Big changes have come to Genealogy.com — all content is now read-only, and member subscriptions and the Shop have been discontinued.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Flake Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Re: Elizabeth Betty Flake Olive
Posted by: Jerry McDaniel Date: December 15, 1999 at 11:55:44
In Reply to: Elizabeth Betty Flake Olive by betty lou mcfall perkins of 536

Don't know if this is your family - but it could be. Please study it and contact me at jmcdaniel@cavalry.com if it is.

Jerry


First Generation
----------------------------------------

1. James OLIVE.

On 13 Sep 1866 James married Elizabeth FLAKE, daughter of Dudley L. FLAKE (1815-1863) & Cynthia Anne HOWARD (1822-1872), in Carroll County, Tennessee. Born abt 1846 in Tennessee.

ALIAS: "Bettie"

They had one child:
       2       i.       Lillian J. (1871-)



Second Generation
----------------------------------------
Family of James OLIVE (1) & Elizabeth FLAKE


2. Lillian J. OLIVE. Born on 10 Sep 1871 in Henderson County, Tennessee. Lillian J. died in Dermott, Arkansas. Buried in Dermott Cemetery, Dermott, Arkansas.

On 28 Aug 1886 when Lillian J. was 14, she married Nathan Alexander PEARSON, in Henderson County, Tennessee. Born on 1 Jun 1861 in Henderson County, Tennessee. Nathan Alexander died in Dermott, Arkansas. Buried in Dermott Cemetery, Dermott, Arkansas.

They had the following children:
       3       i.       Mary (1887-)
       4       ii.       William Sidney (1892-)
       5       iii.       James Nathan (1894-)
       6       iv.       Lillie (1896-)
       7       v.       John S. (1898-)
       8       vi.       Infant (1901-1901)
       9       vii.       Homer A. (1902-)
       10       viii.       Neal H. (1903-)
       11       ix.       Eva Marie (1905-)
       12       x.       Luther H. (1912-)



Third Generation
----------------------------------------
Family of Lillian J. OLIVE (2) & Nathan Alexander PEARSON


3. Mary PEARSON. Born on 1 Sep 1887 in Henderson County, Tennessee. Mary died in Dermott, Arkansas. Buried in Dermott Cemetery, Dermott, Arkansas.

4. William Sidney PEARSON. Born on 20 Sep 1892 in Henderson County, Tennessee.

5. James Nathan PEARSON. Born on 16 Mar 1894 in Henderson County, Tennessee. James Nathan died in Dermott, Arkansas. Buried in Dermott Cemetery, Dermott County, Arkansas.

Children:
       13       i.       C. L. (1921-1926)
       14       ii.       Carol

6. Lillie PEARSON. Born on 22 Mar 1896 in Henderson County, Tennessee. Lillie died in Texas. Buried in Texas.

7. John S. PEARSON. Born on 6 Jul 1898 in Henderson County, Tennessee. John S. died in Pine Bluff, Arkansas.

MISCELLANEOUS: John had no children.

8. Infant PEARSON. Born on 7 Jul 1901 in Henderson County, Tennessee. Infant died in 1901 in Henderson County, Tennessee.

BURIAL LOCATION: Pearson Cemetery, Henderson County, Tennessee.

9. Homer A. PEARSON. Born on 12 Dec 1902.

10. Neal H. PEARSON. Born on 11 Aug 1903. Neal H. died in Pine Bluff, Arkansas.

Child:
       15       i.       Eva Marie

11. Eva Marie PEARSON. Born on 28 Feb 1905. Eva Marie died in Pine Bluff, Arkansas.

MISCELLANEOUS: Eva had no children.

12. Luther H. PEARSON. Born on 30 Jan 1912 in Greenway, Arkansas. Luther H. died in Pine Bluff, Arkansas.

Luther H. married Vera Irene PIERCE.

They had the following children:
       16       i.       Katherine Lynn
       17       ii.       Nathan Howard
       18       iii.       Cheryl Ann
       19       iv.       Melinda Jo



Fourth Generation
----------------------------------------
Family of James Nathan PEARSON (5)


13. C. L. PEARSON. Born in 1921. C. L. died in 1926, he was 5.

CAUSE_OF_DEATH: Scarlet Fever.

14. Carol PEARSON.

RETIRED_FROM: Georgia State University.
MAIL_ADDRESS: Georgia


Family of Neal H. PEARSON (10)


15. Eva Marie PEARSON.

RESIDENCE: Pine Bluff, Arkansas


Family of Luther H. PEARSON (12) & Vera Irene PIERCE


16. Katherine Lynn PEARSON.

17. Nathan Howard PEARSON.

18. Cheryl Ann PEARSON.

19. Melinda Jo PEARSON.



Index

FLAKE
       Elizabeth (~1846 - )       spouse of 1
OLIVE
       James       1
       Lillian J. (1871 - )       2
PEARSON
       C. L. (1921 - 1926)       13
       Carol       14
       Cheryl Ann       18
       Eva Marie (1905 - )       11
       Eva Marie       15
       Homer A. (1902 - )       9
       Infant (1901 - 1901)       8
       James Nathan (1894 - )       5
       John S. (1898 - )       7
       Katherine Lynn       16
       Lillie (1896 - )       6
       Luther H. (1912 - )       12
       Mary (1887 - )       3
       Melinda Jo       19
       Nathan Alexander (1861 - )       spouse of 2
       Nathan Howard       17
       Neal H. (1903 - )       10
       William Sidney (1892 - )       4
PIERCE
       Vera Irene       spouse of 12



Followups:

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/flake/messages/104.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Agreement of Use
Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network