Starting Sept. 5, 2014, Genealogy.com will be making a big change. GenForum message boards, Family Tree Maker homepages, and the most popular articles will be preserved in a read-only format, while several other features will no longer be available, including member subscriptions and the Shop.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Lamphier Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

NY LAMPHERE / LAMPHIER CENSUS ANALYSIS
Posted by: Vern Paul Date: February 28, 2001 at 14:48:41
  of 175

Greetings, fellow Lamphere / Lamphier / Lanphere etc researchers lost, or even found, in New York. I recently searched census indexes for New York state, 1790-1860, looking for even the smallest hint or suggestion of my Lamphier family roots in New York ~ and still looking. Like most of us researching this surname, I am well aware of how difficult the variations in the name make searching even a small data base, much less an entire state. So, here is an analysis of what I found, preparatory to searching the actual census records. [Note: I am looking for Alfred Lamphier and Jane Willard, both born in New York according to census records of their daughter, Julia Alida Lamphier, who was born in Illinois in 1858. Alfred was a son of Jesse Lamphier. Alfred, Jane, and Jesse all died 1860-64 ~ and more than this, I haven't a clue.]

Back to the New York census indexes: I found 24 spelling variations spanning nearly 900 households in New York, 1790-1860. This number includes 15 transcription error variations for 71 households. Some spelling differences, although common in other states, did not appear in New York census records. For example, there were 75 LANDFAIR households scattered across the nation, but none in New York.

I checked for all the major transcription error possibilities I could think of, but I am sure there must be more. I found the initial letter "L" was often misread as "D" "S" and "T" and yielded numerous errors, including the ones listed here for the State of New York. The terminal "r" seems to have been frequently mistaken for the letter "n" by transcribers.

Here's the "crunched" list and the numbers:

LAMPHERE 216 households,
including 11 SAMPHERE and 2 DAMPHERE
LAMPHIER 159 households,
including 5 SAMPHIER, 1 DAMPHIER, and 1 LAMPHIEN
LAMPHIRE 148 households,
including 5 SAMPHIRE
LAMPHEAR 140 households,
including 6 SAMPHEAR and 1 LAMPHEAN
LAMPHER 66 households,
including 1 SAMPHER and 7 LAMPHEN
LAMPHIR 27 households,
including 23 LAMPHIN
LAMFEAR 24 households,
including 3 SAMFEAR
LANPHER 22 households
LANFEAR 21 households,
including 1 SANFEAR and 3 LANPHEN
LANPHERE 11 households
LANPHEAR 10 households,
including 1 LANPHEAN
LAMFERE 7 households
LANPHIER 7 households
LAMPHEER 6 households
LAMPHEIR 5 households
LAMPHOR 5 households
LAMPFIER 3 households
LANDFER 3 households
LEMPHEAR 3 households
LAMPFEAR 2 households
LAMPFERE 2 households
LAMPHURE 1 household
LANPHIRE 1 household
LANFAIR 1 household

I will be arranging the data on the above households into a table for all to use. This will take awhile, but should be worth the wait and actually, for some, it may help to shorten the time taken to locate elusive New York Lampheres. For spellings different from the above, and I am quite sure there are a few, YOUR input is requested ~ and ANY help at all locating my own little family would be GREATLY appreciated. Thanks to all. vp


Followups:

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/lamphier/messages/49.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Agreement of Use
Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network