Starting Sept. 30, 2014, Genealogy.com will be making a big change. GenForum message boards, Family Tree Maker homepages, and the most popular articles will be preserved in a read-only format, while several other features will no longer be available, including member subscriptions and the Shop.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Greenway Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Strange case: William Greenway m. Sarah Lloyd, Coventry, Warwickshire, England
Posted by: Jeremy Greenway (ID *****9170) Date: April 20, 2011 at 06:19:34
  of 803

William Greenway (ca. 1816-ca. 1846) married Sarah Lloyd (ca. 1820-1869) in 1836, in Coventry, Warwickshire, England.

Their son, William Henry Greenway (1838-1896) is my direct line, and the first of my line to settle in Ontario, Canada (where I still live). He married Catherine Ann Moore.

But the story gets rather strange for William (1816) and Sarah Lloyd. I know they were married on Dec. 24, 1836 in Coventry, had William in 1838, and at least another child, Emma Sarah (1840-1842) who died young. But in the 1841 census, Sarah has moved back with her parents, John and Sarah Lloyd, taking her two young children with her. William (1816) is nowhere to be found. He apparently dies in 1846 (although I can't confirm this), making him about thirty years old at his death. Sarah, who has been living with her parents, marries John Peters (b. 1830 in Wales), who is considerably younger than her. The 1851 census finds Sarah and John living together with Eliza Greenway (b. 1843) and two very young Peters children.

This is where it gets even stranger. If Eliza Greenway was born in 1843, this would mean Sarah and William (1816) were still producing children after the 1841 census, in which Sarah lived with her parents and William was absent.

The 1841 census lists Sarah's age as 25. The 1851 census lists her age as 30. This makes me wonder if I have stumbled upon a new Sarah who married a younger John Peters, and happened to bring a daughter named Eliza Greenway (b. 1843) into the marriage. That seems to be a stretch, but it's also significant that this 1851 census is from Whitechapel (Christchurch parish), not Coventry. Perhaps I have the wrong Sarah.

In any case, what happened to William (1816) Greenway? Did he really die in 1846? A directory of deaths shows a William Greenway of Coventry dying in 1846, but I don't have the actual death certificate. I know William Greenway is a hugely common name. But my instincts tell me that his death would have been the only way that Sarah could have remarried.

Does anyone have any insight into this? Perhaps one of you is related to this particular Greenway line.

With thanks in advance!


Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:
No followups yet

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/greenway/messages/785.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network