Big changes have come to Genealogy.com — all content is now read-only, and member subscriptions and the Shop have been discontinued.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Lape Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Updated info for George "Lape" Rupert Pa./Ohio/Md.
Posted by: Mary Lapp (ID *****6025) Date: January 01, 2012 at 13:57:33
  of 220

George Lape Rupert,(possibly Lafe; Looks like Lape, when comparing letters in online Military Registration Card). DOB: July 4,1874, according to his Death Certificate, (Born in Ohio, according to a 1930 Cecil County, Md. Census; The Census also states his Parents were born in Ohio). George moved to Pa. at some point. First married at age 18, according to 1930 Cecil Co., Md. Census. Therefore, if George was "first" married at age 18, his "second" marriage was probably to Etha Linda Stoner, on Oct. 20, 1911, at the Oxford United Presbyterian Parsonage,Oxford, Pa., according to Oxford Press Newspaper record/microfilm. According to online Chester County Archives & Records Services, Marriage License Applications, George "Lape" "Ruphert" and "Edith" Linda Stoner applied for Marriage License. I believe this to be my George, but there seem to be some errors on this record, with names/dates. Etha Linda died in 1925/Tombstone recordation. George married my Grandmother,Emma Simpers,on July 11, 1925, in Cecil County, Md., according to Md. Records. Emma's Dates- DOB:September 3,1893, DOD:April 23, 1936, buried at Cherry Hill Methodist Cemetery, Md., according to online Md. Cemetery Recordation; Listed as "Erma" Ruppert, which is no doubt an error, perhaps because tombstone can no longer be read clearly. Emma's Brother is also buried in this Cemetery. I have other burial info supplied by a Family member, who stated Emma was buried by an Oxford, Pa.,Funeral Home, no longer in business, but buried in Md. in 1936. Emma died at The Chester County Poorhouse, Embreeville, Pa., according to my Mother. George and "second" Wife, Etha Linda Stoner, are buried at Bethel Mennonite Church Cemetery, corner of Rt. 222 and Fulton View Rd.(Use to be Bethel Methodist),Fulton Twp., Lancaster Co., Pa. George died at Lancaster General Hospital, Lancaster, Pa., on May 14,1941. The DOB on his grave stone says 1875, but his Death Certificate says 1874. George's occupation was farming.

Children to Etha Linda Stoner Rupert:
1. John Webster Rupert DOB: March 19, 1913
2. Ada Georgana (sp?) Rupert DOB: Dec. 27, 1915
3. Della Kathryn (sp.?) Rupert DOB: June 8, 1920
4. Anna Irene (sp.?) Rupert DOB:Feb. 5, 1923

Etha Linda also had Daughter, Bessie Stoner, aka Bessie Carrigan, aka Bessie Blanchard.

Children to Emma Simpers Rupert (Maiden name was Handwork, according to my Father's Birth Certificate, which has been confusing; Do not know if Handwork was an error).
1. Mary aka Marie possibly Mary Marie Rupert DOB: June 22,1926
2. William Leroy Rupert DOB: Jan. 22, 1928 in Barnsley (?)or Oxford, Pa. (My Dad)
3. Howard Joseph Rupert DOB: March 26, 1930 Cecil County, Md.
Emma also had a Daughter, Ethel E. Sentman/Rupert, depending on Census. Her Father was William Sentman DOB: 1923.
Emma's Middle Initials, according to Public Records, were "E" or "S", according to different records.

I have tried to give the most current info I have, and hopefully have not made any errors in typing, that I might have missed in editing, in an effort to find the Parents of Grandfather, George L. Rupert. I understand he might have had a Sister, according to a Family member.


Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:
No followups yet

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/lape/messages/217.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network