Starting Sept. 30, 2014, Genealogy.com will be making a big change. GenForum message boards, Family Tree Maker homepages, and the most popular articles will be preserved in a read-only format, while several other features will no longer be available, including member subscriptions and the Shop.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Ginnane Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Re: Ginnane in County Clare
Posted by: Murray Ginnane (ID *****1796) Date: February 02, 2007 at 00:45:38
In Reply to: Re: Ginnane in County Clare by Sile Ginnane of 23

Many thanks, Sile, for that follow-up. Sad to hear about Janet, although she was out when I visited at Christmas 2000, and I never met her.
I thought at the time that I was related to Tony (farmer) & Margaret (postmistress) & their American relations.
But apparently I am not at all! The disconcerting and false trails that genealogical research lead us down!

For anyone interested, I have recently found many pages of information relating to the Ginnane's at the two, 40 acre farms at Rahona, Carrigaholt, Co. Clare. It was mostly put together by a Ned Ryan, in Texas, in the 1990s. I don't know for sure, but he may have died since?

Ned Ryan's mother was Margaret Ginnane, and I believe that she inherited from her bachelor brother the "OTHER HALF" of the current 80 acre Ginnane farm owned by Tony Ginnane. In about 1965 ? she sold her 40 acres and half the original thatch-roofed semi-detached house to add to Tony's 40 acres and his other half of the original house.

Tony rebuilt his existing house next to the original.

Does this make sense to anybody? Or have I got it (all?) wrong again?

Obviously there are myriad names, dates & details, and I can give these to anyone interested. I would also love any amount of extra detail to add to the jigsaw, please.

It seems that "MY" New Zealand side of the two Ginnane families who lived in that semi-detached house was Ned Ryan's side, and they were NOT knowingly related to the Ginnanes (Tony's ancestors), on the other side of the wall back to before 1796 (!?). Obviously, there must have been a splitting of an original property between 2 brothers, way back, though? The two sides of the wall frequently had the same Christian names, such as Honor, Daniel, Edward, Michael, Patrick, John, James, Margaret, Brigid, etc.

I have not finished sorting it into WORD.doc format yet, but if anyone would like a copy, I'll email it direct to you. Please email me on this list, or at Murray@Ginnane.co.nz Best regards & a Guinness to y'all.


Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:
No followups yet

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/ginnane/messages/7.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network