Big changes have come to Genealogy.com — all content is now read-only, and member subscriptions and the Shop have been discontinued.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Keeter Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Re: Melgaert C. Keter from Holland
Posted by: 12345 Date: October 12, 2000 at 19:55:40
In Reply to: Re: Melgaert C. Keter from Holland by Jennifer Gray of 431

Jane's (Jannetje) parents:
Augustinus (August) Keator, b. (Marbletown, NY) bpt. 7 May 1710 (K). Named after his mother's brother. Died between 1764 and 1775. Served in the Foot Company of Militia of Marbletown with several of his brothers under Captain Daniel Brodhead.
Augustinus m. 9 May 1729 (Kingston, NY) ANNA MARGARET WEYDE, b. (Rotterdam, Holland) and living in Albany, NY.

Other Names:

Mary Esther Baker, m. 22 Aug. 1885 (as a Keator) (Esopus, NY) ISAAC FITZGERALD, b. 1846 (Rosendale, NY) s. Morris Fitzgerald and
Laura Carney.

John S. Dubois, m.(2) 19 Nov. 1902 (New Paltz, NY) Ella May Carney, nee, Ella May Purdy, b. 1878 (Ellenville, NY) d. 29 Apr. 1913; dau. Peter Purdy and Sarah Langton.

Hattie Keator, b. 15 Jan. 1897 (Hurley, NY).
Hattie m. 1 Mar. 1915 (Kingston, NY) Mosely Carney, Sr., b. 1894 (High Falls, NY) s. Richard Carney and Elizabeth Stokes.

Aaron Keter, b. (Marbletown) m. Cornelia Smith, b. ca. 1732, dau. Valentine Smith and Metje (Martha) Carmer (Kermer).

Do you Know:

Anna Carmer's DOB, Date of marriage (DOM)? married Richard Stokes.

Apollonia Carmer's DOB, DOM? Married Jeremiah Clearwater.

Susanna Carmer's DOB, DOM? married John Stokes.

Catherine Carmer's DOB? Married William Dietz, His date and place of birth, DOM, Father's name, Mother's maiden name?

Cornelius Carmer's DOB? Married Sarah Clark, her date and place of birth, DOM, Father's name, Mother's maiden name?

Elizabeth Carmer's DOB? Married Christian Dietz, his date and place of birth, DOM, Father's name. Mother's maiden name?

soder


Followups:

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/keeter/messages/208.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Agreement of Use
Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network