Starting Sept. 30, 2014, Genealogy.com will be making a big change. GenForum message boards, Family Tree Maker homepages, and the most popular articles will be preserved in a read-only format, while several other features will no longer be available, including member subscriptions and the Shop.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: George Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Re: Mahala Francis George b. April 24, 1854
Posted by: Cheryl Campbell (ID *****5141) Date: June 02, 2012 at 14:11:32
In Reply to: Re: Mahala Francis George b. April 24, 1854 by William Pennington of 6520

Yes, my 2nd great grandmother was Mary Olivia George Jacobs, Mahala's sister. I've researched this family for years and was (as far as I know) the first person to find Jesse Wesley George's father and mother. I met two other researchers online, Sue Kreibal (sp) and Denise Damm. They're ancestors were Jesse Wesley George's sisters. Together we figured out a lot of things about this George family. I posted my genealogy on rootsweb.com years ago, and although I don't mind people using my information, I really get annoyed when they add things to it that are completely wrong. So many people just latch onto names without any reasonable evidence of a relationship (sometimes the evidence is anything but reasonable and borders on idiotic).

I had long suspected that our George's were descended from the Jesse George of Orangburg District/Barnwell Co., SC and now I am certain of it. For one thing, the names of many of the children of Jesse Wesley are the same as the Orangeburg Georges. John Carey, Jesse, David, William Riley, Mahala... I can also place our Jesse in Henry Co, Ga in the 1820s because both of Jesse Wesley's sister, Mahala, got married there in 1827. Jesse is on the census in 1830 in Henry, and I believe he was the Jesse George on the Walton Co., census in 1820. In 1840 he was on the Muscogee Co., GA census as Jesse George and Jesse Wesley was next to him listed as Wesley George. Also on that census nearby are West Parker (who was married to Mahala George), John Gaskins (who was married to Civility Green George), and Sarah Jane Huckaby's brother Green Hillier Huckaby. Reaons Pilcher (who was married to Anne George, another of Wesley's sisters) and John Huckaby (Sarah Jane's father) are in Marion Co. (I believe it used to border Muscogee Co. at that time, so I don't believe they lived far from each other). There is one son and one daughter of Jesse George on the Muscogee Censuse, which I cannot account for after 1840 and I believe Jesse George died sometime prior to 1850, either in Georgia or in Ouachita Parish, LA where his children and wife moved around 1847-1849.

There are a lot of people who have listed Jesse George's wife as Clarissa Ann "Faithy" Glazier, but I'm highly sceptical about that. Faitha or Faithy George was the wife of Jesse, but I've never found anything that gives her maiden name. I have, however, found her living with her daughter, Sarah George and her husband Henry Gunter in 1850 in Ouachita Parish, LA. Since Jesse George is missing, I have to assume he died prior to 1850. I've seen several genealogies that give an exact date of death in 1851 in Muscogee Co., GA, but I've never seen a single citation of where that came from and I don't believe it anyway. I don't believe he'd have stayed behind while his son, Jesse Wesley, and his daughters, Mahala, Civility, Sarah, and Epsey Ann, and his wife, Faithy, all moved to Louisiana (Reason Pilcher also moved with his children; his wife, Anne, had died). Faithy also appears on the 1860 and 1870 censuses living in the home of Mahala George Parker and her family. Mahala recorded Faithy's death in her family bible as Faitha George and a date in 1870 or 1872, I believe. They were living in Red River Co., TX by then. If her name would have been Clarissa Ann, I think that Mahala would have written that. In the 3 censuses where I've found her she's been listed as Faitha twice and Faithy once. Never Clarissa, nor Clarissa Ann.

Anyway, that's what I have. I hope it helps you in some way.


Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:
No followups yet

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/george/messages/6456.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network