Big changes have come to Genealogy.com — all content is now read-only, and member subscriptions and the Shop have been discontinued.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Dungan Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Re: Frances LATHAM DUNGANC CLARK m. Weston Discrepancy
Posted by: Sherry Dungan (ID *****4701) Date: September 04, 2012 at 11:59:09
In Reply to: Re: Frances LATHAM DUNGANC CLARK m. Weston Discrepancy by Richard B Anderson of 913

Hi, Richard. I read your followup and see that you caught error. The Jefferay Diary is a work of fiction. Authored in 1899, it is supposedly an adaptation of some diaries found in a trunk by William Jefferay, who died 1675. Unfortunately, the author alludes to his flights of fancy in the forward without specifying where he fabricated the accounts (if he had any diaries at all). My understanding is that the author was a genealogist who embroidered many family histories and may have had an influence on or drew his ideas from the errors present in Justice's Clarke-Dungan work of the same vintage.(That account has been so widely proven full of errors - for instance, he has my whole line dying off, so I guess I'm not really here!)

There is a lot to doubt in the Jefferay/Frances encounter in the excerpt. First, he states that Frances' father the falcouner is living, but very aged in Elstow. He actually lived in Kempstead prior to his death in 1653, paerps are filed in the larger town of Elstow by British land records. I doubt Frances would not have made the distinction between her father living in the town or the village where she was born. The Elstow error is a direct reflection of Justice's book in which he argues against the age of Louis Latham as stated in the London records. Note that Jefferay refers to Jeremiah (rather than Jeremy) Clarke as Frances' husband and that Jefferay is called to discuss some of her husband's affairs. Surely, with Jeremy Clarke being dead over a year at the time, Jefferay would have mentioned him as the "late husband" or "former husband" instead of her "latest husband" or referred to the estate, not the affairs (all business affairs of Clarke would have been disposed of under Crown law prior to the elapse of a year). Certainly, William Jefferay knew Frances. William Jefferay's daughter Sarah m. Captain James Barker Jr., grandson of Frances Latham Dungan etc. - so there is another incentive for Austin (or Jefferay) to "improve" the family heritage. Finally, with all the attorneys and adept businessmen in the family, I can't imagine why Frances would rely on Jefferay (who was not a particularly good businessman) to advise her. Just my thoughts on all that.

Without a doubt, Jeremy Clarke is a cousin to Jeremy Weston, but the dates do not fit for our Frances to have been Lord Jeremy's wife and the Peerage records refute the marriage. Until I see some strong evidence, I have to discount the earlier marriage.


Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/dungan/messages/905.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network