Big changes have come to Genealogy.com — all content is now read-only, and member subscriptions and the Shop have been discontinued.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Donnell Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

DONNELL's from Nor. IRELAND to NC pre-1800
Posted by: melissa1 (ID *****3873) Date: October 08, 2007 at 08:16:56
  of 687

My 5th grt. grandmother was Elizabeth DONALD b.1750 in York Co., Maine daughter of Capt. Benjamin DONALD of Rowley, MA son of Capt. Nathaniel DONALD of Rowley, MA, York, ME and Bath, Lincoln Co., Maine.
Supposedly their lineage line goes back to Henry DONNELL but while doing some of my research, some of the details I have uncovered have cast some serious doubts on this.
I have read that Henry Donnell landed in VA and then came North to Maine (or New England).
At any rate, my 5th grt. grandmother's Donald family as their name was spelled in some of the documents and records I have, but more commonly spelled as DONNELL and DUNNELL and other various forms (one L, one N etc.).

Elizabeth married my 5th grt. grandfather James MOODY in Buxton, York Co., ME on Jan. 13, 1774 and then they Disappeared off the map! I can find hide nor hair of them in New England, but according to the DAR records and the Buxton Historical Society, my James Moody enlisted into the Rev. War traveling to Ticonderoga, NY (doesn't say from Where he traveled though), and enlisted into Capt. Daniel Lane's Comp. (a Buxton, ME man by the way) Col. Ichabod Alden's Regt. of the MA Line (Continental Army) in Dec. 1776. He served for the "duration of ye war" which ended up being 3 years, 6 weeks and a handful of days. So my James was released from active duty sometime either in late 1779 or very early in 1780.
Around 1781 my 4th grt. grandfather Joseph MOODY was born.

By Sept. 4, 1785 my James Moody must have died because his "Widow" Elizabeth MOODY and her 3 children who are now around ages of 11, 9 and 3-ish, are back in Buxton, ME at the same church in which Elizabeth and James were married in and she is to be Re-Baptised into this church and to have her 3 grown children baptized as well.
What happened to James MOODY I have no idea. I can find no records of his birth, death, NARA has no records of his Rev. War service and there was no Pension filed for by any of his family. Its as if he just Disappeared from the planet.

Our MOODY Ydna group is now comprised of 7 matching yet mismatching (rapidly mutating markers have been problematic for us in our particular group, but we Do share a lot of the Same Genealogy which FTDNA tells us will over-ride those pesky mismatches anyday...so we forge on with our research).
Last night while researching one of our Ydna MOODY cousins' lines that came over from Nor. IRELAND to New Castle, DE to PA to NC to TN and all over the place really, I was searching around in the old records of North Carolina and found a Terrific hand typed genealogy of folks from Guilford Co., NC which is precisely where our Thomas MOODY b.c1710 and his decendants ended up.

Within this genealogy were an astounding array of names that link to our MOODY family from Co. Londonderry, Co. Down, Co. Antrim, Co. Armagh and Co. Donegal. (those are the Ulster areas of Northern Ireland where confirmed MOODY's have come from and some that are yet unconfirmed but we share genealogy with so we feel quite certain they would match to us Ydna-wise).

In this genealogy I found an absolute ton of DONNELL's which made me wonder if these North Carolina DONNELL's were part of my 5th grt. grandmother's Donald/Donnell family in Maine and that branches of her family just caught different boats at different times and came to America whenever they could.

OR, and this is also another big possibility...are the DONALD's/DONNELL's of York Co., Maine linked erroneously to the Henry Donnell line and that is why I have had such feelings of doubt when researching that line.
Have some of the Ulster-Scot Donald's/Donnell's that came to America from Nor. Ireland been absorbed into the English line of Donnell's of New England during the early to mid 1700's when the Ulster-Scots were coming to America in huge droves??

If so, then it is possible that some of the Ulster-Scots who landed at ports on the East Coast Are Related to those in New England. This ~Might~ explain too why my James Moody and Elizabeth Donald/Donnell disappeared off the map from New England too. Perhaps they were from the South and coming North as so many did prior to the Rev. War.
That my James Moody shows up in Maine just before the outbreak of the Rev. War may have been no accident.

He was born c1750 or Before, but I have no idea where. It could be that he was a good bit older than Elizabeth.
Perhaps he was one of the many soldiers who had fought at the Battle of Culloden in Scotland and came to America after 1746.
If so, then his death before 1785 would not be too out of line if he were older than Elizabeth.

Our MOODY's do not match Ydna to any of the numerously tested 'English' Moody's, so far we are matching to those coming out of Nor. Ireland. There have been only 2 Scottish MOODIE's/MUDIE's ydna tested that I am aware of and so far they have matched to NO ONE, so perhaps they had "Uh-Oh's" in their family tree's. The only other place besides England where the name of MOODY is as prolific is in Scotland. Our families (among our group of 7) is heavily intermarried and linked to other Scottish families and those who went to Nor. Ireland.
They moved together to the same areas and continued to marry into each others families until the Transportation explosion hit, and once Trains and Automobiles came into use, folks were separated and the core "Clan" that once was, was no longer as common.

I know this is long but I was absolutely overwhelmed to see that many DONNELL's in and around Guilford Co., NC married into the very families that our Ydna MOODY cousins descend from. Names like McCUISTON (McQuiston and various spellings), DENNY, SPENCE, SLOAN, RANKIN, HUTCHISON,BEALL (which in the McCuiston family is spelled BEHOL which I still believe is in error as I have never seen that surname before so its probably a misspelling of BEALL), DICK, WILSON, HAMILTON, KENNEDY, LYNN, WHITE, ALEXANDER, CALDWELL and I even found a Caldwell with the middle name of CRAIGHEAD which is a name found in another of our Ydna MOODY's family tree's that came over from Nor. Ireland to PA.

The Donnell names were too numerous to mention but the same names were in NC as were in ME where my family showed up.
First names of Thomas, William, Joseph, Samuel, James and John DONNELL to mention a few.
One Thomas Donnell was said to have come from Ireland to PA in 1737 which is exactly around the same time our Thomas MOODY came from Co. Londonderry, Ire. to New Castle, DE (a lot of folks call it PA because they are all so close together by the Delaware River inlet). Then he went to Guilford Co.,NC just like our Thomas MOODY did.
This Thomas Donnell was said to be one of the largest land holders in all of Guilford Co. at that time. He came there around 1753.
His children married into the DENNY family which our MOODY's and McCUISTON's did too.

If there isn't a link here between these families and my own in Maine I'd be very shocked. These folks clung together like glue and that my 5th grt. grandparents show up around the same times as our other Ydna MOODY, McQuiston/McCuiston/Donnell/Denny/Rankin etc. etc. families did too is just too overwhelming to ignore.

Perhaps my James Moody came north from NC or PA and was a part of one of these families intermarried to the DONNELL's of NC and was told of the Donnell's in Maine. Perhaps he went there for work and that's how he met my 5th grt. grandmother. Or another scenario is that Elizabeth's father Capt. Benjamin DONNELL owned his own ship and sailed all over. Perhaps he sailed from Maine to NC or VA and somehow my James MOODY caught passage on board his ship and that's how he ended up in Maine with the DONNELL's (Donald's). This is all just speculations, but it seems so plausible that right now I can't discount it.

I know this is quite lengthy, but I wanted to include as much info as possible in case anyone here can help.

Thomas MOODY b.c1710 in/of Aghowey, Co. Londonderry, Ire. who m. Jean McQUISTON is our YDNA groups earliest known ancestor. Thomas Moody and the McQuiston's and several of these other names I mentioned above, landed at New Castle, DE around c1735. They went to PA where there were Huge numbers of Ulster-Scots settling. Eventually they went to Guilford Co., NC and then some branches went to TN, MS, MO, ARK, AL, KY, OH and lots of other places and some out west.

I have an exact matching MOODY Ydna cousin in Nova Scotia, Canada. Their earliest known ancestor is also a James MOODY b.c1750 so I cannot discount the idea that perhaps their branch of the Moody family were Loyalists and sought safety in Canada during the Rev. War. Their family claims to be of "Irish" ethnicity too from those who were still living in the Nova Scotia census'.
Did their branch of the Moody's come up from the South as so many did just prior to the outbreak of the Rev. War??
Many many folks left the south and headed for Canada so perhaps my James Moody was attempting to do this too, or perhaps he did go to Canada with his family and that is why I can't find them anywhere. Perhaps the DAR records and the Buxton Hist. Soc. have the wrong James MOODY listed as mine, as the one who enlisted at Ticonderoga, NY.
NARA certainly did not have any papers on him, but then they said that many of the Rev. War papers were no longer available and that didn't mean he didn't serve.

I also noticed that many of the Southern soldiers were enlisted into UNION Armies too so not being very well versed in Military matters, that may have been why my James Moody suddenly appeared out of no where too, he came North to join the Union Army at Ticonderoga, NY.

If anyone can help, or add anything to all of this, I would be Most greatful.
I have So Many unanswered questions regarding my Donald/Donnell family and there seems to be no one that can answer them for me.
I have found Capt. Nathaniel and his son Capt. Benjamin Donald/Donnell in the old Bath and Georgetown, Lincoln Co., Maine records and history books. They were quite prominent men of their time and large land holders and ship owners apparently so I am guessing that my James MOODY married well when he married Elizabeth DONALD (spelled this way on their marriage record and in some of the deed records I have from Lincoln Co. ME too).
(if the name of Donald is spoken in a Scottish or Irish tongue, it comes out sounding like DONNELL or DUNNELL, this is why I believe the name was spelled this way so often...Elizabeth's cousin Mark Hill DUNNELL as his name was spelled, was born in Buxton, Maine and became a State Senator for Minnesota in the 1800's. He tells the story of his family being of the great Scottish Clan Donald (McDonald) etc....so this I believe and that our Donald/Donnell family may have come over from Nor. Ireland or directly from Scotland at a time when so much religous turmoil was taking place over there). Some of these Donnell's may have arrived in their own ships for all we know.

Any help greatly appreciated, thank you.





Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/donnell/messages/592.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network