Big changes have come to — all content is now read-only, and member subscriptions and the Shop have been discontinued.
Learn more

Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Lamberson Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Re: Lawrence & Christena Fite Lamberson TN
Posted by: Judy Benson Date: September 08, 1999 at 23:30:42
In Reply to: Lawrence & Christena Fite Lamberson TN by Linda D. Himpsl of 366

I can't really answer your question about where they were in 1810, but maybe I can give you some leads. I believe that Lawrence's father was William, but have not seen the documentation on that yet. He was b. 13 June 1747 in New Jersey, md 5 Jan 1775, Sussex Co. NJ, and died 15 Jan 1833 in Smith Co. TN. Christina was born 1 DEC 1756 Oxford, Sussex Co. NJ and died 3 Jan 1853 or 55 in DeKalb Co. TN. She was buried at the Salem Churh in Liberty, TN. We went back to revisit her grave two weeks ago and the church had "expanded" over the area and the grave was gone. We are contacting the church Hoping they were moved, although we could not find them!

Lawrence was a pvt in the Rev War (1777-1778) and Christina applied for a Widow's pension, Lawrence left a will, and Peter Abel, grandson of Peter handed down a written record of everything that he knew about the family. The family lived in New Jersey while Lawrence was in the war. In the 1790 Bradford Co. PA census the family had 5 males under 16 and 3 females.

They supposedly lived in Lincoln Co. NC before moving to Smith Co. TN where they were found in 1820. The rest of the family moved to DeKalb Co. after Lawrence died in 1822.

There is some disagreement concerning both Peter and Conrad Lamberson. The family supposedly moved to TN in 1795, but Peter was born in PA in 1799. The Bedford Co. St. Claire Twnp 1800 census accounts for everyone in the household, so I am inclinde to agree that they did not leave PA until later. North Carolina needs to be searched; I have not looked real hard yet.

Lawrence did not name Conrad or Peter in his will, nor are they listed as children in the pension application. Personally, I believe that Conrad is a relative that the family took in until he was old enough to be on his own. I do not think he is a son of Lawrence and Christina.

I am decended from Peter and would really like to find out for sure if he is the son or maybe grandson of Lawrence. I was thinking that he may have actually been a son of John William (Sr.), if you have any information on this, please let me know.

After John moved away, some of the family moved to ILL, AR, then MO. Lawrence Jr died in MO as did Peter. Conrad never left Smith Co. TN.

Another clue I have as their whereabouts in 1810 is with Lawrence's daughter, Esther (hus second eldest child). It is believed that she married Josephus Hewit, Jr in Washington Co. NC on 26 OCT 1816.

My mom currently has all of my documentation at her house, so please excuse me if I made stupid errors. I have been trying to be very careful not to take anything that is not well documented and she is working on comparing everything to make sure we don't make undocumented jumps.

I am certainly not an expert on this line and my opinions are just that. However, if you think that I can be of assistance in any way in your search please just let me know and I will be glad to share what I have.

Judy in Arkansas


Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Agreement of Use
Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network