Big changes have come to Genealogy.com — all content is now read-only, and member subscriptions and the Shop have been discontinued.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Gafford Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Re: Ann GAFFORD in Alabama and Georgia
Posted by: Gary Northen Jr (ID *****6981) Date: October 14, 2002 at 07:12:35
In Reply to: Re: Ann GAFFORD in Alabama and Georgia by D.K.Mann of 415

Surnames: MANN, NORTHEN

So you're descended from Margaret Ann (sister of George Washington NORTHEN and daughter of William Stephen NORTHEN and Vicy BUNCH) through her son Otis MANN? So that makes us only about 4th cousins? Right?

It says in E. E. Northen's book "A Short History of the Northen Family.." that Margaret "died in 1876 and was buried beside her father [William Stephen NORTHEN] at Mt. Zion Baptist Church in Chambers Co., AL". Do you know where this is? What other family members are buried there? I haven't been able to find any information. I live in Louisiana and probably won't make it there soon, but would like to get the information.

I did find where I think Vicy (William Stephen's widow) is buried. In "Cemeteries of Clay County, Alabama" published by the Clay County, Alabama Historical Society, Vicye Northern (1816-1899) is buried in the Ashland City Cemetery, in Clay Co., AL. (I don't know if NORTHERN is inscribed on the stones, a mistake by the transcribers, or a printing typo.) Also buried there are her son Thomas (1845-1926) and wife Josephine (1848-1891) Northern and grandson Charles (1867-1950) and wife Annie (1868-1900) Northern and other Northerns (Nettie P. (1853-1931), Pattie (1891-1892), Eva (1879-1888), Cressy W. (1876-1917), Clementine (1842-1887), Sarah (1900-1903), Freddie (1891-1891), Hurbert[?] P. (1892-1896), Arthur A. (1869-1936), and Sarah Jane (1877-1958). Interestingly, allowing for spelling (or typo) differences, Freodie[?] (1891-blank) and Rubert Pattillo (1892-1896) NORTHEN also appear in the (Old) Ashland City Cemetery each with the added inscription "son of C.S. and A.E." (Charles S. and Annie E.?). Since the name is spelled NORTHEN here, I suspect that the NORTHERN for those in the (not Old) Ashland City Cemetery was incorrectly transcribed as NORTHERN. It would be very interesting if this could be checked out and verified in both cemeteries.

E. E. Northen's book says that Annie, wife of Charles, died in 1891, was buried in Lineville, AL, and Charles remarried in 1896 to Nettie Patillo. These dates don't fit right with the dates on the headstones. Like I said, it would be good to verify the Cemetery dates and find where William Stephen NORTHEN and Margaret Northen MANN are buried.


Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/gafford/messages/244.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network