Big changes have come to Genealogy.com — all content is now read-only, and member subscriptions and the Shop have been discontinued.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Donlon Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Re: Thomas Donlan Cambridge MA Civil War era
Posted by: Dick Brown Date: January 19, 2002 at 15:14:21
In Reply to: Thomas Donlan Cambridge MA Civil War era by Dick Brown of 97

The following is a database record update that I have for my gggrandfather, Thomas Donlan.

Note that the best man at his wedding was Martin DONLAN.

I see other Martin DONLANs at this bb page... would like to explore potential connections.

Individual Summary for Thomas DONLAN

Born Ireland 1820
Marriage 1 Jan 1857 Brighton, Mass
MilSvc
Grand Army of the Republic- Civil War Private, Co I 2d Mass Cavalry
Died 9 May 1890 Watertown Mass
Buried Cottage St Cemetery Watertown, Mass
Nickname: Tommy (?)
Horse Groom & Laborer
Parents
Father Patrick DONLAN Mother Winifred

Spouse Catherine GRADY 1 Jan 1857 St Columbkille's Church Brighton, Mass
Best Man Martin DONLAN
Bride's Maid Dora MULLEN


Notes
Living in Watertown at the time of the 1880 census.

Thomas Donlan was a Civil War veteran. He applied for a disabilty pension on 6 Jun 1885 based on injuries sustained from a horse kick to his left side. The claim was not allowed.

The National Archives record reflects info not otherwise posted in this database:

Enlisted 10 Aug 1864 in I Co (Major Kendry's company) 2d Mass Volunteer Cav.

Discharged 13 June 1865 in Philadelphia.

He was injured while watering the commander's horse on 21 Oct 1864 at Cedar Creek VA, evac'd to Winchester, VA, the to Baltimore and then to Philadelphia.

Witnesses to his accident/injury were Martin Laffey (Laffy?) and Francis Sharkey.

He is described as: 5' 1-3" tall between 150-175 lbes, dark complexion, blue eyes and gray hair.

At the time he enlisted, he was working as a farm hand. After his discharge, he worked (as possible) as a laborer.


Followups:
No followups yet

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/donlon/messages/34.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Agreement of Use
Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network