' birth is recorded in the records of the Reformed Dutch Church ( RDC ) of Stone Arabia, again the same church attended by Dockstaders, where she was born "Elizabetha Jung" on 12 DEC 1763. This would also account for why her name has been rendered "Elizabeth (Young) Stevens" in so many of the early sources that I have come across, though I never understood what this "Young" name implied and it was never stated. The relevant birth and marriage entries from the RDC are as follows:

1 Philipp Jung
. . . + Anna Maria
. . . . . . 2 Elizabetha Jung b. 12 DEC 1763, chr. 11 JAN 1764 RDC Stone Arabia, NY.

1 Philipp Jung
. . . + Anna Maria
. . . . . . 2 Philippus Jung b. 02 SEP 1765, chr. 10 SEP 1765 RDC Stone Arabia, NY.

1 Maria Jungin
. . . + Johannes Stephan 12 JAN 1767 RDC Stone Arabia.

1 John Stephan
. . . + Anna Maria
. . . . . . 2 Johann Peter Stephan b. 18 FEB 1768, chr. 17 APR 1768 RDC Stone Arabia, NY.

Thus it appears that Philip Young married Mary { Unknown } ( there is no record of this marriage at RDC Stone Arabia ) and they had two children: Elizabeth Young b. 12 DEC 1763 and Philip Young Junior b. 02 SEP 1765. Philip Young Senior then died, and his widow Mary married John Stevens of Schenectady at Stone Arabia on 12 JAN 1767. John and Mary Stevens then had a son, John Stevens Junior, and ( though there's not record of it in the RDC records ) presumably also a daughter Mary who went on to marry Jacob Cochenour of Flamboro West as noted in the first post. These might well be all four of the children that are recorded as being with John Stevens in the Niagara Provisions List of 1786 since Philip Young does not appear to have had his own entry.

An unfortunate consequence is that ALL of the Stevens genealogy in the first post no longer applies to Elizabeth or to Catherine Dochstader since John Stevens was Elizabeth's stepfather and we're now looking for a Jung family connection instead. The Jungs or Youngs of Stone Arabia ( who were also Loyalists and served in the British Northern Indian Department ) are descendants of Theobald Jung of Germany, who arrived in the Mohawk Valley in the same wave of Palatine immigration as Georg Dachstaedter, and whose family lived at much the same locations that Dachstaedter's family did prior to settling at Stone Arabia. The first three generations of Jung descendants ( those individuals who are documented ) run as follows:


1 Theobald Jung b. Abt 1691 Dunzweiler, Zweibrücken, Germany, d. Abt 1763 NY.
. . . + Maria Catharina Schneider Abt 1716 NY.
. . . . . . 2 Adam Jung b. 17 MAY 1717 Foxtown, Schocharie, NY, d. Abt 1790 Seneca, Haldimand, Upper Canada.
. . . . . . . . . + Catharine Elizabeth Schremling Abt 1740 NY.
. . . . . . . . . . . . 3 John Young b. 1742 NY, d. Abt 1812 Seneca, Haldimand, Upper Canada.
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . + Catherine Hill ( Mohawk ) Abt 1765 NY.
. . . . . . . . . . . . 3 Elizabeth Young b. Abt 1746 NY, d. Abt 1813.
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . + Joseph Hauss
. . . . . . . . . . . . 3 Johann Nicholas Young b. Abt 1750 NY, died young.
. . . . . . . . . . . . 3 Daniel Young b. Abt 1755 NY, d. Abt 1835 Barton, Wentworth, Upper Canada.
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . + Elizabeth Windecker Abt 1782 NY.
. . . . . . . . . . . . 3 David Young b. Abt 1760 NY, d. After 24 OCT 1778.
. . . . . . . . . . . . 3 Abraham Young b. 17 AUG 1762 NY, died young.
. . . . . . . . . . . . 3 Henry Young b. Abt 1762 NY, d. Abt 1840.
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . + Phoebe Van Every
. . . . . . 2 Catharine Jung b. Abt 1719 NY.
. . . . . . . . . + George Schremling
. . . . . . 2 Anna Margaretha Jung b. Abt 1721 NY.
. . . . . . . . . + Johannes Hess 10 NOV 1743 Stone Arabia, NY.
. . . . . . 2 Andreas Jung b. Abt 1730 NY.
. . . . . . . . . + Elizabeth Unknown
. . . . . . . . . . . . 3 Theobald or David Young b. Abt 1761 NY, d. 1814 Otsego, NY.
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . + Maria Elizabeth Leib
. . . . . . . . . . . . 3 John Young b. Abt 1763 NY.
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . + Margaret Van De Werker Abt 1790.
. . . . . . . . . . . . 3 Susanna Young b. Abt 1765, d. Abt 1820.
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . + David Schremling Abt 1786
. . . . . . 2 Frederick Jung b. Abt 1733 NY.
. . . . . . . . . + Catherine Schumacher 18 MAR 1762 RDC Stone Arabia, NY.
. . . . . . . . . . . . 3 Jacob Young
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . + Anna Jordan 23 JAN 1791 Fort Plain, NY.
. . . . . . . . . . . . 3 Elizabeth Young
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . + George Schremling
. . . . . . 2 Theobald or David Jung b. Abt 1735 NY.
. . . . . . . . . + Margaret House 14 JUN 1763 RDC Stone Arabia, NY.
. . . . . . . . . . . . 3 Frederick Young b. 23 JUN 1764 NY.
. . . . . . . . . . . . 3 John D. Young b. 29 JAN 1766 Minden, NY, d. Abt 1856 Barton, Wentworth, Upper Canada.
. . . . . . . . . . . . 3 David Young b. 27 AUG 1770 Minden, NY.


( Further info on the Young Family available at http://www.davidkfaux.org/YOUNGHomePage.html )


Where exactly Philip Jung fits into the Stone Arabia Jung tree is not yet clear. If Elizabeth was his first child ( and we can probably take Philip Junior to have been his first son ) then he was probably married late in 1762 or early in 1763. If we take him to have been even as young as 18 at this time ( b. 1744 ), then he is still of such an age that he can only have been a son of the original immigrant or else a son of the original immigrant's first son Adam ( sounds familiar ). All of the Jung / Young births on record prior to 1770 at the RDC, Lutheran Trinity Church and German Flatts area churches are as follows ( and as with Dachstaeders, many early records are missing ):

------------

1 Adam Jung ***
. . . + Catterina Lis Schrimling
. . . . . . 2 Johanes Jung chr. 1742 RDC Stone Arabia, NY.
. . . . . . 2 Johan Nicholas Jung chr. 17 JUN 1750 Lutheran Trinity Church, Stone Arabia, NY.
. . . . . . 2 Abraham Jung b. 17 AUG 1762, chr. 18 AUG 1762 RDC Stone Arabia, NY.
. . . . . . 2 Adam Jung b. 17 AUG 1762, chr. 18 AUG 1762 RDC Stone Arabia, NY.
. . . . . . 2 Henrich Jung b. 17 AUG 1762, chr. 18 AUG 1762 RDC Stone Arabia, NY.

1 Andreas Jung ***
. . . + Elisabetha
. . . . . . 2 Theobald Jung b. 30 DEC 1761, chr. 07 JAN 1762 RDC Stone Arabia, NY.

1 Peter Jung
. . . + Marlena / Magdalena
. . . . . . 2 Henrich Jung b. 11 AUG 1762, chr. 18 AUG 1762 RDC Stone Arabia, NY.
. . . . . . 2 Maria Lena Jung b. 27 AUG 1767, chr. 24 SEP 1767 RDC Stone Arabia, NY.

1 Anna Jung
. . . + Henrich Klock 07 JAN 1762 RDC Stone Arabia, NY.

1 Johann Friederich Jung ***
. . . + Catherina Schumacher 18 MAR 1762 RDC Stone Arabia, NY.
. . . . . . 2 Dorothea Jung b. 26 JAN 1764, chr. 29 JAN 1764 RDC Stone Arabia, NY.

1 Philip Jung
. . . + Anna Maria
. . . . . . 2 Elisabetha Jung b. 12 DEC 1763, chr. 11 JAN 1764 RDC Stone Arabia, NY.
. . . . . . 2 Philippus Jung b. 02 SEP 1765, chr. 10 SEP 1765 RDC Stone Arabia, NY.

1 Theobald Jung ***
. . . + Margretha
. . . . . . 2 Friedricus Jung b. 23 JUN 1764, chr. 01 JUL 1764 RDC Stone Arabia, NY.

1 Johannes Jung
. . . + Margretha
. . . . . . 2 Barendt [ Brant ] Jung b. 27 AUG 1766, chr. 31 AUG 1766 RDC Stone Arabia, NY.

------------

Entries accompanied by *** represent Jungs who occur in the known genealogy. The exceptions are Peter Jung ( who is in all likelihood also part of the family, as he and Adam Jung christened sons on the same day at RDC, both sons being christened Henrich ), Anna Jung who married Henrich Klock ( unknown in any traditional genealogy where she goes ), Philip Jung who married Maria { Unknown }, and then John who married Margaret and had a son Barendt or Brant Jung. All of these Jungs are probably from the Theobald line since as far as I can tell Theobald's line is the only Jung family that is documented in Stone Arabia, with the remainder of the Jungs traditionally being regarded as strays, though none of them has yet been connected to a Jung or Young family outside of Stone Arabia. In the case of Philip, note that there is also a Philip Young in Albany, born and married ( to Hannah Sickles ) at roughly the same time as Philip of Stone Arabia, but this individual and his family are documented on through to the American Revolution and he is not the same person. The burden now seems to rest on how to incorporate the remaining Stone Arabia Jungs into the traditional Stone Arabia Jung tree, and on figuring out the identity of Philip Jung's wife Mary, later the wife of John Stevens UE.

Adam Young's son John, along with several Huffs, Nelleses and John Dochstader, was one of a few white men who received land grants at Six Nations from Joseph Brant. John Young married a Mohawk woman, Catherine Hill of Canajoharie, in the 1760s, probably on land that had earlier been leased to Theobald Jung's family by the Mohawks, including Joseph Brant, who is a signator on the lease. During the Revolution Adam Young's sons served in Butler's Rangers and the British Northern Indian Department, as did John and Frederick Dochstader, John Stevens, and Philip Young's son Philip Junior, who was a sergeant in the Rangers. Owing to her place of birth, it seems likely that Elizabeth Young (Stevens) knew Frederick Dochstader from the beginning, and that Butler's Rangers genealogy in Stone Arabia runs conveniently in circles.

3. John, Frederick and Henry Dachsteder's Parents

I'm unclear again as to who the parents of these people are. I NEED some kind of proof, as having a Hendrick being begotten by a Hendrick is too simple a conclusion now, especially since four more children have been added to Johan Georg's progeny ( one of which is another Hendrick ) and Cornelius has been shown probably not to have existed, leaving an unknown Dachstaeder born Abt 1711 in his wake. Captain John Dochstader's status as the younger brother of Henry of Caistor is demonstrated by Joseph Brant's mention ( cited in Valley of the Six Nations I think ) of John Dochstader's elder brother Henry having sold his right of inheritence of John's estate. Frederick Dochstader's status as the brother of John Dochstader is demonstrated by the memorium that John wrote for his brother Frederick at Fort Niagara. If any primary documentation can be found linking any of these three Dockstaders back to a parent, that will settle it. Until then I'm keeping all options open – including a John Dochstader Senior, Georg Adam Senior, or pretty much any son of the original immigrant. Consistent records of births at Stone Arabia don't start appearing until about 1750-1760, so before this time almost any link remains a possibility. Two of Georg's sons, Johann Frederick and Georg Adam, are documented as being his – Georg Adam because he was on the ship that came from Germany, and Johan Frederick because he was christened 1717 in Schocharie and there is a record for this. The rest of the placements are inferred based on age, so that e.g. Christian Dachstader is also necessarily a son of Georg. But between 1737 and the beginning of the 1760s, or basically the period of time beginning when Georg's eldest son turns 18 through to the time that reasonably well-kept church records become available, the links are incredibly murky – the second generation is certain via age, the third and fourth generations and thereafter are also reasonably certain and well-documented as in the Doris Dockstader-Rooney volumes, but connections between the second and third generations are incredibly speculative apart from cases where a baptismal record has by chance survived, and this usually only among Georg's grandchildren through his later children such as e.g. Christian b. Abt 1722. Proof of descendancy for John, Frederick and Henry will be the kind of thing that turns up in an obscure mention in some obscure diary from the period, and while it's not wholly reasonable to assume that such a reference still exists or can be found, I'm not willing to assign any more parentage without proof – so for now the line ends at Fred.

Genealogy of Catherine Dachsteder:

Father: Frederick Dachsteder UE
Mother: Elizabeth Young
Paternal Grandfather: Unknown
Paternal Grandmother: Unknown
Maternal Grandfather: Philip Young
Maternal Grandmother: Mary Unknown

4. More on John Decou

I've received word that John Decou's memoirs may have been penned ( in the first person? ) by two of his sons, Edmund and Robert Decou, who apparently disagreed as to the stories that their father had told them and/or written down during his life. As the story goes, one of them published John Decou's memoirs in a local newspaper or leaflet ( unsure which son was first ), and then the other brother disagreed and published a different rendition of his father's memoirs in the same newspaper or leaflet. Ernest Green, writing in 1925, was working with both of these newspaper entries or leaflets ( though he seems to refer to the reminiscences that were compiled by Edmund and Robert as a single document ), and these sources are now apparently lost altogether ( i.e. were never reprinted, and as a result all the old copies have disintegrated ). This document or these documents were the source for Green's extensive quotations in "John Decou, Pioneer". In the entry for John Decou in the Dictionary of Canadian Biography, the author ( at U of T ) states that he was unable to find the original document(s) as published by Decou's sons in Haldimand, so the demise of the original sources is probably real, or else there are very few copies of these left which are perhaps in the possession of descendants.

But aside from the issue of contested authorship of the memoirs, the important fact remains that even while in possession of two accounts from two of John's sons which are believed to have differed regarding details, and despite overt statement of his belief in the account of John Decou's descent from Jacob Decou of New Jersey as related in "the Decou Family", Green (1925) cannot find a single quotation from the memoirs to verify that John was from New Jersey, and he is instead forced to reflect on the possibility that John Decou was born in New Jersey but then grew up in Vermont. A single reference to New Jersey would have put an end to the issue, but Green found not a one in either account, and these were accounts recalled, apparently independently, by two of John's sons. Some of Green's UE motives also become clear when, after discussing the striking off of Jacob Decou's name from the UEL list and the subsquent protest of his sons ( all but John ), he states, "The status of the DeCous as Loyalists is thus established beyond question." Is it? The status of Jacob Decou's family perhaps, but what of John?

Another peculiarity of the excerpts included in Green's narrative is that there do not appear to have been any references in the original memoirs relating to the UE status of John's father, or to John's family's experience during the Revolution, apart from the statement that they arrived in Canada some time after it happened. Can John Decou's father have served in the New Jersey Volunteers during the Revolution, at the outbreak of which conflict John would have been 10 years old, only for an account of this period to have been left out of John Decou's memoirs ( or alternatively the ghost writings of his sons ) entirely? While this is not impossible, the family's experience as Loyalists during the Revolution would surely have been worth mentioning in light of the fact that so much of John Decou's boyhood in Vermont and of his experiences in the untamed wilderness of Canada *are* mentioned, and also in light of the consideration that John himself eventually became a British officer and ( again? ) his family was thrust into conflict with the U.S. Instead Green is confined to speculation about what might have happened, and quotations are scarce or non-existent for a number of pages.

On the whole, something about John Decou's narrative ( or the alleged Big Fish stories of his sons, if this is what Green's sources are taken to have been ) creates the impression that John Decou was basically a Vermonter whose family ( after the Revolution had happened, somewhere off in the distance ) later came to Canada. For this reason and those above I have my doubts as to whether John Decou's placement in the traditional Decou family genealogy is accurate, and whether he was not simply a settler from Vermont without a prior UE background.


Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/dockstader/messages/81.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network