Starting Sept. 30, 2014, Genealogy.com will be making a big change. GenForum message boards, Family Tree Maker homepages, and the most popular articles will be preserved in a read-only format, while several other features will no longer be available, including member subscriptions and the Shop.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Isler Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Re: IZLAR/ISLER/EASLER FAMILY OF SC
Posted by: Karen Cotter Date: February 19, 2002 at 13:06:26
In Reply to: Re: IZLAR/ISLER/EASLER FAMILY OF SC by Oscar Easler of 251

You're wrong. He married both ladies per Giessendanner. And there is a litigation of a will that mentions the Zibilla Wolfe and she is not the daughter of Ann Appollonia Shuler. But if you've made up your mind otherwise, I won't be able to change it.

1 - UNKNOWN WOLFE + ZIBILLA WOLFE

2.5 JACOB WOLFE
Son of Unknown and Zibilla Wolfe
Born: About 1715 per LDS Family Group Record AFN:22KN-FRP. Researcher - Deirdre Blair Morris. This date seems more likely
because he would have been 25 years old at the time of his first marriage.
Born: About 1722 in Switzerland per Gene Jeffries (jeffries@netside.com) in email of 14 April 2000
Born: About 1725 in Switzerland per LDS AFN:HZT2-GR; the same date and place per the website of Wayne and Nedra Beck and
Compact Dist #12, PIN #1403, Researcher Julie Melville Hite, East Orem, UT. This date is suspect because if it is correct,
he would have only been 15 years old when he married Veronica Domin Fluhbacker Tommen which is unlikely. She was
apparently two times a widow and probably wouldn't be interested in a 15 year old. LDS Researchers were Gene Thomas
Jeffries/Arnold and Joan Gavin.
Died: After October 1773 because he was alive in October 1773 when he sold some slaves per the litigation of Johannes Wolfe’s
last will and testament. Believe the paperwork for the litigation was prepared on July 1881 unless the Jacob Wolf that was
referred to was another Jacob Wolf
Died: Before 1811, Orangeburgh, SC per Gene Jeffries (jeffries@netside.com) in email of 14 April 2000
Married: VERONICA DOMIN FLUHBACKER TOMMEN (a widow) (1st)
Veronica Tommen on 10 December 1740 per Page 96 and 106 of Chapter II, The Geissendanner Records in The History
of Orangeburg County, SC by A. S. Salley, Jr. (the nearby dates were 1740; the SCGenWeb: Marriage Records and
AFN:HZT2-HX, as transcribed information listing various sources. However, this is the same year that he is shown to
have married Appollonia Shuler on the same listing. Also on LDS Individual Record, Batch #7521906, Sh. 34.
Additional info shows she was the widow of Hans Tommen. Gene Jeffries also shows the 10 December 1740 date.
Found a reference to Veronica Domin Fluhbaker on the Pendarvis Family website http://www.familyworkings.com/gedcom/pendarvis/Pendarvis. Her father was Hans Domin, and a marriage in Switzerland. She was apparently two times a widow, once to unknown Fluhbaker, second to Hans Tommen (hence the name on the marriage record) who died before 1740 which was probably computed based on the recorded date of her third marriage to Jacob Wolfe. Researcher of LDS QB series: Arnold & Joan Gavin, 9452 E. Conquistadores Dr., Scottsdale, AZ 85255, Microfilm: AF92-100608 and 100609; Page 96, Item 17, The History of Orangeburg County, South Carolina, by A. S. Salley, Jr., Chapter II; The Giessendanner Record shows " Anno 1740, Jacob Wolf to Veronica Flubacker, widow and daughter of Hans Domin" On page 106, Item 3, there is another entry “Jacob Wolf, 1740, 10th Decbr to Veronica Tommen, Widow”. This is apparently verification of the other information. The website of Wayne and Nedra Beck and Wolfe Family website www.home.earthlink.net/~k5mf/wolfe.html shows marriage of Veronica Tommen on 10 December 1749 as his second wife, which doesn't agree with the Giessendanner information.
Married: ANN APPOLLONIA SCHULER on 10 December 1749 in Orangeburgh, SC, from another source which is considered by
most researchers to be correct. Gene Jeffrie’s email shows the 1749 date. The Wayne and Nedra Beck website has the
marriage dates reversed. LDS Pedigree Resource Individual Record, Disk #12, PIN 1404 shows 10 December 1749,
Researcher Julie Melville Hite, 560 South 500 East Orem, UT 84058. APPOLONIA SHULER in 1740 in SC per LDS
QB40-F3, apparently from the South Carolina website showing name only as Appolonia Shuler with the marriage date of
1740 for marriage to Jacob Wolfe which apparently was a transcription error.
Daughter of Johan Jakob Schuler and Anna Margaretha Lauer (confirmed by OGS Newsletter)
Born: 2 January 1727 in Germany per LDS AFN:HZTF-HG and LDS Individual Record, CD#12, PIN #1494; same date in
Eschelbach, Baden Germany per Gene Jeffries email of 14 April 2000; Wayne and Nedra Beck website shows
born 1725 in Germany; 1729, South Carolina per LDS AFN:QB40-F3; Born and lived in Orangeburgh, SC per Beth
Thurman info who's uncle gathered the information from the Giessandanner Bible records and the two history
books mentioned elsewhere in this document which differs from the other researchers.
Baptized: 2 January 1727, church at Lambsborn, Germany per Page 154, Orangeburgh German-Swiss Newletter of
September 1997, Volume 6, Number 8
Died:
Buried:

There is an entry on page 106, Item 4, of The History of Orangeburg County South Carolina by A. S. Salley, Jr., Chapter II, The Giessendanner Record. There is no date and it is prefixed with “ A list of all those; who have been maryed by me John Giessendanner. V. D. M. Their first child “Ann Appollonia Wolf” was shown as being born in 1750 so the various researchers have apparently chosen the year before this birth as the marriage date.

James Dock Wolfe writes that "According to Reverend Giessendaner's BOOK OF MARRIAGE RECORDS, Phillip's parents were married in 1740. On the other hand, Ms. Christine Weaver Schuler writes in her HISTORY OF THE SCHULER FAMILY that they married on December 10, 1749. Thus, a conflict arises in the marriage date for Jacob and Appolonia Wolfe. According to the author's (James Dock Wolfe) reasoning, the December 10, 1749, date of Ms. Schuler is correct because the first child of Jacob and Anna Appolonia Schuler was Anna Appolonia Wolfo, who married Robert Pou and was born the 19th of March 1750. Since this date is about one year after 1749, it is reasonable to assume that Mrs. Shuler's date is the correct one.

A GenForum query of 2 August 1999 provided the information that Ann Appolonia Wolfe, born 19 March 1750, married Robert Pou, listed as the parents of Mary Pou, born ca 1784, died ca 1814 who was the second wife of Henry Spann, married in 1804 and lived in the Edgefield area (of SC). Researched LDS and found the applicable entry under Robert Pou. It listed the mother and father of this Ann Appollonia Wolfe as Jacob Wolfe and Ann Apollonia Shuler, and there was a family record for them showing the other children, Mary Elizabeth, Unknown, Samuel and Regina. There is no Philip Wolfe included on the list, but the "unknown" may be him. So there were two separate Ann Appollonia Wolfe's, mother and daughter. This may be the reason for some of the discrepancies in the birth dates for Ann Appollonia Wolfe on LDS.

Some LDS info is separate and other information is commingled. The researchers are Deirdre Blair Morris, 4550 Sunset Lane, West Palm Beach, FL 33404, Microfilm: AF97-123841; Gene Thomas Jeffries, 30 Eastgrove Ct., Columbus, SC 29212-2404 Microfilm: AF1-100437 and Arnold & Joan Gavin, 9452 E. Conquistadores Dr., Scottsdale, AZ 85255, Microfilm: AF92-100608 and 100609

SHULER – Ferenbalm, Bern, Switzerland. Hans Georg Schuler left Krahengerg in 1736 for America. Per German Immigrants 1709-1786 by Don Yoder (Zwerbruschen List by William John Hinks), pg. 309. Jakob Shuler left Krahengerg, Germany in 1736 with wife and eight children for Carolina, Yoder, pg. 308. On 12 July 1739, Hans Georg Schuler received Orangeburgh South Carolina Township lot 40 and 400 acres of land. On 19 February 1739, Jakob Shuler received lot 39 and 400 acres of land in Orangeburgh, SC. Per “Some immigrants in Eighteenth Century to South Carolina Townships, Amelia, New Windsor, Orangeburgh, Saxe Gotha” on website http://www.netside.com/~genealogy/origin.htm.

There were Shulers under Ferenbal, Bern, Switzerland on the listing of Orangeburgh, SC immigrants. Hans Georg Schuler left Waldmahr, Germany in 1736 for America. Per German Immigrants 1709-1786 by Don Yoder (Zwerbruschen List by William Hinke), pg 309. Jakob Shuler left Krahengerg, Germany in 1736 with wife and eight children for Carolina. Yoder, pg. 308. Johan Jakob and Anna Margaretha Lauer Schuler were the parents of Ann Appolonia Shuler.

The Orangeburgh Citizens Petition in Behalf of Rev. John Giessendanner has the following names. George Shooler junr. and Nichs. Shuler. No George or Nicholas in the Johann Jakob Schuler LDS Family Group Record, but there is a brother to Johann Jakob Schuler named Hans George Shuler who was apparently also in SC. But no Nichs Shuler.

In March 1778, the township of Orangeburgh was erected into a parish called Orange, by the following Act of the State Leislature: (Statuses of S. C. Vol. IV..pp.408-9). In Paragraph II, Jacob Woolf, Jr (amongst others) was appointed commissioner for keeping in repair the Public Road so identified in the Law, per Page 11 of The History of Orangeburg County South Carolina by A. S. Salley, Jr., Chapter II, The Giessendanner Record.
This is possibly the same Jacob Wolf.

On page 141 of the History of Orangeburg County, SC, Chapter II, The Giessendanner Record cites: (177.) Elizabeth, Daughter of Lewis & Mary Barbara Roth; born October 12th 1753. Susceptr JacobGiessendanner, Elizabeth, wife of Samuel Suther and Ann Appollonia, wife of Jacob Wolfe.

On page 227 on the schedule of provinial expenses from January 1st, 1762 to December 31st, 1763, the following items concerned citizens of Orangeburgh:
To Jacob Wolf, for two hogs 8 lbs

Jacob Wolfe is in the Orangeburgh, SC Land Records as follows per Gene Jeffries website
9 March 1767 200 on road to town Township Lot Ref: 0009 003 0009 00045 02
3 May 1768 400 200 + 200 Rockey Swamp Township Lot Ref: 0030 002 0009 00496 03
10 July 1773 400 Township Lot Ref: 0009 0003 0020 00489 01
23 Sep 1774 400 Chase Road Township Lot Ref: 0030 002 0013 00016 05
7 May 1774 400 On Charleston Great Road Township Lot Ref: 0002 005 0030 00293 01

LDS Researchers for the following children are Gene Thomas Jeffries/Arnold & Joan Gavin

CHILD OF JACOB WOLFE AND VERONICA DOMIN FLUHBACKER TOMMEN
3.1 ZIBILLA WOLFE (1742 SC – 1772 SC) + JACOB IZLAR (1694 SWITZERLAND - 1772 SC)
CHILDREN OF JACOB WOLFE AND ANN APPOLLONIA SHULER
3.2 ANN APPOLONIA WOLFE (1750 SC – 1810 SC) + ROBERT POU (1753 SC – 1803 SC)
3.3 MARY ELIZABETH WOLFE (1760 SC – 1760 SC as an infant) (Edwin Ruffin Paulling epaulling@nwga.com has different info. His other information agrees except he did not include the marriage to Veronica Domin nor her daughter Zibilla Wolfe) (VOL 2A)
3.4 JACOB WOLFE, JR. (abt 1755 SC - ) + ANN POU
3.5 SAMUEL WOLFE (1757 SC - )
3.6 REGINA WOLFE (1759 SC – 1760 SC as an infant)
3.7 JOHN WOLFE (1770 SC - ) + MARY ANN OTT (1790 SC - )
3.8 DAVID WOLFE - abt 1776-77 SC)
3.9 MARGARET WOLFE + ADAM HICKMAN
3.10 PHILLIP WOLFE (abt 1760 SC – abt 1795 SC) + RACHEL MINNICK (1793 VA – SC)



Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:
No followups yet

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/isler/messages/149.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Agreement of Use
Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network