Big changes have come to Genealogy.com — all content is now read-only, and member subscriptions and the Shop have been discontinued.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Duskin Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Re: my Duskin line
Posted by: rodd (syfert) jones Date: August 06, 2000 at 20:56:44
In Reply to: my Duskin line by Jeff Duskin of 41

Hi Again,
Following is a transcription of a letter by William Perry Johnson, Genealogist PO Box 1770 Raleigh, NC 27602 to a Mrs. Duskin. This letter was forwarded to me from the Historical Museum in Randolph Co., NC I believe. I thought you might be interested.
"Dear Mrs. Duskin:
I have the Duskins traced back to early 1700's, to Baltimore Co., Maryland. The name is very rare, and may be found in print spelled many ways, some in erro: Dushin, Durkin, Durskin; Diskin, Derskin (Deerskin?), may be variants.
From: A New Dictionary of American Family Names, by Elsdon C. Smith (1956, 1973): Page 133 shows that DUSHKIN, DUSKIND, DUSKIN is of RUSSIAN origin, meaning :descendant of Dushe, a pet form of Devorah, a Jewish form of Deborah (bee)."
I've not done extensive research into origin of the name, buth the foregoing may be correct.
From: Hall of Records, Annapolis, Maryland - Baltimore County, Land Records, Liber T.R. #RA, ; folio 523: Balt. Co., 6 Jan. 1717. Mary Frazer, widow of John Frazer, bound two of her children, which she had by her former husband, DENNIS DUSKINS, of county aforesaid, as apprentices to John Barrett & wife Alice, said Michael aged 8 on Oct. 24 before the binding, and said Dennis aged 6 the 7th of April after the binding. She signed by mark. Witnesses: Luke Raven, Peter Bond. (The name Daniel must be in error; Dennis must be correct. WPJ)
From MARYLAND MARRIAGES, by Barnes (1975):
p. 56 - Baltimore County: St. John's & St. George's Parishes (mostly the former) - 6 June 1751 - Michael Duskin and Sarah Johnson (A copy of these Parish records is in the Maryland Historical Society, Balt., Md. WPJ)
The DUSKIN BIBLE (you mentioned it, so I presume you possess a copy) gives Michael Duskin born 27 October 1752. He would appear to be eldest child of Michael and Sarah (Johnson) Duskin. As to other children of Michael and Sarah, we have no positive proof, but among them are surely a Rachel who married c1781 to my kinsman in Randolph Co., NC, Joshua Cox; William (probably father of your Jeremiah); and possibly a John; (no doubt others).
Michael Duskin (m. 1751) is surely grandson of Dennis and Marry. Michael must have died prior to 1771, when Sarah bought land in what is now Randolph Co., NC; the Duskins frist settled in what became Wake Co., NC (Wake formed 1771 from Cumberland and Johnston Cos.)
Only two tax lists preserved for Randolph Co., NC prior to 1800 (except a fragment for 1799); 1779 - Windsor Peacre's List (in southeast section of the count WPJ) - SARAH DURSKIN - 140 acres - 1 Negro val. at 150 Pounds - 4 horses - 17 cattle - money on hand, Bank Notes, etc.: 38 Pounds - Total 738 Pounds.
1785 Tax List - no Duskins listed.
1790 Census of NC (only two Duskins in entire State WPJ): - Wake Co. - Michael Duskin (in the 2 versions of published 1790 Census, it was spelled Dusbin & Dushin WPJ) - 1 male over 16, including head of family; 3 males under 16; 5 females; 1 slave. (This was the Michael born 1752 WPJ)
Randolph Co. - Sarah Duskin - 1 male over 16, incl. head of family 2 females; 3 slaves.
1800 Census there appears to be just one Duskin family in NC: Wake Co. - Michael Duskin - 2 females under 10; 1 male 10 - 16; 2 females 16 - 26; 1 male 26 - 45; 1 slave.
It is my opinion that the male in family of Sarah Duskin in Randolph Co., 1790, was her son William Duskin. Many, many years ago, in Randolph Co, NC, Courthouse, I copied all the early Bastardy Bonds, and there was one, dated 1788 - William Duskin and Catherine Alred. There is not the slightest doubt in my mind but what their child was your JEREMIAH DUSKIN(S), born 1787/1788.
1850 Census of Randolph Co. NC, lists your Jeremiah as aged 62, thus born 1788; but if the census taker took the census BEFORE Jeremiah's birthday, that year, then 62 would have been given; if AFTER his birthday, then 63 - thus b 1787. Jeremiah's eldest child was son WILLIAM (b. c1813), and in his family 1850 was Abraham ALLRED. In Jeremiah's family, 1850, was a daughter CATHERINE.
Children born out of wedlock stems from earlies times to the present. A cousin and I have recored of around ONE THOUSAND children born out of wedlock in Randolph Co, NC, alone, between the Rev. War and Civil War! So Jeremiah was far from being an isolated incident.
I've not spent much time on the name Allred (there are some published data); there were many ALLREDS in Randolph County!
Joshua and Rachel (Duskin) Cox had a son MICHAEL (not a Cox name)! You no doubt have all date you need on wife of Jeremiah, and her ancestry.
Yes Duskin is a separate family, but I suppose Duskin could at times have been misread as Dunkins.
When your Jeremiah married his Bondsman was Reubin ALLRED!
Even though this report represents a lot of research and work over the years, not only by myself, but others, there is still a lot of work that needs to be done. I'd be glad to dig further and deeper
Best wishes for 1976
Sincerely
W. P. Johnson
Editor (Journal of) North Carolina Genealogy (since 1955)

Dear Jeff, I hope you find this information both useful and of value. Best regards, Rodd


Followups:
No followups yet

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/duskin/messages/3.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Agreement of Use
Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network