Big changes have come to Genealogy.com — all content is now read-only, and member subscriptions and the Shop have been discontinued.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Lawn Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Howard M. Lawn (1911-2000) NJ and Miami
Posted by: Charlene Reinhart (ID *****2588) Date: July 23, 2011 at 07:36:51
  of 71

Social Security Death Index

Name: Howard M. Lawn
SSN: 155-09-3473
Last Residence: 33154 Miami, Miami-Dade, Florida, United States of America
Born: 16 Aug 1911
Died: 11 Apr 2000
State (Year) SSN issued: New Jersey (Before 1951)




Florida Marriage Collection, 1822-1875 and 1927-2001

Name: Howard Martin Lawn
Marriage Date: 15 Aug 1993
County of Marriage: Miami-Dade

Gender: Male
Race: White

Certificate: 101519
Source: Florida Department of Health



Florida Marriage Collection, 1822-1875 and 1927-2001

Name: Rona Goodman
Marriage Date: 15 Aug 1993
County of Marriage: Miami-Dade

Maiden Name: Monell
Gender: Female
Race: White

Certificate: 101519
Source: Florida Department of Health



These are his parents:

1910 United States Federal Census

Name Parent or spouse names Home in 1910
(City,County,State) Birth Year Birthplace Relation

Sal S Lawn Sadie Lakewood, Ocean, New Jersey 1884 Russia Head
Sadie Lawn Sal S Lakewood, Ocean, New Jersey 1891 Russia Wife

Household Members: Name Age
Sal S Lawn 26
Sadie Lawn 19



Howard M. Lawn 37 of Miami, Fla., and Long Branch, N.J., died April 12, 2000. He was a businessman who owned several hospitals and clinics in the Miami area. He was also former chief of the criminal division of the U.S. Department of Justice, where he headed investigations of Nazi war crimes. Early in his career, he practiced law in New Jersey.

http://www.law.harvard.edu/news/bulletin/2000/fall/memoriam_main.html



Florida Death Index, 1877-1998

Name: Pearl B Lawn
Death Date: 26 Jul 1989
County of Death: Dade
State of Death: Florida
Age at Death: 76
Race: White
Birth Date: 15 Mar 1913



Florida Death Index, 1877-1998

Name: Pearl B Lawn
Death Date: 26 Jul 1989
County of Death: Dade
State of Death: Florida
Age at Death: 76
Race: White
Birth Date: 15 Mar 1913





Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/lawn/messages/69.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network