Starting Sept. 5, 2014, Genealogy.com will be making a big change. GenForum message boards, Family Tree Maker homepages, and the most popular articles will be preserved in a read-only format, while several other features will no longer be available, including member subscriptions and the Shop.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Filion Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Pioneer Filion
Posted by: Janet Manseau (ID *****2030) Date: September 18, 2011 at 16:01:33
  of 85

Descendants of Andre Filion
Compiled by Janet Manseau Donaldson
Use as a guide

Generation No. 1

       1. Andre1 Filion was born about 1600 in Paris, France. He married Gabrielle Sanlery. She was born about 1600 in Paris, France.

Notes for Andre Filion:
He was a Master corroyeur (currier).
Their son Michel is listed with his wife in the 1666 Québec City census as being 33 and Margueritte Aubert 45. His occupation is noted as "Notaire Royal" a notary. They had four domestics working for them. One of these domestics was his nephew Jean, that he had adapted.
He is noted at Québec City as early as 10 April 1654, when he is noted as a bailiff at Québec. City. He also served as secretary of Governor Pierre Dubois Davaugour (1661-1663). In 1661, Michel was procureur fiscal for the seigniory of Beauport, served as clerk of the Seneschal's Court of Québec in 1662 and worked as a royal notary from 23 September 1663 until his death, except for the period 1671-1674, when he was said to have "fallen into madness." He also served as clerk of the Sovereign Council from 24 September 1664 until 06 December 1666.
Michel and Marguerite Aubert did not have any children together, but adopted Antoinette and Jean, Michel's orphaned niece and nephew. She was one of the King's Daughter, Marguerite Aubert was born about 1619 in La Ventrouze (near Mortagne, diocese of Sees), Perche, the daughter of Guillaume Aubert and Leonarde Chaline, who were married about 1617 in La Ventrouze. Her father died some time between 15 May 1627 and 09 February 1633, when Leonarde Chaline married Jacques Lehoux in La Ventrouze. Noel Juchereau, one of the early recruiters for New France, was present at this marriage, indicating that he may have acted as Marguerite's guardian when she came to Canada in 1635, at about age 16. Marguerite is the cousin of Robert Gagnon, husband of "Filles à Marier", Marie Parenteau and a fellow native of La Ventrouze.
On 20 November 1635, Marguerite married Martin Grouvel in Québec City. No marriage contract has been found for this couple. Marguerite could sign her name, but her husband could not, although he did make his mark on document. Marguerite and Martin did not have any children together. On 12 September 1644, they made a mutual donation to whichever of them survived the other. As stated in the act, the couple intended to return to France, but did not make the trip. However, it seems that Martin returned to France alone the next year on a business matter, as attested to by a document drawn up by notary Perroneau 23 June 1645 at La Rochelle.
On 06 May 1659, in front of notary Audouart, Martin and Marguerite once again made a mutual donation of all their goods to each other, since Martin was planning another trip to France. That same day, notary Audouart also drew up an act whereby Martin gave Marguerite the legal power to act on his behalf while he was away.
On 23 January 1661, Marguerite served as godmother for Jean Normand, son of file a marier Anne Le Laboureur and Jean Normand. Notary Audouart drew up an inventory of Martin's estate25 April 1661.
On 26 September 1661, Marguerite married Michel Filion in Québec City. Both spouses signed the marriage contract drawn 22 September by notary Audouart.
Marguerite Aubert died at Beauport some time after 22 April 1693.

He was a Master corroyeur (currier).
Their son Michel is listed with his wife in the 1666 Quebec City census as being 33 and Margueritte Aubert 45. His occupation is noted as "Notaire Royal" a notary. They had four domestics working for them. One of these domestics was his nephew Jean, that he had adapted.
He is noted at Québec City as early as 10 April 1654, when he is noted as a bailiff at Québec. City. He also served as secretary of Governor Pierre Dubois Davaugour (1661-1663). In 1661, Michel was procureur fiscal for the seigneurie of Beauport, served as clerk of the Seneschal's Court of Québec in 1662 and worked as a royal notary from 23 September 1663 until his death, except for the period 1671-1674, when he was said to have "fallen into madness." He also served as clerk of the Conseil Souverain from 24 September 1664 until 06 December 1666.
Michel and Marguerite Aubert did not have any children together, but adopted Antoinette and Jean, Michel's orphaned niece and nephew. She was one of the King's Daughter, Marguerite Aubert was born about 1619 in La Ventrouze (near Mortagne, diocese of Sees), Perche, the daughter of Guillaume Aubert and Leonarde Chaline, who were married about 1617 in La Ventrouze. Her father died some time between 15 May 1627 and 09 February 1633, when Leonarde Chaline married Jacques Lehoux in La Ventrouze. Noel Juchereau, one of the early recruiters for New France, was present at this marriage, indicating that he may have acted as Marguerite's guardian when she came to Canada in 1635, at about age 16. Marguerite is the cousin of Robert Gagnon, husband of fille a marier Marie Parenteau and a fellow native of La Ventrouze.
On 20 November 1635, Marguerite married Martin Grouvel in Québec City. No marriage contract has been found for this couple. Marguerite could sign her name, but her husband could not, although he did make his mark on document. Marguerite and Martin did not have any children together. On 12 September 1644, they made a mutual donation to whichever of them survived the other. As stated in the act, the couple intended to return to France, but did not make the trip. However, it seems that Martin returned to France alone the next year on a business matter, as attested to by a document drawn up by notary Perroneau 23 June 1645 at La Rochelle.
On 06 May 1659, in front of notary Audouart, Martin and Marguerite once again made a mutual donation of all their goods to each other, since Martin was planning another trip to France. That same day, notary Audouart also drew up an act whereby Martin gave Marguerite the legal power to act on his behalf while he was away.
On 23 January 1661, Marguerite served as godmother for Jean Normand, son of file a marier Anne Le Laboureur and Jean Normand. Notary Audouart drew up an inventory of Martin's estate25 April 1661.
On 26 September 1661, Marguerite married Michel Filion in Québec City. Both spouses signed the marriage contract drawn 22 September by notary Audouart.
Marguerite Aubert died at Beauport some time after 22 April 1693.


       
Children of Andre Filion and Gabrielle Sanlery are:
       2       i.       Michel2 Filion, born about 1632 in St. Germain l'Auxerrois, Paris, France; died 06 Jun 1689 in Beauport, Montmorency, QC. He married Marguerite Aubert 26 Sep 1661 in Notre Dame de Québec City, QC; born about 1619 in LaVentrouze, Perche, France; died Aft. 22 Apr 1693 in Beauport, Montmorency, QC.
+       3       ii.       Antoine Filion, born about 1637 in St. Germain l'Auxerrois, Paris, France; died Bef. 16 Nov 1669 in Québec City, QC.


Generation No. 2

       3. Antoine2 Filion (Andre1) was born about 1637 in St. Germain l'Auxerrois, Paris, France, and died Bef. 16 Nov 1669 in Québec City, QC. He married Marie-Anne Danneville 16 Aug 1664 in St. Germain l'Auxerrois, Paris, France, daughter of Brice Danneville and Marguerite Roy. She was born about 1647 in St. Eustache, Paris, France, and died 28 Jun 1711 in Hôtel Dieu de Québec City, QC.

Notes for Antoine Filion:
This pioneer came to New France with his wife and one child in 1665. He was a Master Chaudronnier (coppersmith). I could not find Antoine and his family in the 1666 Canadian census. I did find his brother Michel whose surname was spelt Fillion. Michel arrived in Canada much earlier because he was married in Québec City on 26 Sep 1661. Also traveling with him where two of the King's Daughters, Marguerite Roy (his mother-in-law) and Gabrielle Danneville (his sister-in-law).
Antoine Filion was recorded in the 1667 census as being 30 years old, his wife was recorded as being 20 years old. Marie-Anne Danneville differs with this information in the 1681 census, no one cared.
He was a Master Chaudronnier (coppersmith). I could not find them in the 1666 Canadian census. I did find his brother Michel whose surname was spelt Fillion. Michel arrived in Canada much earlier because he was married in Quebec City on 26 Sep 1661. Antoine arrived with his wife Anne and two children in 1665. Also traveling with him where two of the King's Daughters, Marguerite Roy (his mother-in-law) and Gabrielle Danneville (his sister-in-law).

Notes for Marie-Anne Danneville:
Her second husband Jean arrived in Canada as a Carigan-Salieres's in 1664 with his first wife.
       
Children of Antoine Filion and Marie-Anne Danneville are:
       4       i.       Pierre3 Filion, born about 1665 in St. Germain l'Auxerrois, Paris, France.
       5       ii.       Jean-Baptiste Filion, born 17 Jul 1666 in Québec City, QC; died 16 Oct 1666 in Québec City, QC.
+       6       iii.       Jean Filion, born 31 Oct 1667 in Québec City, QC; died 29 Jan 1731 in St. Joachim, Montmorency, QC.


Generation No. 3

       6. Jean3 Filion (Antoine2, Andre1) was born 31 Oct 1667 in Québec City, QC, and died 29 Jan 1731 in St. Joachim, Montmorency, QC. He married Francoise Senard 06 Jun 1695 in Notre Dame de Québec City, QC (4 Apr, Francois Genaple), daughter of Rene Senard and Francoise-Marie Philippeau. She was born 05 Feb 1680 in Notre Dame de Québec City, QC, and died Jan 1745 in Unknown, QC.

Notes for Jean Filion:
In the 1681 Beauport census he worked as a domestic for Michel Filion, his uncle. The biography of Marguerite Aubert, Michel's wife, claims that his uncle adopted him and his sister Antoinette.
He was a maitre taillandier (master of edge tools like knives) .
It is difficult to find full details on members of this family in this early time of the newly opened parish of St-Joachim. Most of the time the parishes were served by        
missionary priest who took notes on small pieces of paper and recorded them in an other church if they were not lost. If we are lucky to find more details it is mostly by accident.                     

Notes for Francoise Senard:
Their marriage contract was drawn up on 4 Apr 1695 by notary Genaple.
       
Children of Jean Filion and Francoise Senard are:
       7       i.       Marie-Francoise4 Filion, born 17 Sep 1696 in Québec City, QC; died 04 Oct 1696 in Notre Dame de Québec City, QC.
       8       ii.       Marie-Genevieve Filion, born 06 Jun 1698 in Québec City, QC; died 09 Nov 1778 in Petite Rivière, St. Francois, Charlevoix, QC. She married Francois-Xavier Gagne 16 Jan 1719 in Unknown, QC; born 24 Feb 1698 in St. Francois Xavier, QC.
       9       iii.       Marie-Anne Filion, born about 1700 in Unknown, QC; died 29 Dec 1760 in St. Joachim, QC. She married Jean Bolduc 08 Oct 1725 in Unknown, QC; born about 1702 in Unknown, QC.
       10       iv.       Marie-Josephe Filion, born about 1702 in Unknown, QC; died 10 Jun 1774 in Baie St. Paul, Charlevoix, QC. She married Michel Lavoie 07 Nov 1724 in Unknown, QC (ct 7 Nov, Barbel); born 06 Mar 1700 in Baie St. Paul, Charlevoix, QC; died 08 Apr 1779 in Petite Riviers, Charlevoix, QC.

Notes for Michel Lavoie:
On Dec. 30, 1737 he was appointed as Royal Notary for all the parishes located between Petit Rivier St. Francois and Malbaie, including the Island de Courdes. He was the first official notary for that area. Before that the people had the priest write up their contract of marriage. He also wrote up contracts for construction. He signed all documents "Lavoye".

       11       v.       Paul Filion, born about 1705 in Unknown, QC; died 10 Nov 1769 in St. Joachim, QC. He married (1) Catherine Chabot 30 May 1728 in Ste. Anne de Beaupré, Montmorency, QC; born about 1710 in Kaskaskie, Illinois; died 30 Jul 1729 in St. Joachim, QC. He married (2) Marie-Josephe Tremblay 12 Nov 1731 in Baie St. Paul, Charlevoix, QC; born 19 Apr 1712 in Baie St. Paul, Charlevoix, QC; died 16 Nov 1793 in St. Joachim, QC.
       12       vi.       Charles Filion, born about 1707 in Unknown, QC; died 27 Sep 1729 in St. Joachim, QC.
       13       vii.       Jean-Baptiste Filion, born about 1709 in Unknown, QC. He married Marie-Anne Bolduc, (Jacques & Marie Anne Racine) 21 Nov 1729 in St. Joachim, QC; born about 1704 in Beaupré, QC; died 21 Feb 1779 in Québec City, QC.
       14       viii.       Antoine Filion, born about 1722 in Unknown, QC; died 08 Apr 1784 in Québec City, QC. He married Marie-Louise Malboeuf-dit-Beausoleil 20 Feb 1748 in Château Richer, Montmorency, QC; born about 1722 in Unknown, QC; died 28 Dec 1810 in Château Richer, Montmorency, QC.
       15       ix.       Francoise Filion, born 17 Feb 1726 in Ste. Anne de Beaupré, Montmorency, QC; died 17 Apr 1795 in St. Henri de Lauzon, QC. She married Francois Bolduc 22 Feb 1751 in St. Joachim, QC; born 27 Aug 1730 in St. Joachim, QC; died 26 Aug 1792 in St. Henri de Lauzon, QC.
       16       x.       Louise Filion, born about 1727 in Unknown, QC; died Bef. 07 Sep 1761 in Unknown, QC. She married Ignace Poulin, (Joseph & Marie Louise Bolduc) 10 Apr 1747 in St. Joachim, QC; born 03 Feb 1725 in Château Richer, Montmorency, QC; died 14 Jan 1800 in St. Charles, Bellechasse, QC.

=======================
Hi, I have decided to post all my Québec pioneer ancestor at the different GenForums because a lot of individuals doing genealogy research don’t realize that their ancestors can be found as early as the 1600s.

My resources are limited because I live in Oregon. I hope that you use this information only as a guide. I welcome corrections and additions from anyone that has access to the original files.

Originally I paid a genealogy society to trace the direct lines for 6 of my 8 great grandparents. They used the books that were compiled by volunteers for each parish. Because so many individuals had the same name, I eventually found some errors in these books. Then I used Tanguay and found out that he may be about 75% right and Jette (that goes to 1730) is about 90% right. Then just as I thought that I was finished, I found PRDH (University of Montreal) and I believe that they may be 98% right and still make corrections to their records. They go up to 1799 for marriage contracts and 1850 for some deaths. Some people have the luxury of having the original records at their disposal. I do not have that and with 17,000 individuals in my data base, I can not afford to pay for copies of all the originals. At that point I confirmed every that I had with the records at PRDH. Whenever I say “about” for a birth date it means that PRDH did not find it or if it is in the 1800s, I did not look it up because of my lack of resources.

PRDH uses the most common spelling variation for the names. This makes it easier to trace the families. They do not always use the original name that appears on the contracts or birth records. That is ok with me, because many individuals before the 1900s could not sign their names and did not even care how others spelt it. As a result the same person’s name took on a variety of spellings. I also kept the “dit” (aka) names because eventually brothers from the same family, picked a different aka name. For a very small fee PRDH has all the Canadian records from 1600-1799 and some death dates up to 1850. Their records are about 18% accurate. They can be found at:
http://www.genealogie.umontreal.ca/en/leprdh.htm

As for the pioneers, I also used Peter Gagné’s English books on the single girls that arrived in New France between 1634 & 1662 and his book on the single girls that are referred to as the King’s Daughters that arrived between 1663 & 1673. These girls were recruited and paid by the King to go to New France (Québec) to get married and colonize the area.

For the 1800-1900s I paid to prove my direct lines. My data for their extended family come from people on the web. The program that I use does not allow for baptismal dates, so if I don’t have a birth date, I use the baptismal date. The same goes for death vs. burial dates and actual wedding vs. contract dates. The newer programs have these features, but I will not be going through 18,000 records to make the changes.

Use this information as a guide only. I view genealogy as a hobby and not as pure science. As for the stories, I got them all in French on the web and I translated them for my grandchildren. I had not read or spoken French in over 40 years, so it was difficult and may not be the best translation.

Enjoy, Janet



Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/filion/messages/83.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network