Starting Sept. 30, 2014, Genealogy.com will be making a big change. GenForum message boards, Family Tree Maker homepages, and the most popular articles will be preserved in a read-only format, while several other features will no longer be available, including member subscriptions and the Shop.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Koplin Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Koplin/Coplin/Copeland Mont.co PA, Mifflinco PA, Huntingdonco PA
Posted by: Terence Strobaugh (ID *****1504) Date: November 29, 2005 at 07:06:40
  of 55

Looking for fellow researchers.

Descendants of Mathias Koplin
29 Nov 2005
1. Mathias Koplin (b.Abt 1690-,,,Germany;d.1774-,Montgomery Co.,PA)
sp: Anna Mary (d.Aft 14 Jun 1766)
2. John Koplin
sp: Mary Rambo (b.Abt 1718-New Providence,Montgomery Co.,PA)
3. Mathias Koplin (b.Abt 1740;d.2 Jan 1816)
sp: UNKNOWN
4. Mathias Koplin (b.Abt 1766;d.Abt 1850-Doylestown,Wayne Co.,OH)
sp: Margaret Kieffer (b.Abt 1772;d.30 Apr 1840-Chippewa twp.,Wayne Co.,OH)
5. Catherine Coplin (d.Aug 1886-,Rock Co.,WI)
sp: Joseph Whitmore (b.Abt 1798-,,PA;m.Abt 1830)
5. Abraham B. Koplin (b.1804-,Huntingdon Co.,PA)
sp: Harriett A. Custer (m.9 Jun 1857)
4. Rebecca Koplin
sp: Daniel Osborn
sp: Catherine (d.1823)
4. Mary Ann Copeland (b.3 Dec 1782-,Carroll Co.,MD;d.6 Jun 1850)
sp: Philip Jacob Noss Jr. (b.13 Mar 1779;m.Abt 1812;d.6 Jan 1859)
5. George Noss (b.19 Feb 1806;d.Abt 1842)
sp: Mary McCreery (b.1815;m.1830;d.1848)
4. Frederick Koplin
sp: Mary
5. Hannah Koplin
sp: Gatin
5. David Koplin
sp: Elizabeth Gontz
5. Matthias Koplin
5. Samuel Koplin
5. Abram Koplin (b.17 Oct 1824;d.19 May 1874-Johnstown,Cambria Co.,PA)
sp: Mary Margaret Kern (b.16 Mar 1830;d.13 Mar 1913-Upper Yoder twp.,Cambria Co.,PA)
4. Abraham Koplin (d.Aft 23 Mar 1833)
sp: Sybil Dull (b.Abt 1788)
5. Catherine Koplin
sp: James Glasgow (b.Abt 1814;d.16 Mar 1843)
4. Catherine Koplin
sp: Peter Kiefaber (b.5 Feb 1778;d.4 Aug 1837-,Carroll Co.,MD)
4. Rachael Koplin
sp: Samuel Neice
4. Nancy Copeland (b.Abt 1797-Wayne twp.,Mifflin Co.,PA;d.12 Jan 1861-Dublin twp.,Huntingdon Co.,PA)
sp: Jacob D. Shoop (b.18 Mar 1787-Wayne twp.,Mifflin Co.,PA;m.3 Feb 1812;d.10 May 1877-Dublin twp.,HC,PA)
5. Catharine Shoop (b.23 Oct 1812;d.Bef Jul 1898)
sp: Thomas Roddy
sp: Charles King
5. Oliver Jackson Shoop (b.12 Feb 1815;d.Bef Jul 1898)
5. Aaron McConnell Shoop (b.28 Sep 1816-Wayne twp.,Mifflin Co.,PA;d.18 Jul 1900-Derry twp.,Mifflin Co.,PA)
sp: Margaret Vaughn Goshorn (b.3 Aug 1814;m.27 Dec 1836;d.30 Jul 1864)
sp: Maria E. Clayton (b.Abt 1837;m.Abt 1864;d.Aft 1895)
5. Mathias Frederick Shoop (b.Abt 1819-Newton Hamilton,Mifflin Co.,PA;d.19 Apr 1907-Shade Gap,Huntingdon Co.,PA)
sp: Sarah Carl (b.1824-Tell twp.,Huntingdon Co.,PA;m.Abt 1844;d.1886)
5. Phoebe Ann Shoop (b.2 May 1822;d.22 Nov 1897)
sp: Joshua Edgein (b.24 Jan 1826-,Allegheny Co.,PA;d.4 Jul 1898-Mt. Union,Huntingdon Co.,PA)
5. John Wesley Shoop (b.6 Oct 1825;d.1 Nov 1864)
sp: Elizabeth Ellen Brandt (b.10 Jan 1830;m.20 Mar 1851;d.2 May 1900)
5. Sarah Jane Shoop (b.Abt 1829)
sp: Thompson
sp: Hoy
5. Mary Cresswell Shoop (b.16 Jul 1832;d.Jun 1920-Denver,,CO)
sp: Calvin James (b.1815;m.1861;d.1889)
sp: Fred Thompson
5. Sidney Elizabeth Shoop (b.28 Feb 1835-,Huntingdon Co.,PA;d.18 Feb 1889-Dublin twp.,Huntingdon Co.,PA)
sp: William H. Stahlman (b.Abt 1841;d.9 Dec 1911)
5. Daniel P. Shoop (b.Abt 1838-,Huntingdon Co.,PA;d.Aft Apr 1897/1898-Tell twp.,Huntingdon Co.,PA)
sp: Isabella Margaret Love (b.6 Feb 1833;d.6 Apr 1919-Henderson twp.,Huntingdon Co.,PA)
4. Sophia Koplin (d.3 May 1874-Shade Gap,Huntingdon Co.,PA)
sp: William Roddy (b.19 Sep 1802-Wayne Twp.,Mifflin Co.,PA;d.1 Jan 1859-Shade Gap,Huntingdon Co.,PA)
5. Jonathan C Roddy (b.Mar 1832-Dublin Twp.,Huntingdon Co.,Pa;d.2 Jan 1918-Shade Gap,Huntingdon Co.,PA)
sp: Martha Waters (b.23 Sep 1833;d.15 Feb 1918-Shade Gap,Huntingdon Co.,PA)
5. Thomas Roddy (b.16 Jun 1836-Newton Hamilton,Mifflin Co.,PA;d.13 Mar 1920-Shade Gap,Huntingdon Co.,PA)
sp: Mary Jane Harper (m.14 Jun 1865)
4. David Koplin (b.1800;d.17 Apr 1858)
sp: Elizabeth (b.Abt 1813;d.5 Jul 1890)
3. Alice Mary Koplin (b.6 Jun 1747;d.26 Nov 1768)
sp: John Michael Ickes (b.Abt 1741;m.30 Mar 1763;d.16 May 1778)
4. John Nicholas Ickes (b.1 Oct 1764-Limerick twp.,Montgomery Co.,PA;d.29 Mar 1849)
sp: Mary Magdalene Christman (m.1785;d.1797)
5. Elizabeth Ickes (b.5 Oct 1787-Limerick twp.,Montgomery Co.,PA;d.1859)
sp: Peter Hench (b.1781;m.1809;d.1814)
5. Samuel Ickes (b.29 Mar 1789-Limerick twp.,Montgomery Co.,PA)
5. Jonas Ickes (b.3 Feb 1790-Limerick twp.,Montgomery Co.,PA)
5. Catherine Ickes
sp: Susan Loy
4. Samuel Ickes (b.Abt 1767)
3. John Koplin (b.Abt 1748;d.1827-East Nantameal,Chester Co.,PA)
sp: Susanna Cressman (b.Abt 1763;d.Sep 1833-East Nantameal,Chester Co.,PA)
3. Christian Koplin (b.Abt 1750;d.2 Jun 1808-Milford twp.,Juniata Co.,PA)
sp: Margaret (b.Abt 1749;d.20 Mar 1814)
4. Nancy Koplin
sp: John Mark
4. Agnes Koplin
sp: Thomas Henderson
4. Esther Koplin
sp: James Edminston
sp: John MeGill Wilson (b.1785;d.1861)
4. William Koplin
sp: Mary Mans (m.1846(Div))
4. Margaret Koplin
sp: William Stewart
4. Caleb Koplin
sp: Eleanor Henderson
sp: Rebeca McElhenny
sp: Margaret Jones
sp: Eleanor Morehead
5. Jonathan Koplin
sp: Mary Nicholas
3. William Koplin
3. Mary Koplin (d.Aft 1789)
sp: John Pennypacker (d.May 1812)
4. Adolph Pennypacker (b.29 Jul 1775;d.21 Aug 1823)
sp: Ann Custer (b.29 Mar 1775;d.12 Nov 1842)
5. John Pennypacker
3. Esther Koplin
3. Sophia Koplin (b.3 Jan 1756;d.27 Sep 1823)
sp: Isaiah Davis (b.18 Oct 1756;d.26 Oct 1823-Pottsgrove,Montgomery Co.,PA)
2. Christian Koplin (b.Abt 1726;d.1766)
sp: Deborah Umstat (b.1732;m.Abt 1754;d.3 Mar 1817)
3. Mary Koplin (b.1755;d.15 Dec 1831)
sp: Jacob Markley (b.28 Aug 1747;m.7 Jan 1773;d.26 Sep 1821)
4. Philip Markley (b.10 Nov 1773-Perkiomen,Montgomery Co.,PA;d.6 Feb 1845)
sp: Sallie Kemper
5. Abraham Markley
5. Jacob Markley (b.14 Apr 1804)
sp: Kate Moyer
5. Philip K. Markley (b.15 May 1821;d.25 May 1881-E. Perkiomen twp,Montgomery Co.,PA)
5. Mary Markley
sp: John Grater
5. Sally Markley
5. Lydia Markley
sp: Henry C. Hunsicker
5. Nancy Markley
sp: Michael Hallman
5. Deborah Markley
sp: Jesse Cassel
4. John Markley (b.24 Dec 1776-Perkiomen,Montgomery Co.,PA;d.30 Jan 1862)
sp: Mary Krupp
5. Joseph Markley
5. Jacob Markley
5. John Markley
sp: Ann Jemima Stuffer
5. Philip Markley
sp: Lydia Wile (m.22 Dec 1844)
5. Mary Markley
sp: Moyer
5. Polly Markley
sp: Tyson
5. Elizabeth Markley
sp: Jacob Groff
5. Deborah Markley
sp: Rittenhouse
4. Jacob Markley (b.25 Jan 1779;d.24 Mar 1874)
sp: Elizabeth Johnson
5. Benjamin J. Markley (d.1879)
sp: Mary Hunsicker (b.3 Sep 1814;d.16 Jul 1869)
5. Jacob J. Markley
sp: Sarah Benner
5. Mary Markley
sp: Joseph Fretz
5. Hannah Markley
sp: Jacob Harley
5. Elizabeth Markley
sp: Abraham Stroffer
5. Lydia Markley (d.1860-Lower Salford,Montgomery Co.,PA)
sp: Joseph Moyer
4. Deborah Markley (b.20 Jan 1782)
sp: John Zieber (b.8 Mar 1775;m.14 Feb 1802;d.6 Dec 1858)
5. Elizabeth Zieber (b.2 Nov 1802)
sp: Enos Jacoby
5. Mary Zieber (b.22 Aug 1806)
sp: Martin Hunsberger
5. John M. Zieber (b.5 Mar 1812)
sp: Eliza L. Van Zant (m.27 Mar 1840)
5. Jacob Zieber (b.10 Sep 1815)
4. Hannah Markley (b.25 Feb 1785)
sp: John Krupp
4. Maria Markley (b.1 Sep 1788)
sp: Isaac Dotterer
4. Sarah Markley (b.2 Mar 1791)
sp: Lewis Ghriskey
4. Susanna Markley (b.26 Sep 1793)
sp: Daniel Fried
4. Elizabeth Markley (b.27 Dec 1796;d.13 Jan 1797)
4. Lydia Markley (b.29 Sep 1799)
sp: Samuel Hoffman
3. Deborah Koplin (b.10 Jul 1756;d.2 Apr 1842)
sp: Jacob Schmith (b.Aug 1752;d.13 Sep 1822-Philadelphia,,PA)
4. John Smith
4. Samuel Smith
4. Susanna Smith (b.1 Apr 1777;d.11 Jan 1854)
sp: Jacob Heiser (b.11 Jul 1774;m.2 Apr 1795;d.23 Jul 1822)
5. Deborah Heiser
sp: William Cooper
5. Jacob Heiser
sp: Hannah Dengler
5. Sarah Heiser
sp: Elijah Sheen
5. John Heiser
sp: Sara Yost
5. Samuel Heiser
sp: Mary Ann Dager
5. Mary Heiser
5. Elisabeth Heiser
sp: Benjamin Mill
5. Charles Heiser
5. Lydia Heiser
5. Andrew Heiser
sp: Hannah Tyson (b.13 Jul 1794;d.24 Apr 1817)
3. Mathias Koplin (b.2 Oct 1759;d.5 Jan 1813)
sp: Hannah Markley (b.30 Oct 1759;d.29 Dec 1820)
4. Nathaniel Koplin
sp: Mary Scheetz (m.5 Feb 1809)
4. Mary Koplin
sp: James Robinson (m.22 Jul 1813)
4. Elisabeth Koplin
sp: Robert Porter (m.24 Jun 1813)
4. Deborah Koplin
sp: Thomas Walters (m.1 Nov 1818)
4. Philip Koplin (b.Abt 1793;d.5 Feb 1873)
sp: Maria Jones (b.1795;m.31 Dec 1815;d.17 Jan 1885)
4. Anna Koplin
sp: George Lehman (m.26 Mar 1818)
4. Sarah Koplin (b.5 Feb 1805;d.15 Jan 1884)
sp: Jacob Adle Jr. (b.Abt 1800;m.8 Apr 1831;d.9 Aug 1866)
3. John Koplin
sp: Elisabeth Davis (m.10 May 1785)
4. John Koplin Jr.


Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/koplin/messages/49.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network