Big changes have come to Genealogy.com — all content is now read-only, and member subscriptions and the Shop have been discontinued.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Kerby Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Rachel; Perdemie / Purduner / Perdemia; Mak Malachi; Kerby / Kirby; White, TN
Posted by: Sharon Meadows (ID *****7199) Date: September 26, 2008 at 09:15:44
  of 590

Susan Ellen Kerby / Kirby married Preston Randolph. This much I know for certain, and I have traced Preston back to the Henry of Albemarle Randolphs.

His wife, Susan Ellen Kerby / Kirby's origins, however, are a mystery!

I am searching for information on a Rachel Kerby / Kirby and Perdemie / Perdema Kerby / Kirby.

I believe Rachel may have been Susan's grandmother, and Perdemie* was Susan's mother (see 1900 census below).

Perdemie lists herself as married in the 1880 census, but so does everyone else in the household, even Susan at 6 yrs old. This brings us to Rebecca Kerby. I assume that Rebecca is Perdemie's mother-in-law, but I have no idea for certain of their relationship.
______________________________________________________

1860 United States Federal Census

Name: Purdence Kirbey

Age in 1860: 24
Birth Year: abt 1836
Birthplace: Tennessee
Home in 1860: District 8, White, Tennessee
Gender: Female
Post Office: New Ark

Household Members: Name Age

Rebecca Kirbey 60
Purdence Kirbey 24
William W Kirbey 1
_______________________________________________________

1870 United States Federal Census

Name: Perdemia Kerbey
[Perdemia Kirby]

Estimated Birth Year: abt 1835
Age in 1870: 35
Birthplace: Tennessee
Home in 1870: District 12, White, Tennessee
Race: White
Gender: Female

Household Members: Name Age

Rebecca Kerbey 74
M J Kerbey 37
Perdemia Kerbey 35
R N Kerbey 11 [Richard N?]
Annie Kerbey 8
M J Kerbey 3
[Where did William W go?]

[I believe M J Kerbey listed here may have been Perdemia's sister or sister-in-law, and married William Fox.]

[Is this related?]
************************
WHITE COUNTY, TN - WILLS AND ESTATES - Index to

Will Book G (1882-1896)
--------
Source: White County, TN Settlements & Wills
Vols: B-D, F-G May 1831 - Dec 1893 Roll: #53

Deceased: Mahala J. Fox
Heir(s): Richard N. Kirby (nephew); Labon Marshall (son of

Richard N. Kirby)
Executor(s): Richard N. Kirby
Witnesses: H. H. Burns; Amanda Burns
Date Written: 6/24/1891
Page: 335
************************

Moving on...

1880 United States Federal Census

Name: Perduner Kirby
Home in 1880: District 11, White, Tennessee
Age: 43
Estimated Birth Year: abt 1837
Birthplace: Tennessee
Relation to Head of Household: Self (Head)
Father's birthplace: Tennessee
Mother's birthplace: Tennessee
Occupation: Keeping House
Marital Status: Married
Race: White
Gender: Female

Household Members: Name Age
[Note: EVERYONE in this household is listed as married!]

Perduner Kirby 43
G. W. Kirby 24
Anna Kirby 17
Martha J. Kirby 13
Susan Kirby 6
__________________________________________________________

1900 United States Federal Census

Name: Perdemie Kerby
[Perdemie Kirby]

Home in 1900: Civil District 12, White, Tennessee
Age: 60
Birth Date: Mar 1830 [1840?]
Birthplace: Tennessee
Race: White
Ethnicity: American
Relationship to head-of-house: Mother-in-law
Father's Birthplace: Tennessee
Mother's Birthplace: Tennessee
Mother: number of living children: 3
Mother: How many children: 4
Marital Status: Widowed
Residence : Civil Districts 9, 12, White, Tennessee

Household Members: Name Age

Preston Randolph 30 (Head)
Susan Randolph 25 (Wife)
Oscar Randolph 9 (Son)
Ether [Ethel] Randolph 4 (Daughter)
Edna C Randolph 9.12 (Daughter)
Perdemie Kerby 60 (Mother-in-law of Head of HH)
Martha McMannus 18
___________________________________________________________

Also a Mak Kerby / Kirby is listed as Susan Kerby / Kirby Randolph's father on her death certificate. Mak Kerby Kirby does not show up on any of the census records.

Here is what I have:

There was a Malachi D Kerby / Kirby that enlisted as a 2nd Lieutenant during the Civil War. Maybe related?

Name: Malachi D. Kerby
Side: Confederate
Regiment State/Origin: Tennesee
Regiment Name: 11 (Holman's) Tennessee Cav.
Regiment Name Expanded: 11th Regiment, Tennessee Cavalry (Holman's)
COMPANY: I
Rank In: Second Lieutenant
Rank In Expanded: Second Lieutenant
Rank Out: Second Lieutenant
Rank Out Expanded: Second Lieutenant
Film Number: M231 roll 24

AND

Name: M.D. Kerby
Side: Confederate
Regiment State/Origin: Tennesee
Regiment Name: Douglass' Battalion, Partisan Rangers, Tennessee.
Regiment Name Expanded: Douglas' Battalion, Tennessee Partisan Rangers
Rank In: Second Lieutenant
Rank In Expanded: Second Lieutenant
Rank Out: Second Lieutenant
Rank Out Expanded: Second Lieutenant
Alternate Name: M.D./Kirby
Film Number: M231 roll 24

If any of this seems familiar to anyone, in any way, I could sure use your help!


Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/kerby/messages/538.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network