Big changes have come to Genealogy.com — all content is now read-only, and member subscriptions and the Shop have been discontinued.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Gafford Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Re: Ann GAFFORD in Alabama and Georgia
Posted by: Gary Northen Jr (ID *****6981) Date: October 14, 2002 at 18:06:30
In Reply to: Re: Ann GAFFORD in Alabama and Georgia by D.K.Mann of 415

Surname: BLEDSOE, DUNN, GAFFORD, NORTHEN, WALKER

In the 1900 Census, George W. NORTHEN and Sarah DUNN Northen, appear in Bell Co., TX, the town is Holland, Supervisor's District #10, Enumeration District #20, Sheet #13(?) (Page 119B) and Sheet #14 (Page 120A), Precinct #3. The Northens are the last family on page 119B and only Doyle appears at the top of page 120A. It is on Microfilm Roll M623/1610. From my copy, it appears that NORTHEN has been misspelled as NORTHERN.

I think some branches "threw in the towel" and settled on NORTHERN at some point. I think it was and is NORTHEN. I think E. E. Northen's book supports this. His references to Ephraim, William Stephen, George Washington NORTHEN, and their ancestors are consistent back into the 1700s (and even 1600s) as NORTHEN. As decendents of Ephraim, we are 1st cousins to William Jonathan NORTHEN, Georgia governor from 1890 to 1894. In my case, that's 5 times removed ..., but still 1st cousins! I would love to see E. E. Northen's source notes (probably mostly letters from family members from different branches). They'd be a gold mine. I wonder if they still exist or were transcribed or published??

The on-line listing of the Bledsoes' Family Bible helped. Actually it reminded me I had found something once before linking the BLEDSOEs to Ann GAFFORD. After Ann GAFFORD married and was the widow of Ephraim NORTHEN, she married John L. WALKER about 1829. Whether again widowed, I don't know, but she later married Peachy BLEDSOE in 1839. They migrated to Texas. I found them today (online) in the 1850 Census for Upshur Co., TX. I'll look them up on microfilm, the next time I'm at the library.

The Upshur Co., TX TXGenWeb was great! Lots of material. I tried to find Peachy and Ann's burial place, but couldn't. Of course it may not be transcibed yet, but Upshur has over 100 cemeteries on-line and almost all have at least some photos. One cemetery, and not a small one, has ALL stones photographed! I found Ann and Peachy's eldest son, William Jeremiah BLEDSOE. They may be buried "on the farm". Or by this time, after 150 years, it might be an "unmarked" gravesite.


Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/gafford/messages/248.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network