Starting Sept. 5, 2014, Genealogy.com will be making a big change. GenForum message boards, Family Tree Maker homepages, and the most popular articles will be preserved in a read-only format, while several other features will no longer be available, including member subscriptions and the Shop.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Dowd Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Re: Dowd's of Claremorris
Posted by: David Dowd (ID *****0514) Date: November 12, 2011 at 03:57:52
In Reply to: Re: Dowd's of Claremorris by Kelly Ann Reilly of 1077

Hi Kelly Ann,

What stands out from your post are the similarity in names. Clearly our ancestors are related - but I don't know the common link. Below is part of a letter where I am describing some of my findings. As background, great grandfather Patrick (b1867) was the son of David Dowd and Mary McDermott. David's brother Martin married Mary's sister Celia. They both had many children.

regards

David

... I was going through my notes on the children of David/Mary McDermott as well as Martin/Celia McDermott and would like to tie up a few loose ends. Perhaps you would comment where appropriate.

David Dowd/Mary McDermott who were married 1866 Jan 11.
David was born 1829 and died 1913 Aug 02.
Mary was born 1825? and died 1927 Apr 10 (birth date is suspect)
Their children's dates (below) are either birth or baptism:

Gap (Mths) Mary's Age (based on b1825?)
1. Martin 1866 Oct 29 - 41
2. Patrick 1867 Dec 15 14 42
3. Mary 1869 Mar 17 15 44
4. Michael 1870 Sep 18 18 45
5. Catherine 1872 Feb 21 17 47
6. David 1873 May 27 15 48
< per Dennis, James 1874 Jul 08 14 49
7. Margaret 1876 Jun 11 23 51
8. Celia 1878 Aug 5 26 53
9. David(?? see#6) 1880 Oct 31 26 55
< per Dennis, Edward 1882 Sep 03 25 57
< possibly Alice? due to large gap
< per Dennis, Thomas 1886 Feb 12 41 (large gap) 61

**Note: Dennis obtained from Mary Dowd Gibbons, who died in 1999, a statement that there was a daughter - Alice - who was also buried with mother and father (David/Mary McDermott).

That makes 12 in total with 2 David's, if I'm not in error.
That would suggest the first David died.

The "gap" between children is reasonable and consistent - would suggest Thomas was a "surprise".

From Janet's postings, I found the numbered names. The others I took from your Genealogy program.

I'm thinking the mother's birth date is wrong. She's too old a mother.

The other couple, Martin/Celia McDermott were married 1859 Dec 31. I don't have their birth/death dates (I'm thinking you put that into your book but I don't have it at the moment). I'm curious who was the older brother/sister.

The children's dates (below) are either birth or baptism:

Gap (Mths)
1. Michael 1860 Sep 30 -
2. Pat 1862 Feb 16 17
3. Martin 1863 Oct 7 20
4. Edmond 1865 Aug 10 22
5. James 1867 Feb 3 18
6. Elizabeth 1868 Aug 30 18
7. David 1870 May 20 21
8. John 1871 Sep 01 16
9. Thomas 1873 Jun 03 21
10. Thomas(?? see#9) 1876 Sep 03 39 (large gap)
11. Joseph 1878 Jul 24 22

There are 2 Thomas's. Janet concurrs with my hunch, that
the first died.

The "gap" between children is reasonable and consistent except for the 39 month period around Thomas. Perhaps the birth of the first Thomas was life threatening to the mother and took a while to recuperate.

As you can see, duplicate cousin names included:
Martin, Patrick/Pat, Michael, David, James, Edward/Edmond and Thomas - makes for a fun family get-together.


Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/dowd/messages/1057.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network