Big changes have come to — all content is now read-only, and member subscriptions and the Shop have been discontinued.
Learn more

Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Everest Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Re: Sally (EVEREST) CASE---Addison Co., VT
Posted by: julie otto Date: October 21, 1998 at 19:22:36
In Reply to: Sally (EVEREST) CASE---Addison Co., VT by Pat Essary of 247

Hi Pat,

Sally (Everest) Case appears on p. 101 of DESCENDANTS OF ANDREW EVEREST OF YORK, MAINE (1955) by Winifred Lovering Holman. She was the eldest daughter of Capt. Zadock Everest (Saybrook, Conn. 5 March 1743/4-Addison, Vt. 30 April 1825) and his first wife Sarah Moss (New Milford, Conn. 5 July 1751-poss. Addison or Pawlet, Vt. [or vicinity] by 1778). I've been to Addison numerous times and recommend the Lake View Cemetery (on "Lake Street," the road in West Addison that winds along Lake Champlain. Whole rows of this fine cemetery are occupied by Everests. Among them is Zadock's tombstone of white marble (with urn & willow), which (a rare occurrence) lists the names and birthdates of all twelve of his children: "Here rests the remains of ZADOK EVEREST, Esq. who was born at Seabrook, Con. March 5th AD 1744. In the 4th year of his age, he moved with his Father Benjn. Everest to Salisbury, Con., where he lived until he was 21 years of age: In the fall of the same year; being AD 1765 he moved to Addison, Vt. where he lived until Arnold's defeat on Lake Champlain in AD 1776: at which time he Was driven from his home by the enemy In May AD 1785 after the close of the revolutionary war he moved back to Addison where he lived until his decease, much beloved and respected. He died April 30th AD 1825 in the 82nd year of his age, leaveing a widow and 12 children to mourn his death. He was a beloved husband and affectionate Farther: and an ornament to the Church. Children of the deceased: Louisa, Lorain, Anna, deceased; Sally, born Addison March 20, 1770; Wm., [born Addison] Sept. 24, 1771; Louisa, [born] Manchester [Vt.] Dec. 10, 1778; Zadok, [born] Pawlet Oct. 28, 1780; Dudley, [born Pawlet] Dec. 16, 1782; Udney H., [born] Addison Jan. 18, 1783 (should be 1785); Hiram, [born Addison] Oct. 27, 1786; Lorain, [born Addison] Nov. 20, 1790; Solomon, [born Addison] Oct. 18, 1788; Rhoda, [born Addison] June 10, 1793; Charles C., [born Addison] Aug. 15, 179- (should be 1795); Esther, [born Addison] Jan'y 15, 1798." [Miss Holman suspects that the "deceased" Louisa, Lorain and Anna were children by the first wife, since by his 2nd w. Sarah (Cook) Meacham, Zadock had daus. Lois/Louisa (Everest) Swift (1778-1860, later of Galesburg, Illinois) and Loraine (Everest) (Gilbert) Clark (1790-1865, later of Georgia, Vt.).]

Here is what Miss Holman has on Sally, Zadock's daughter: "SALLY [EVEREST], b. [Addison] 20 March 1770, d. unknown; m. about 1792, LOUDON CASE, perhaps son of Jonah and Ruth (Phelps) Case of Goshen, Conn., and Addison, and brother of Bissell Case, b. 30 May 1764, Goshen, who also settled in Addison, and had deeds with Zadock Everest. Loudon was a freeman, in Addison, 1790, and head of a family there in 1800: one male and one female, 26-45, two males and one female under 16. As Jonah Case had two males over 16 in 1790, Loudon may have been one of them; especially since "Bessel" is listed separately. Jonah [Case] built the first brick house there, in 1780, and also had a son, Loyal, and a dau. who m. Horatio Seymour of Middlebury, Vt. However, in 1797, another "Lowden" Case was moderator in Stowe, Vt. Possibly our Loudon d. in Salisbury, Vt.? Sally (Everest) Case lived many years in Rock Island, Illinois, states The New England Historical and Genealogical Register 49 [1896]: 205-206. Children (CASE), said to have had sons: (1) Asahel, b. 1793; Loudon, b. 1795; Charles, b. 1801; perhaps a daughter. Further research needed."

Here follows an ancestor table for Sally:

1. SALLY EVEREST; m. Loudon Case.
PARENTS: 2. ZADOCK EVEREST, b. Saybrook, Conn. 5 March 1743/4-Addison, Vt. 30 April 1825; m. (1) ca. 1769 #3 below; (2) Bennington, Vt. 9 March 1778 Sarah (Cook) Meacham, b. Wallingford, Conn. 20 April 1752, d. Moriah, NY 13 July 1828
3. SARAH "SALLY" MOSS, b. New Milford, Conn. 5 July 1751, d. prob. Vermont by early 1778
GRANDPARENTS: 4. BENJAMIN EVEREST, JR., b. Guilford, Conn. 12 Oct. 1718, d. prob. Salisbury, Conn. by 2 April 1784, poss. by 18 Sept. 1783, res. Addison, Vt. until forced to flee by the British; m. Saybrook, Conn. 23 Feb. 1741/2
5. ESTHER/HESTER DUDLEY, b. Saybrook 3 May 1723, d. Panton, Vt. in April/May 1803; m. (2) before 8 Feb. 1785 Peter Ferris Esq. (1726-1815) of Panton
6. JOHN MOSS, b. Derby, Conn. 10 May 1721, d. Farmington, Conn. 29 Oct. 1750; m. Wallingford, Conn. 31 July 1746
7. LYDIA ROBERTS, b. Wallingford 30 March 1726, bp. Cheshire, Conn. May 1726, appar. living 16 Oct. 1779; m. (2) James Bradshaw
GREAT-GRANDPARENTS: 8. BENJAMIN EVEREST, b. Guilford, Conn. ca. 1685, d. Saybrook, Conn. between 20 Feb. 1755-4 Feb. 1756, son of Isaac Everest (d. 1697) & Joanna ---- (d. 1703) of York, Maine and Guilford, and grandson of the immigrant Andrew Everest (living 11 May 1683) & Barbara ---- (living 8 June 1681) of York, Maine; m. Guilford 21 Jan. 1707/8
9. HANNAH JONES, b. New Haven, Conn. 6 May 1687, living Saybrook 5 Sept. 1751, dau. of Nathaniel Jones (d. New Haven 21 Aug. 1691) & Abigail Atwater, and granddau. of Deputy Gov. William Jones (d. 1706) & first w. ----, and of David Atwater (the immigrant to New Haven) & Damaris Sayre of New Haven; Damaris was dau. of Thomas Sayre of Leighton Buzzard, Bedfordshire; Lynn, Mass.; and Southampton, L.I.
10. JOSEPH DUDLEY, b. Saybrook 14 Sept. 1674, son of William Dudley Jr. (b. at sea 8 June 1639-1701) & Mary Roe (d. 1727/8), and grandson of William Dudley & Jane Lutman, immigrants to Saybrook (no relation to Gov. Thomas Dudley of Mass.). Joseph Dudley m. Saybrook 10 Dec. 1697
11. SARAH PRATT, dau. of John Pratt (1644-1726) & Sarah Jones
12. ISRAEL MOSS, b. Wallingford, Conn. 31 Dec. 1696, son of John Moss (New Haven 12 Oct. 1650-31 March 1717) & Martha Lathrop (New London, Conn. Jan. 1657-Wallingford 21 Sept. 1719); grandson of Cpl. John Moss (d. Wallingford 1707, ae. 103) & ---- of New Haven, and Samuel & Elizabeth (Scudder) Lathrop; and great-grandson of Rev. John Lathrop, the immigrant from Southwark, London to Barnstable, Mass.; m. Derby, Conn. 31 Dec. 1717
13. LYDIA BOWERS, b. Derby, Conn. 1 Aug. 1692, d. Wallingford 9 Dec. 1772 "ae. 81", dau. of Samuel Bowers (bp. New Haven 5 Nov. 1665-1744) & 2nd w. Lydia French (b. Derby 28 Sept. 1670); granddau. of Rev. John Bowers (ca. 1629-1687) & Bridget Thompson (d. Derby 19 May 1720), and of Francis French & Lydia Bunnell; and granddau. of George & Barbara (----) Bowers, Anthony Thompson & ----, William & Elizabeth (----) French, and William & Ann (Wilmot) Bunnell
14. ELI ROBERTS [JR.], b. New Haven 14 Feb. 1691/2, d. New Milford?? 23 Sept. 1754 ae. 63, son of Eli Roberts (d. ca. 1693) & Mary Mallory; m. Wallingford 2 Dec. 1718
15. MARY McKAY, b. Wethersfield, Conn. 16 June 1696, d. New Milford? 3 July 1757 ae. 63, dau. of John McKay & Mary Thorpe

References: W.L. Holman, DESCENDANTS OF ANDREW EVEREST OF YORK, MAINE (1955), pp. 101, 90-100 (a detailed treatment of Zadock's life, land deeds, military service, etc. etc.), 43-52 esp. This is a splendid book, available in some large libraries. The ancestries of Sarah Moss, Hannah Jones, etc., practically leap from the pages of FAMILIES OF ANCIENT NEW HAVEN by Donald Lines Jacobus (Sarah herself is on p. 1229, see also pp. 236 (Bowers), 624 (French), 1219-20 (Moss), 1511-12 (Roberts). For Hannah Jones: same work, pp. 60 (Atwater), 1658 (Jones). FAMILIES OF EARLY GUILFORD, CONNECTICUT (1984) also contains material on some of these families (but beware the error on p. 331 where William Dudley Jr.'s wife Mary Roe is called Mary "Stow"). You may well wish to check these and other works for any silly errors of transcription on my part...

One of the best-known makers of wheelchairs is the Everest & Jennings Corp., co-founded in 1933 by Herbert Austin Everest (1885-post 1954), a great-great-grandson of Mrs. Case's brother William Everest.

Hope this is of use. You may very well have much more information on Sally (Everest) Case, who was a first cousin of my great-great-grandfather, David D. Everest (1799-1863). Best of luck!


Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Agreement of Use
Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network