Starting Sept. 30, 2014, Genealogy.com will be making a big change. GenForum message boards, Family Tree Maker homepages, and the most popular articles will be preserved in a read-only format, while several other features will no longer be available, including member subscriptions and the Shop.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Latty Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Irena Walls Latty & Mary J. Walls Howell were sisters
Posted by: Lola (ID *****2090) Date: April 09, 2006 at 08:40:10
  of 65

The LDS genealogy website lists George W. Howell married to Mary J. Nox (their spelling. It probably should have been Knox), on June 12, 1869 in Benton County Arkansas. Husband was 54 at the time of the marriage and the wife was 32.

Both their ages at the time of this marriage indicates it was a second marriage for both. Mary Jane first married a Knox and then she married George Howell.

1880, Benton County Arkansas, Osage Township (Ancestry.Com census image # 30).

George Washington Howell, age 65, farmer, born South Carolina

Mary, age 45, keeping house, born Tennessee

Joseph, son, age 10, born Arkansas

Francis, son, age 8, born Arkansas

Mary, daughter, age 7, born Arkansas

Mahala, daughter, age 5, born Arkansas

The 1900 US census, Crawford County Arkansas,Union Township, District 57 (Ancestry.Com census image # 15), lists Mary J. Howell as head of household, born April 1836, age 64 and Marion Howell, son, born August 1871, age 29, in Arkansas. Listed next door is Mary's daughter, Mary Frances with her husband Creed Bentley and their children, Delilah, Britton and George W.

Mallory Funeral Home records, in Sallisaw, Sequoyah County Oklahoma, have her listed as Mary WELLS. Below is the Mallory Funeral Home quote:

"HOWELL, Francis Marion, Oct 4, 1871 (Benton Co, Ark) - Oct 23, 1946, s/o George W. HOWELL and Mary WELLS, page 43." http://www.rootsweb.com/~oksequo2/mallorypageH.html

This is a typo or some sort of other error. Her maiden name was WALLS

The LDS genealogy web site, under Francis Marion Howell, lists his parents as George Howell and Mary Walls. http://www.familysearch.org/Eng/Search/frameset_search.asp

The LDS website (IGI individual record) also lists George Howell, death after 1888, spouse Mary Walls, marriage 1869 in Arkansas. When you click on Mary's name it gives her birth as about 1835. http://www.familysearch.org/Eng/Search/frameset_search.asp

Mary Jane Howell gave an affidavit on behalf of Sarah Jane Fuller (widow of Charles Edwin Fuller), in Sarah's petition for a civil war widow's pension. In her statement, Mary Jane said she had known Charles Fuller all his life since his infancy and that he was her nephew. She further stated that she didn't know whether any of his aunts or uncles on his father's (William Fuller's) side of the family ever had lung disease because she didn't know them; (only that Charles' only brother, Jesse T. Fuller had died of the disease). (Jesse Thomas Fuller married Sarah Ann Latty). Since Mary Jane didn't know Charles and Jesse Fuller's father's family, it is apparent she had to be his aunt on his mother's side. That would mean their mother had to have been Mary Jane's sister. I just haven't yet discovered who their mother was. Irena Latty also gave an affidavit stating she had known Charles Fuller since his infancy. Mary Jane and Irena were sisters.

The 1850 census of Benton County Arkansas, Osage township (Ancestry.Com census image # 35) lists:

Edward Walls, age est. 36, born Noth Carolina

Delilah, age est. 36, born South Carolina

Susan, age 19, born Georgia

John, age 17, born Tennessee

Mary J., age 15, born Tennessee (This is Mary Jane)

Joana, age 13, born Tennessee (This is Irena).

Out to the left of each of Edward and Delilah's ages, the census taker made the notation "est." To me that refers to "estimate." All the later censuses prove his estimate was incorrect concerning Delilah. These subsequent censuses bear out that she was actually born ca. 1794-95. Edward is not listed anywhere after 1850. He apparently died between 1850 and 1860. I have estimated both their ages as 56 in 1850.

Subsequent censuses also bear out that the two younger girls listed in this census are indeed Mary Jane and Irena Walls.

In the 1850 census, Mary J. Walls is listed as 15 years old.

In the 1880 census, she is listed as 45 years old

In the 1900 census, she is listed as 64 years old.

All of these are the same Mary Jane Walls.

On the 1850 census above, the name that (I'm sure) should be Irena looks like Joana. The discrepancy might possibly be in the particular way the census taker formed his letters. Her birth year in 1850 is the same as it is in 1860 and in 1880.

Irena's middle name was Lettie. She is found on the 1860 census in McDonald County Missouri, Pineville Township (Ancestry.Com census image # 16) as Leety.

Jefferson Latty, age 23, born Tennessee

Leety, age 23, born Missouri (This is Irena)

James M., age 12, born Missouri (his age indicates he is not their son).

Mahala, age 2, born Missouri

Irena Lettie Latty's age on this census confirms that she is same girl who is shown in the 1850 census as a 13 year old daughter of Edward and Delilah Walls.

In the 1870 census, Benton County Arkansas, Osage Township, (Ancestry.Com census image # 28-29), Irena (clearly readable) and two of her children are living in the household of one Thomas Nichols and his family. That year she is listed as 34 years old. That would make her born in 1836. Close enough to be consistent with the other censuses.

The 1880 census, McDonald County Missouri, White Rock township lists:

J.M. (James Mathaniel) Bullock, age 42

D.M. (Druzilla Mahala) Bullock, age 22

Mary E., daughter, age 1 month

Irena L. Bullock, wife's mother, age 43, born Tennessee

This is Irena Lettie Walls Latty, living with her daughter Druzilla. What a blooper the census taker made on this one!!! Anyone knows a mother-in-law doesn't have the same name as her daughter's husband. Look at Irena's age here. That tells me she was born in 1837 in Tennessee just like the 13 year old daughter of Edward and Delilah Walls in 1850, and the same as the Leety Latty in 1860.

All of this information conclusively proves, at least to me, that Mary Jane Howell and Irena Latty were sisters, both the daughters of Edward and Delilah Walls.



Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:
No followups yet

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/latty/messages/44.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network