Starting Sept. 5, 2014, will be making a big change. GenForum message boards, Family Tree Maker homepages, and the most popular articles will be preserved in a read-only format, while several other features will no longer be available, including member subscriptions and the Shop.
Learn more

Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Enochs Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Posted by: Mary Pielemeier (ID *****9342) Date: May 01, 2009 at 20:48:27

Lisa, I read your reply to my query I placed Nov. 23, 1999. Your response was dated Nov. 22, 2008. I am stumped on where Daniel Davidson and Mary Enochs were married, however, I need to point out some errors in what you have posted and if I am wrong and you have documentation, I will gladly correct my records.The first thing I noted was a date for Rebecca Enochs. You say she was born in 1782. This makes her born before her parents Thomas Enochs and Nancy Bryan were married in 1786. Possible but not probable. I believe that date is incorrect. There is a Samuel Bryan Chapter of the DAR in Indiana I wonder if this is not this Samuel and his wife Mary? I will check this out further.But I question how you know this Mary and Samuel was buried in the Davidson cemetery at Carlisle, since the cemetery has been destroyed and the only tombstones salvaged were Daniel and Mary Enochs Davidsons stones. Did someone other that Maude Miles read the cemetery? I have the stones stored in my barn at the Davidson farm until I decide where to place them. It certainly is possible Mary Enochs and Samuel Bryan were buried in the Davidson cemetery, but it would not be the Mary Enochs who married my Daniel Davidson for Sarah their oldest daughter was born in 1808 in Jessamine Co., Ky. along with a brother John who was the oldest son and another sister, possibly, Nancy. Always check dates carefully in order to be sure you don't have people dying before they were born. Believe me this does happen. Most of your info. seems to be correct as far as I can tell. But I must say that there are some serious errors on the Internet. So always ask for documentation for proof. This will keep you from getting off on the wrong line. I think that has happened to this family tree by some researchers and it seems when something incorrect gets into the Internet record there is no way to get it corrected. Recently I found the possibility there were two Daniel Davidson's who came from Ky. to Carlisle, In. Father and son. I found this by entries in the local Dr's. Day Book located in the genealogy section of the Sullivan co., Library. Dr. Whittsley made an entry for August 1818 that Daniel Davidson came in and bought bark (quinine) for HIS Mother!!!This explains the census records for Ky in 1810 and Indiana 1820. In 1810 there is an elderly man and woman 45 years and upward on the census. A Daniel is listed as head of the household.
The census continues to read this way from Ky. to Indiana until 1840 when they both old people disappear. Probably through death due to their age. BUT Daniel Davidson continues as head of household. So don't you think there could have been two Daniels in the household, father and son.? That would explain the young people (one boy and two girls) in the 1810 Ky census. Also possibly the confusion over who Daniel Davidson married and when. With the courthouse burning and the cemetery being destroyed this has been a real challenge. I am sorry you have lost your remaining family members who could help you. I would like to work with you and since I am here in Indiana I can on occasion get to the Sulivan Co., courthouse. I have been to Missouri many years ago and visited with the Swindell family one afternoon and saw the cemetery where they said Nancy Bryan Enochs and her son David and family were buried. Some of the stones were very hard to read. Also, regarding Daniel's son,John Davidson, who was born Aug. 2, 1810 in Ky.who married Paulina (Perlina) Hackett: His estate is in the probate records for Knox Co., In. He died in a community called Shaker Prairie which is on the Sullivan/Knox county line. Fortunately Knox Co. has not had any court house fires. Hope to hear from you. Mary Pielemeier

Notify Administrator about this message?
No followups yet

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network