Starting Sept. 30, 2014, Genealogy.com will be making a big change. GenForum message boards, Family Tree Maker homepages, and the most popular articles will be preserved in a read-only format, while several other features will no longer be available, including member subscriptions and the Shop.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Knopp Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Thaddeus Knopp m: Ruth WILLIAMS on 17 Dec 1884
Posted by: Sheryl Williams (ID *****7003) Date: February 21, 2007 at 19:30:03
  of 362

Ruth WILLIAMS, daughter of Malkijah WILLIAMS and Cynthia Ann BURNS, was born 10 Oct 1851 in Jackson County, Texas, and died 25 Jan 1927. She married Thaddeus Knopp on 17 Dec 1884.

Ruth would have been 33yrs. when she married Mr. Knopp.

=============
I am working on this WILLIAMS line through
Mrs. Elizabeth "Betsy" (Williams)(Williams)TURNER,
her son Malkijah WILLIAMS,
son Thomas R. WILLIAMS,
son Thomas H. WILLIAMS,
son Jack WILLIAMS


I am trying to locate WILLIAMS descendants to share ancestral records.
------
Name: Malkijah Williams
Sex: M
Birth: ABT 1803 in Tennessee
Residence: Jackson Co., Texas
Event: Fact #1 Reared by Winslow Turner II (stepfather) as own child
Census: 1850 Jackson County: Age 46; Born W. Tennessee
Event: Marriage Record 5 DEC 1837 Recorded in Jackson County, Texas Marriage Licences: Vol. A/B, pg. 7

Father: William Williams (a cousin)
Mother: Mary Elizabeth Williams

Marriage 1 Cynthia Ann Burns b: 7 Jul 1813 in Missouri, d: UNKNOWN in Texas. She was the daughter of Arthur BURNS and Mary (?) Burns.
Married: 16 JUL 1834 in Jackson County, Texas
Marriage License: 5 DEC 1837 in Jackson County, Texas

-
Children of Malkijah WILLIAMS and Cynthia Ann BURNS are:

i. Julia Ann WILLIAMS was born ABT 1836 in Jackson County, Texas, and died UNKNOWN. She married John H. Zumwalt or Benjamin Pearce.

ii. Thomas R. WILLIAMS was born 19 NOV 1836 in Gonzales Co.,Texas, died 8 AUG 1919 in Charco,TX. He married Mary Antoinetta Beckham.

iii. Lucretia WILLIAMS was born ABT 1839 in Jackson County, Texas, and died UNKNOWN. She married Henry Dolney or Milton Clare.

iv. John WILLIAMS was born ABT 1840 in Jackson County, Texas, and died UNKNOWN.

v. Mary WILLIAMS was born ABT 1842 in Jackson County, Texas, and died UNKNOWN.

vi. Ruth WILLIAMS was born 10 Oct 1851 in Jackson County, Texas, and died 25 Jan 1927. She married Thaddeus Knopp on 17 Dec 1884.

vii. Madeline WILLIAMS was born 19 Dec 1856, and died UNKNOWN. She married Mr. Nash.

viii. Francis Emaline WILLIAMS was born 1858, and died UNKNOWN. She married Richard Henry Bonham.

-------
Mary Elizabeth "Betsy" (Williams)(Williams)TURNER:

There were THREE Winslow Turners-
-Winslow I, who was married twice. His first wife was Molly Sarah Standish--second wife--Elizabeth but no known last name.

His son Winslow Turner II-wife--Mrs. Elizabeth "Betty" Williams, (a widow with a very young son and daughter which Winslow reared as his own)--emig. to the Province of Texas in 1826 from what is now Lincoln Co., MO. with their children. They had eleven children including Malkijah and Teresa Williams.

Their son Winslow Turner III was an Indian fighter plus he fought in the Texas Revolution.
-
This is a very historic early Texas Family.

===========
Name: Mary Elizabeth WILLIAMS
Sex: F
Birth: ABT 1787, probably NC.
Death: ABT 1843 in Jackson County, Texas

Father: Alambee WILLIAMS b: 1757 in Dorchester County, Maryland
Mother: Sarah "Sally" Unk. b: UNKNOWN

-
MARRIAGE 1 - William WILLIAMS (a cousin) b: UNKNOWN
Children:
1)Name: Malkijah WILLIAMS
Sex: M
Birth: ABT 1803 in Tennessee
Residence: Jackson Co., Texas
Event: Fact #1 Reared by Winslow Turner II (stepfather) as own child
Census: 1850 Jackson County: Age 46; Born W. Tennessee
Event: Marriage Record 5 DEC 1837 Recorded in Jackson County, Texas Marriage Licences: Vol. A/B, pg. 7
Married Cynthia Ann BURNS b: abt.1813 Missouri, d:Unknown in Texas daughter of Arthur Burns and Cynthia (?).

2)Name: Teresa WILLIAMS
Given Name: Teresa
Surname: Williams
Alias: Teresa Turner
Sex: F
Birth: in Tennessee
Death: 23 Nov 1873 in Bastrop, Texas
Event: Fact #1 Stepdaughter of Winslow Turner II; most often used surname Turner
Census: 1850 Travis County, Texas: #18, Farmer ($1, 000) Burial: Bastrop City Cemetary
Married Samuel HIGHSMITH b:1804 in Boone County, Kentucky, d:10 Jan 1849 in Texas.


-
MARRIAGE 2 - WINSLOW TURNER , JR./II.
b: ABT 1786 in Pembroke, Plymouth, Massachusetts
Married: BEF 1811 in Lincoln County, Missouri

Children of MARY ELIZABETH (Mrs.) WILLIAMS and WINSLOW TURNER II are:

i. Elizabeth "Betty" TURNER died BEF AUG 1845.
ii. Miles TURNER (?).
iii. Sarah "Sally" TURNER was born 1804 in Upper Cuivre, St. Charles District, Missouri Territory.
iv. Louisa TURNER was born BEF 1811 in Upper Cuivre, St. Charles District, Missouri Territory.
v. WINSLOW TURNER III was born 29 JAN 1811 in Upper Cuivre, St. Charles District, Missouri Territory, and died 6 MAY 1880 in McDade, Bastrop County, Texas.
vi. Mary TURNER was born 21 JAN 1816 in Upper Cuivre, St. Charles District, Missouri Territory, and died 4 SEP 1853 in Victoria County or Goliad County, Texas.
vii. Edwin TURNER was born 1820 in Upper Cuivre, St. Charles District, Missouri Territory, and died 1861 in Civil War.
viii. Hiram M. TURNER was born 1822 in Troy, Lincoln County, Missouri.
ix. Stephen Robert TURNER was born 1824 in Missouri, and died 1870 in San Antonio, Bexar County, Texas.


====================================



Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/knopp/messages/344.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network